Utilização de Saccharomyces cerevisiae em co-cultura com bactérias do ácido láctico para produção de polvilho azedo
dc.creator: Carmen de Oliveira Goulart
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-26
dc.description.abstract: Brazil has been the second largest producer of cassava in the world. In the food industry, cassava is used in the elaboration of various products and by-products such as: biscuits, cheese bread, among others. These products have as main ingredient the sour cassava starch, which is obtained by means of fermented cassava starch. The main production stage of the sour cassava starch is fermentation. The predominant microbial population during fermentation comprises lactic acid bacteria (LAB) and yeasts, which interact during the fermentation process. The objective of this work was to evaluate the efficiency of pure and mixed starter cultures during the fermentation of cassava starch and the quality of the final sour cassava starch produced. Lactic acid bacteria Lactobacillus plantarum and Lactobacillus brevis, isolated from the natural microbiota from the fermentation of sour starch were tested as pure starter cultures and in co-culture with Saccharomyces cerevisiae UFMG-A1007. Changes in pH, total titratable acidity (TTA) and viability of the fermentation samples, and the physical-chemical characteristics (acidity, pH, expansion, moisture, ash and starch) of the final products obtained were evaluated. The microbiological quality of the sour cassava starch produced was also investigated. L. plantarum, L. brevis, and S. cerevisiae were isolated at counts of 7.83, 7.84, and 7.09 log10 CFU / g, respectively at the beginning of the fermentation of the sour cassava starch. These starter cultures produced pH values between 2.88 and 4.13 and ATT values between 0.41% and 2.11% at 28 days of fermentation. Samples collected during fermentation presented different behaviors (p <0.05), in relation to pH, ATT and viability of the microorganisms tested. However, the results obtained (ATT, pH, expansion, starch, ash and moisture) for the final products showed no significant difference (p> 0.05) between the different starter cultures studied, so that all products were considered as sour cassava starch. Microbiological analyzes indicated that all cultures provided safe products. S. cerevisiae and L. plantarum remained viable during the whole process, while L. brevis remained for only 14 days as a pure culture and for 28 days as a mixed culture. It suggests that S. cerevisiae plays a relevant role during fermentation, since it favors the presence of L. brevis in the fermentation process, enabling it to be present until the end of fermentation. The starter cultures using S. cerevisiae in association with LAB presented good fermentative performance and can be used to control and standardize the production process of the sour cassava starch by providing homogeneous and high quality products.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Culturas iniciadoras
dc.subject.other: Mandioca
dc.subject.other: Bactérias
dc.subject.other: Leveduras
dc.subject.other: Produção de alimentos
dc.subject.other: Qualidade alimentar
dc.subject.other: Fermentação;
dc.title: Utilização de Saccharomyces cerevisiae em co-cultura com bactérias do ácido láctico para produção de polvilho azedo
dc.title.alternative: Use of Saccharomyces cerevisiae in co-culture with lactic acid bacteria to produce sour cassava starch
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Carlos Augusto Rosa
local.contributor.advisor1Inayara Cristina Alves Lacerda
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0079807647636803
local.description.resumoO Brasil tem se destacado como segundo maior produtor mundial de mandioca. Na indústria de alimentos, a mandioca é utilizada na elaboração de diversos produtos e subprodutos tais como: biscoitos, pão de queijo, entre outros. Estes produtos têm como principal ingrediente o polvilho, que é obtido por meio da fécula de mandioca fermentada. A principal etapa de produção do polvilho azedo é a fermentação. A população microbiana predominante durante a fermentação compreende bactérias do ácido láctico (BAL) e leveduras, as quais interagem durante o processo de fermentação. Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a eficiência de culturas iniciadoras puras e mistas durante a fermentação da fécula de mandioca e a qualidade do polvilho azedo final produzido. As bactérias do ácido láctico (BAL) Lactobacillus plantarum e Lactobacillus brevis, isoladas da microbiota natural da fermentação de polvilho azedo foram testadas como culturas iniciadoras puras e em co-cultura com Saccharomycces cerevisiae UFMG-A1007. Foram avaliadas as alterações de pH, acidez total titulável (ATT) e viabilidade das amostras de fermentação, além das características físico-químicas (acidez, pH, expansão, umidade, cinzas e amido) dos produtos finais obtidos. A qualidade microbiológica dos polvilhos azedos produzidos também foi investigada. L. plantarum, L. brevis, e S. cerevisiae foram isolados em contagens de 7,83, 7,84, e 6,94 log10 UFC/g, respectivamente no inicio da fermentação do polvilho. Estas culturas iniciadoras produziram polvilho com valores de pH entre 2,88 e 4,13 e valores de ATT entre 0,41% a 2,11% com 28 dias de fermentação. As amostras coletadas durante a fermentação, apresentaram comportamentos distintos (p<0,001), em relação ao pH, ATT e a viabilidade dos micro-organismos testados. Porém os resultados obtidos (ATT, pH, expansão, amido, cinzas e umidade) para os produtos finais não apresentaram diferença significativa (p>0,05) entre as diferentes culturas iniciadoras estudadas, sendo que todos os produtos foram considerados como polvilho azedo. As análises microbiológicas realizadas indicaram que todas as culturas forneceram produtos seguros. S. cerevisiae e L. plantarum se mantiveram viáveis durante todo processo, enquanto L. brevis permaneceu por apenas 14 dias como cultura pura e por 28 dias como cultura mista. Sugerindo que S. cerevisiae apresenta um papel relevante durante a fermentação, uma vez que a mesma favoreceu a permanência de L. brevis no processo fermentativo, permitindo que esta estivesse presente até o final da fermentação. As culturas iniciadoras utilizando S. cerevisiae em associação com as BAL apresentaram bom desempenho fermentativo e podem ser utilizadas para controlar e padronizar o processo de fabricação do polvilho azedo, fornecendo produtos homogêneos e de alta qualidade.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos