Avaliação da educação superior: experiências e vozes docentes em uma análise de políticas e práticas
| dc.creator | Ana Marta Aparecida de Souza Inez | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-03-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims at investigating the effects produced by evaluations of higher education in the configuration of this study field and in the development of evaluation politics and practicum of this education level. It has been analyzed through evaluation experiences lived by professors, the relations which are established between the evaluation politics and practicum and how the marks of these relations construct a value field which interfere in the production of mentalities and representations about higher education, its social function and, consequently, the formation of subjects. This qualitative research was carried out through interviews with professors who work in private and public institutions and have lived experiences as evaluators of courses and institutions, and also as participant subjects of internal and external evaluation processes in the institutions where they work. The experiences have attested that the mediator capacity of the evaluation process produce positive effects in the construction and reconstruction of politics and practicum. Among the attested effects, the evaluative capacity, nowadays present in the Brazilian higher education scenario, is stood out and has promoted changes in the construction of institutional projects, in the acknowledgment of the evaluation as a constitutive element of school culture and of its prospective reflection capacity. It has also been stood out the formative and formatter evaluation character which is constituted by communication and interaction processes in which by its multiple references and contradictions, strengthen the reflection and analyze capacity, urging the creation and recreation of acting forms of the subjects and the relations which sustain their conceptions and practicum. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação | |
| dc.subject.other | Políticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação superior | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Experiências | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da educação superior: experiências e vozes docentes em uma análise de políticas e práticas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Angela Imaculada L de F Dalben | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mara Regina Lemes de Sordi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Dias Sobrinho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Carmo de Lacerda Peixoto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria de Lourdes Rocha de Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem por objeto de investigação os efeitos produzidos pela avaliação da educação superior na configuração desse campo de estudos e no desenvolvimento de políticas e práticas de avaliação desse nível da educação. Buscou-se analisar, por meio de experiências de avaliação vividas por professores, as relações que se estabelecem entre as políticas e práticas de avaliação e como as marcas dessas relações constroem um campo de valores que interfere na produção de mentalidades e representações sobre a educação superior, sua função social e, conseqüentemente, na formação dos sujeitos. A pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo, realizou-se por meio de entrevistas com professores que atuam em instituições das redes privada e pública, que viveram experiências como avaliadores de cursos e de instituições e, também, como sujeitos participantes de processos de avaliação internos e externos nas instituições onde atuam. As experiências evidenciaram que a capacidade mediadora dos processos de avaliação produz efeitos positivos na construção/reconstrução de políticas e práticas. Dentre os efeitos evidenciados, a capacidade avaliativa, hoje presente no cenário da educação superior brasileira, se destaca e tem promovido mudanças na construção de projetos institucionais, no reconhecimento da avaliação como elemento constitutivo da cultura escolar e de sua capacidade de reflexão prospectiva. Destaca-se, também, o caráter formativo e formador da avaliação por constituir-se em processos de comunicação e interação, e que, por suas múltiplas referências e contradições, fortalece a capacidade de reflexão e de análise, impulsionando a criação e a recriação de formas de atuação dos sujeitos e das relações que sustentam suas concepções e práticas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |