Sintomas não motores da doença de Parkinson e sua relação com a progressão do UPDRS após dois anos de acompanhamento
| dc.creator | André Gusmão Alvarenga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-07-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disease whose motor impairment has as cardinal symptoms tremor, bradykinesia, gait rigidity and postural instability. It also presents non-motor symptoms (NMS), among which depression, cognitive decline, intestinal constipation, anosmia, pain and REM sleep disorder stand out. These impact on the quality of life and mortality of patients. Objective: To investigate in PD patients the existence of an association between the NMS and the progression of the worsening of the UPDRS after two years of follow-up and to assess whether the age of onset of symptoms determines different associative patterns between scales. Methods: The sample consisted of 48 members (43 to 92 years old, both gender), diagnosed with PD, subdivided according to the age of onset of symptoms in Early onset PD group (<50 years old), and Late onset PD group (> 50 years). At the time of recruitment, sample Base-line (n48; Early onset PD n23; Late onset PD n25), were apllied the scales of Mini Mental State Examination Scale (MMSE), Mattis Dementia Rating Scale (DRS), Nitrini Figures Test, Verbal fluency of animals (FV animals), Pfeffer Scale (QPAF), Apathy Scale, Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), Neuropsychiatric Inventory (NPI) and Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS). After 2 years, the Follow-up sample (n31; Early onset PD n16; Late onset PD n15), the UPDRS scale was reapplied. A cross-sectional analysis was performed, comparing the groups, and a longitudinal analysis, comparing each group with itself after 2 years, in addition to associative statistical testing (gamma statistics) between the performance on each scale and the Δ-UPDRS [Final UPDRS (Follow-up) - Initial UPDRS (Base-line)]. Results: The Early onset PD group had a significantly longer mean time of diagnosis (difference of 5.96 years, (Base-line) and 5.18 years, (Follow-up) and better performance in the Nitrini figure test. Significant in the UPDRS parts III and total in the Early onset PD group and UPDRS parts II, III and total in the Late onset PD group. The worsening of the UPDRS did not differ between groups. Significant negative associations were found in the Early onset PD group (Δ-UPDRS I and DRS scale; Δ-UPDRS II and the scales of DRS, Nitrini figures, Apathy scale; Δ-UPDRS III and the scales of MEEM, Nitrini figures; Total Δ-UPDRS and the scales of DRS, Nitrini figures, FV animals) and in the Late onset PD group (Δ-UPDRS I and the DRS scale; Δ-UPDRS II and the scales of DRS and BDI) associating lower scores on the referred scales with the more pronounced worsening of the Δ-UPDRS scores. Positive association between Δ-UPDRS III and the scales of QFAP and DRS were found in the Late onset PD group, relating most other scores on these scales the most marked worsening of the Δ-UPDRS scores. Conclusion: The greater intensity of NMS, especially cognitive decline, correlates with worse functional and motor performance on the UPDRS scale. Associations vary according to the age of onset of symptoms, occurring in greater numbers in the Early onset PD group and occasionally in the Late onset PD group. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.subject | Testes de estado mental e demência | |
| dc.subject | Disfunção cognitiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.subject.other | UPDRS | |
| dc.subject.other | Sintomas não motores | |
| dc.title | Sintomas não motores da doença de Parkinson e sua relação com a progressão do UPDRS após dois anos de acompanhamento | |
| dc.title.alternative | Non-motor symptoms of Parkinson's disease and its relationship with UPDRS progression after two years of follow-up | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Leonardo Cruz de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sarah Teixeira Camargos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9198865955620713 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Eduardo Costa Cardoso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paula Luciana Scalzo | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A doença de Parkinson (DP) é a uma enfermidade neurodegenerativa cujo comprometimento motor tem como sintomas cardinais o tremor, a bradicinesia, a rigidez da marcha e a instabilidade postural. Apresenta também sintomas não motores (SNM) dentre os quais destacam-se a depressão, o declínio cognitivo, a constipação intestinal, a anosmia, a dor e o distúrbio do sono REM. Estes impactam na qualidade de vida e mortalidade dos pacientes. Objetivo: Investigar nos pacientes com DP a existência de associação entre os SNM e a progressão da piora do UPDRS após dois anos de acompanhamento e avaliar se a idade de início dos sintomas determina diferentes padrões associativos entre as escalas. Métodos: A amostra foi composta por 48 integrantes (43 a 92 anos, ambos os sexos), diagnosticados com DP, subdivididos conforme a idade de início dos sintomas em grupo DP de início Precoce (< 50 anos), e grupo DP de início Tardio (> 50 anos). No momento do recrutamento, amostra data base (n48; DP Precoce n23; DP Tardio n25), foram aplicadas as escalas de Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM), Escala de avaliação de Demência de Mattis (DRS), Teste de Figuras de Nitrini, Fluência verbal de animais (FV animais), Escala de Pfeffer (QPAF), Escala de Apatia, Inventário de Depressão de Beck (BDI), Inventário Neuropsiquiátrico (NPI) e Escala Unificada de Avaliação de Doença de Parkinson (UPDRS). Após 2 anos, amostra Seguimento (n31; DP Precoce n16; DP Tardio n15), foi reaplicada a escala de UPDRS. Foi realizada análise transversal, comparando os grupos, e longitudinal, comparando cada grupo consigo após 2 anos, além de teste estatístico associativo (estatística gama) entre o desempenho em cada escala e o Δ-UPDRS [UPDRS final (Seguimento) – UPDRS Inicial (Data Base)]. Resultados: O grupo DP Precoce apresentou tempo médio de diagnóstico significativamente maior (diferença de 5,96 anos, (Data-base) e 5,18 anos, (Seguimento) e melhor desempenho no teste de figuras de Nitrini. À analise longitudinal houve piora significativa no UPDRS partes III e total no grupo DP Precoce e UPDRS partes II, III e total no grupo DP Tardio. A piora do UPDRS não diferiu entre os grupos. Associações significativas negativas foram encontradas no grupo DP Precoce (Δ-UPDRS I e a escala DRS; Δ-UPDRS II e as escalas de DRS, Figuras de Nitrini, escala de Apatia; Δ-UPDRS III e as escalas de MEEM, Figuras de Nitrini; Δ-UPDRS Total e as escalas de DRS, Figuras de Nitrini, FV animais) e no Grupo DP Tardio (Δ-UPDRS I e a escala de DRS; Δ-UPDRS II e as escalas de DRS e BDI) associando menores escores nas referidas escalas a piora mais acentuada dos escores no Δ-UPDRS. Associação positiva entre Δ-UPDRS III e as escalas de QFAP e DRS foram encontradas no grupo DP Tardio, relacionando maiores escores nestas escalas a piora mais acentuada dos escores no Δ-UPDRS. Conclusão: A maior intensidade dos SNM, sobretudo declínio cognitivo, se correlaciona com pior desempenho funcional e motor na escala de UPDRS. As associações variam de acordo com a idade de início dos sintomas, ocorrendo em maior número no grupo DP Precoce e de forma pontual no grupo DP Tardio. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |