Estudo palinológico da Vereda do Juquinha/Cuba, Parque Estadual da Serra do Cabral, Minas Gerais, Brasil
| dc.creator | Gabriela Luiza Pereira Pires | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Organic sediments rich in palynomorphs, as the ones studied in Juquinha/Cuba palm swamp, in Serra do Cabral, Minas Gerais State, can be an important parameter to reconstruct paleoenvironment evolution. This study presents the qualitative and quantitative pollen analysis of 35 stratigraphic levels from a core sample of 400 cm length corresponding to the last 18.486 years cal. BP. Regarding to the climatic changes a colder and wetter climate was registered between 18.486 years cal. BP and 8.276 years cal. BP. and a wetter climate with increase in temperatures from 7.828 years cal. BP to the present days. Three different intervals called JCI, JCII e JCIII were established based on palynological changes along the core: interval JCI with colder and wetter climatic conditions, between 18.486 years cal. BP and 8.276 years cal. BP recording Podocarpus, Drymis brasiliensis, Eryngium, Hydrocotyle e Peperonia taxa; interval JCII from 7.134 years cal. BP to 2.924 years cal. BP, with the increase in humidity, temperature and taxa diversity and the first occurrence of Mauritia flexuosa at 4.226 years cal. BP, the palm swamp in these interval was surrounded by a mosaic of Cerrado (broad sense) and forests; interval JCIII with higher humidity conditions such as JCII conditions but with palm swamp expansion and mosaic of Cerrado (broad sense) and forests decrease. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cabral, Serra do (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Paleontologia Quaternário | |
| dc.subject | Cerrados | |
| dc.subject | Palinologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Serra do Cabral | |
| dc.subject.other | Quaternário | |
| dc.subject.other | Paleoclima | |
| dc.subject.other | Cerrado | |
| dc.subject.other | Palinologia | |
| dc.title | Estudo palinológico da Vereda do Juquinha/Cuba, Parque Estadual da Serra do Cabral, Minas Gerais, Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Karin Elise Bohns Meyer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Franco Cassino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Soraia Girardi Bauermann | |
| local.description.resumo | Sedimentos orgânicos ricos em palinomorfos, como os estudados na vereda do Juquinha/Cuba, na Serra do Cabral, no estado de Minas Gerais, constituem um importante parâmetro para reconstituir a evolução paleoambiental. Este estudo apresenta a análise polínica qualitativa e quantitativa de 35 níveis estratigráficos de um testemunho de sondagem de 400 cm de profundidade que corresponde aos últimos 18.486 anos cal. AP. No que diz respeito às mudanças climáticas um clima mais frio e úmido foi verificado entre 18.486 anos cal. AP e 8.276 anos cal. AP e um clima mais úmido com aumento nas temperaturas que se iniciou a partir de 7.828 anos cal. AP até os dias atuais. Três diferentes intervalos denominados JCI, JCII e JCIII foram estabelecidos com base nas mudanças palinológicas ao longo do testemunho de sondagem: intervalo JCI com condições climáticas mais frias e mais úmidas que as atuais entre 18.486 anos cal. AP e 8.276 anos cal. AP e registrando os táxons Podocarpus, Drymis brasiliensis, Eryngium, Hydrocotyle e Peperomia; intervalo JCII de 7.134 anos cal. AP a 2.924 anos cal. AP, com aumento de umidade, temperatura e diversidade de táxons e surgimento de Mauritia flexuosa a 4.226 anos cal AP, neste intervalo a vereda tinha uma vegetação de entorno formada por um mosaico de Cerrado stricto sensu e matas; intervalo JCIII com condições de muita umidade como JCII mas com maior expansão da vereda e uma diminuição do mosaico de Cerrado senso strictu e Matas da vegetação de entorno. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |