Estudos sobre a biologia cardíaca de três espécies de morcegos neotropicais
dc.creator: Júlia Guimarães Mendes Alves
dc.creator: Adriano Pereira Paglia
dc.creator: Jader dos Santos Cruz
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-28
dc.description.abstract: Bats are the only mammalian order capable of active flight, with several adaptations that permit this energetically expensive lifestyle. The Neotropics have a great diversity of bats and a variety of forms, diets, foraging habits and behaviors can be found, classified in feeding guilds. With such diversity, it is expected that the energy demands between bats of different guilds will also be different, a variety that should be reflected in their heart, an organ of central importance in vertebrate metabolism. The objective of this work was to describe and compare anatomical and physiological characteristics of the heart of three neotropical bat species with different feeding habits. To this end, aspects of the internal and external anatomy of the heart and the electrocardiogram of 25 individuals of the frugivore Artibeus lituratus, five individuals of the nectarivore Glossophaga soricina and one individual of the sangivore Desmodus rotundus were investigated. The heart of these bats have the general anatomical and physiological characteristics of the mammal heart, with some specific differences between these three species, in relation to other bats and in relation to other mammals described in the literature. The differences between the three species are linked to body weight and cardiac anatomy. Among the anatomical features are the extensive set of pericardial ligaments, the presence of the valve of Thebesius, the variable number of leaflets of the right atrioventricular valve and the variable number of papillary muscles in the right ventricle. Among the characteristics of the electrocardiogram are the high heart rates, the differences in the duration of the PR and QT intervals, the differences in the amplitudes of the R and T waves and the absence of the ST segment. The three species included in this study do not present differences related to their lifestyles, which indicates the efficiency of the mammalian heart, an evolutionarily conserved organ, in promoting the blood circulation of animals with a high metabolic rate and with a very diverse range of life styles.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Zoologia
dc.subject: Quirópteros
dc.subject: Anatomia
dc.subject: Coração
dc.subject.other: Morcegos
dc.subject.other: Coração
dc.subject.other: Eletrocardiograma
dc.subject.other: Anatomia
dc.title: Estudos sobre a biologia cardíaca de três espécies de morcegos neotropicais
dc.title.alternative: Studies on cardiac biology of three species of neotropical bats
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jader dos Santos Cruz
local.contributor.advisor1Adriano Pereira Paglia
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8247182921769589
local.contributor.referee1Mariella Bontempo Duca de Freitas
local.contributor.referee1Mário Alberto Cozzuol
local.description.resumoOs morcegos são a única ordem de mamíferos capazes do voo ativo, apresentando diversas adaptações que permitem esse energeticamente dispendioso estilo de vida. Os neotrópicos possuem uma grande diversidade de morcegos, podendo ser encontrada uma variedade de formas, dietas, hábitos de forrageio e comportamentos, classificados nas guildas alimentares. Com tamanha diversidade, espera-se que as demandas energéticas entre morcegos de diferentes guildas também sejam diferentes, uma variedade que deve se refletir em seu coração, órgão de importância central no metabolismo dos vertebrados. O objetivo deste trabalho foi descrever e comparar características anatômicas e fisiológicas do coração de três espécies de morcegos neotropicais de diferentes hábitos alimentares. Para tal foram investigados aspectos da anatomia interna e externa do coração e do eletrocardiograma de 25 indivíduos do frugívoro Artibeus lituratus, cinco do nectarívoro Glossophaga soricina e um do sanguívoro Desmodus rotundus. O coração desses morcegos apresenta as características anatômicas e fisiológicas gerais do coração dos mamíferos, com algumas diferenças pontuais entre essas três espécies, em relação a outros morcegos e em relação outros mamíferos descritos na literatura. As diferenças entre as três espécies estão ligadas ao peso corporal e à anatomia cardíaca. Dentre as características anatômicas estão o extenso conjunto de ligamentos pericardiais, a presença da válvula de Thebesius, o número variável de folhetos da válvula atrioventricular direita e o número variável de músculos papilares do ventrículo direito. Dentre as características do eletrocardiograma estão as altas frequências cardíacas, as diferenças na duração dos intervalos PR e QT, as diferenças nas amplitudes das ondas R e T e a ausência do segmento ST. O As três espécies contempladas nesse estudo não apresentam diferenças relacionadas com seus estilos de vida, o que indica a eficiência do coração dos mamíferos, um órgão evolutivamente conservado, em promover a circulação sanguínea de animais com alta taxa metabólica e com uma gama muito diversa de estilos de vida.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia