Ministério Público resolutivo no enfoque do acesso à justiça: análise teórica, instrumentos e perspectivas
| dc.creator | Leísa Mara Silva Guimarães | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | For a considerable time the concern of jurists have turned to the question of how to provide the access to justice effective, in the broad sense. The recognition of group rights, the numerical crisis, slowness and inefficiency of the judiciary have driven the debate on new forms of conflict resolution, in a more complex and plural society. The resolutive public prosecution is one of the innovations with fulcrum on the effectiveness of justice in an alternative way. This dissertation focuses on the resolutive public prosecution as an institution oriented on solving conflicts related to diffuse rights, unavailable collective or individual rights, focusing on access to justice - prioritizing alternative and creative ways - for this purpose. The objective of this work is to present a theoretical study of the resolutive public prosecution based on the new approach given to this institution in the Constitution of the Republic of 1988, especially in defense of legal order, the democracy and unavailable social and individual rights. Therefore, the study in historical and evolutionary perspective of the institution was presented, from the colonial period in Brazil to the promulgation of the Republican Constitution of 1988. The new constitutional provision of the prosecution was analysed aligning it to the waves of access to justice in order to demonstrate the effectiveness of protection of group rights by prosecutors, focused on access to justice or third wave of access. Then, the instruments of extrajudicial activities as examples of resolutive action instruments were studied and prospects for consolidating the resolutive public prosecution were presented. Therefore, it was proposed the adoption of new corporate identity, humanizing action, dialogue and to be a facilitator to empower the individual and encourage democratic participation, involving complex constitutional responsibilities regarding the protection of legal order, the democratic regime and unavailable social and individual rights. Analysis of tests applied in the first stage of the competition for positions of Prosecutor of Justice of the Public Ministry of the State of Minas Gerais, Attorney of the Ministry of Labor and Prosecutor of the Federal Public Ministry for the past five years were performed, demonstrating as an example that the resolutive action for the protection of group rights is not yet prioritized institutionally with the expected intensity, given the enormous challenge that the resolutive public prosecution represents to those in charge of this public office. Accessing the judiciary only exceptionally, prioritizing work on own institutional instance, the democratic participation of society will be boosted and, at the same time, will democratize the institution, consolidating the resolutive public prosecution. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Interesses coletivos | |
| dc.subject | Acesso à justiça | |
| dc.subject | Direito | |
| dc.subject | Ministério público | |
| dc.subject | Interesse difuso | |
| dc.subject.other | Acesso à justiça | |
| dc.subject.other | Ministério Público resolutivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Direitos de grupo | |
| dc.subject.other | Democracia | |
| dc.title | Ministério Público resolutivo no enfoque do acesso à justiça: análise teórica, instrumentos e perspectivas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Tereza Cristina Sorice Baracho Thibau | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Silva Nunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Goulart de Sena | |
| local.description.resumo | Há tempo considerável, a preocupação dos juristas tem se voltado para a questão de como efetivar o acesso à justiça, em sentido amplo. O reconhecimento de direitos de grupo, a crise numérica, a lentidão e ineficácia do Poder Judiciário têm impulsionado o debate sobre novas formas de resolução de conflitos, numa sociedade mais complexa e plural. O Ministério Público resolutivo é uma das inovações que se apresentam e se fundamenta na efetividade da justiça de forma alternativa à usual. Na presente dissertação, enfoca-se no estudo do Ministério Público enquanto instituição voltada para a resolutividade de conflitos correlatos aos direitos difusos, coletivos ou individuais indisponíveis, conforme o enfoque do acesso à justiça primando por utilizar meios alternativos e criativos para tal fim. Objetivou-se apresentar um estudo teórico do Ministério Público resolutivo conforme a nova roupagem atribuída à instituição na Constituição da República de 1988, sobretudo quanto à defesa da ordem jurídica, do regime democrático e dos direitos sociais e individuais indisponíveis. Para tanto, analisou-se a nova disposição constitucional do Ministério Público alinhando-a às ondas de acesso à justiça, com o fim de demonstrar a eficácia da tutela dos direitos de grupo pelo Ministério Público no enfoque do acesso à justiça terceira onda de acesso. Em seguida, foram estudados os instrumentos de atuação extrajudicial como exemplos de instrumentos de atuação resolutiva e apresentaram-se perspectivas para consolidar o Ministério Público resolutivo. Para tanto, propôs-se adotar nova identidade institucional, atuação humanizadora, dialógica e facilitadora para empoderar o indivíduo e impulsionar a participação democrática, englobando as complexas incumbências constitucionais quanto à tutela da ordem jurídica, do regime democrático e dos direitos sociais e individuais indisponíveis. Analisaram-se as provas aplicadas na primeira etapa dos concursos para os cargos de Promotor de Justiça do Ministério Público do Estado de Minas Gerais, Procurador do Trabalho do Ministério Público do Trabalho e Procurador da República do Ministério Público Federal, nos últimos cinco anos, demonstrando exemplificativamente que a atuação resolutiva para a tutela dos direitos de grupo não é ainda priorizada institucionalmente com a intensidade esperada, considerando o enorme desafio que o Ministério Público resolutivo representa para aqueles encarregados deste ofício público. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |