Checklist para o desenvolvimento de aplicativos móveis em saúde: uma proposição na perspectiva do letramento digital em saúde
| dc.creator | Larissa Assis Caputo Figueiredo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Mobile health applications have become established as relevant tools for health promotion, prevention, and care follow-up, expanding access to information and fostering self-care. For these applications to be effective, they must be developed in an accessible manner and aligned with users’ needs. In this context, digital health literacy (DHL) is a determining factor for the adoption and continued use of these technologies, yet it remains insufficiently incorporated into their development. Nursing plays an increasing role in this scenario, acting in stages such as requirements definition, design, prototyping, and testing, thereby promoting the creation of patient-centered and evidence-based solutions. However, the literature lacks instruments that guide the development of applications from a DHL perspective, a gap that compromises digital inclusion and the care potential of these tools. Objective: To evaluate the evidence of content validity of a checklist of recommendations for the development of mobile health applications, grounded in the principles of digital health literacy. Method: A psychometric study conducted in two stages. In the first stage, checklist items were generated based on the identification of recommendations for the development of mobile health applications. To this end, a scoping review was carried out guided by the question: “Which strategies promote digital health literacy in the development of mobile health applications?”. Studies describing application development processes that included aspects of DHL were included. The search was conducted in eight databases, followed by independent screening by two reviewers using Rayyan. The extracted strategies underwent cross-mapping with documents addressing the development of digital technologies. In the second stage, evidence of content validity of the checklist items was assessed in terms of relevance and clarity using the Content Validity Ratio, considering a cutoff point >0.42. Experts in the areas of health literacy and human–computer interaction were invited to participate in this stage. Results: The scoping review included 47 studies, of which 17 explicitly mentioned digital health literacy. Fifty-one strategies were identified and grouped into six categories: incentive features (n=15), information architecture (n=10), design (n=9), accessible content (n=8), cultural inclusion (n=6), and evaluation/revision (n=3). The use of visual and auditory resources (n=24) and user involvement in development and testing (n=24) were the most frequent strategies. The extracted strategies were cross-mapped with documents addressing the development of digital health technologies, resulting in a preliminary checklist with 65 items. In the content evaluation, items related to readability, intuitive design, and cultural adaptation achieved the highest CVR values, whereas those related to incentive features had the lowest indices. All items in the “Evaluation and revision” dimension exceeded the critical value. The final version of the checklist comprised 39 items. Conclusion: The final checklist demonstrated evidence of content validity and constitutes a novel instrument to guide the development of health applications grounded in digital health literacy. Its use may promote the creation of more accessible, inclusive, and effective digital technologies, strengthening technology-mediated nursing care and health decision-making. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Literacia para a Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Aplicativos Móveis | |
| dc.subject | Lista de Checagem | |
| dc.subject | Telemedicina | |
| dc.subject | Psicometria | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Letramento em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Aplicativos móveis | |
| dc.subject.other | Informática em enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde digital | |
| dc.subject.other | Telemedicina | |
| dc.subject.other | Lista de checagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Psicometria | |
| dc.title | Checklist para o desenvolvimento de aplicativos móveis em saúde: uma proposição na perspectiva do letramento digital em saúde | |
| dc.title.alternative | Checklist for the development of mobile health applications: a proposal from the perspective of digital health literacy | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Katarinne Lima Moraes | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8296908128494019 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciana Regina Ferreira Pereira da Mata | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2530837696657146 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniela Couto Carvalho Barra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Wicto Pereira Borges | |
| local.description.embargo | 2027-10-24 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Os aplicativos móveis em saúde têm se consolidado como ferramentas relevantes para promoção, prevenção e acompanhamento do cuidado, ampliando o acesso a informações e favorecendo o autocuidado. Para que sejam efetivos, devem ser desenvolvidos de forma acessível e alinhados às necessidades dos usuários. Nesse contexto, o letramento digital em saúde (LDS) constitui fator determinante para adoção e continuidade dessas tecnologias, mas ainda pouco incorporado ao desenvolvimento. A Enfermagem tem papel crescente nesse cenário, atuando em etapas como definição de requisitos, design, prototipagem e testes, favorecendo a criação de soluções centradas no paciente e fundamentadas em evidências. Contudo, a literatura carece de instrumentos que orientem o desenvolvimento de aplicativos sob a perspectiva do LDS, lacuna que compromete a inclusão digital e o potencial assistencial dessas ferramentas. Objetivo: Avaliar as evidências de validade de conteúdo de um checklist de recomendações para o desenvolvimento de aplicativos móveis em saúde, fundamentado nos princípios do LDS. Método: Estudo psicométrico em duas etapas. Na primeira, realizou-se a geração de itens do checklist a partir da identificação de recomendações para o desenvolvimento de aplicativos móveis de saúde. Para isso, realizou-se revisão de escopo orientada pela questão: “Quais estratégias favorecem o LDS no desenvolvimento de aplicativos móveis em saúde?”. Foram incluídos estudos que descrevessem processos de desenvolvimento de aplicativos contemplando aspectos de LDS. A busca foi realizada em oito bases de dados, seguida de triagem independente por dois revisores no Rayyan. As estratégias extraídas passaram por mapeamento cruzado com documentos que abordam desenvolvimento de tecnologias digitais. Na segunda etapa, foram avaliadas as evidências de validade de conteúdo dos itens do checklist, por meio dos itens de relevância e clareza, pelo índice Content Validity Ratio, considerando ponto de corte >0,42. Foram convidados, para esta etapa, especialistas nas áreas de letramento em saúde e interação humano-computador. Resultados: A revisão de escopo incluiu 47 estudos, dos quais 17 mencionaram explicitamente o LDS. Foram identificadas 51 estratégias agrupadas em seis categorias: recursos de incentivo (n=15), arquitetura da informação (n=10), design (n=9), conteúdo acessível (n=8), inclusão cultural (n=6) e avaliação/revisão (n=3). O uso de recursos visuais e auditivos (n=24) e envolvimento de usuários no desenvolvimento e testes (n=24) foram mais frequentes. As estratégias extraídas passaram por mapeamento cruzado com os documentos que abordam o desenvolvimento de tecnologias digitais em saúde, resultando em checklist preliminar com 65 itens. Na avaliação de conteúdo, itens sobre legibilidade, design intuitivo e adaptação cultural obtiveram maiores valores de CVR; os ligados a recursos de incentivo tiveram menores índices. Todos os itens da dimensão “Avaliação e revisão” superaram o valor crítico. A versão final do checklist apresentou 39 itens. Conclusão: O checklist final apresentou evidências de validade de conteúdo e constitui instrumento inédito para orientar o desenvolvimento de aplicativos em saúde fundamentados no LDS. Sua utilização pode favorecer a criação de tecnologias digitais mais acessíveis, inclusivas e efetivas, fortalecendo o cuidado de Enfermagem mediado por tecnologias e a tomada de decisão em saúde. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0001-4924-7528 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM |