O genocídio da juventude negra e as trilhas do gozo racista
dc.creator: Fídias Gomes Siqueira
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-26
dc.description.abstract: This thesis deals with the psychological consequences and the unconscious incidence of slavery in the psyche of all Brazilians, trying to articulate those consequences with the genocide of black youth, based on the hypothesis that this phenomenon is traumatic evidence of slave heritage and corollary to the denialism of Brazilian racism. In addition to data on crime and death, it reconstructs the historical path of colonial domination and slavery, situating the inferiorization of the black people as a condition for domination and deals with the traumatic slave heritage and its transgenerational transmission in the context of the psychic consequences left by slavery, also pointing out how the black body was made a commodity for exploitation purposes. It also deals with Brazilian racism in its multiple forms of expression, anchored in the psychic mechanism of the denial – Verleugnung – as a way of operating and having in negaism the anchorage that covers and guarantees the privilege of white people at the price of exclusion and death of black ones. The genocide of black youth is a current phenomenon of Brazilian society, not dislinked from other genocides that sustained the processes of domination, colonization, and enslavement. The tracks of racist jouissance allowed the identification of correlations and equivalences between the past and the present, demonstrating a process that has not yet ended and has in the particularity of Brazilian racism a spring that drives the exclusion and death of some.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Psicanálise
dc.subject.other: Genocídio
dc.subject.other: Racismo
dc.subject.other: Gozo
dc.subject.other: Adolescência
dc.title: O genocídio da juventude negra e as trilhas do gozo racista
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Andréa Maris Campos Guerra
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2401031591125949
local.contributor.referee1Gilson de Paulo Moreira Iannini
local.contributor.referee1Jacqueline de Oliveira Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Fábio Santos Bispo
local.contributor.referee1Deivison Mendes Faustino
local.description.resumoEsta tese trata das consequências psicológicas e da incidência inconsciente da escravidão no psiquismo de todos os brasileiros, procurando articular essas consequências com o genocídio da juventude negra, a partir da hipótese de que esse fenômeno é uma evidência traumática da herança escravagista e corolária ao negacionismo do racismo brasileiro. Além dos dados sobre a criminalidade e a morte, reconstrói o percurso histórico da dominação colonial e da escravidão, situando a inferiorização do negro como condição para a dominação e trata da herança traumática escravagista e sua transmissão transgeracional no âmbito das consequências psíquicas deixadas pela escravidão, apontando também como o corpo negro foi tornado mercadoria para fins de exploração. Trata também do racismo brasileiro em suas múltiplas formas de expressão, ancorado no mecanismo psíquico do desmentido – Verleugnung – como modo de operar e tendo no negacionismo a ancoragem que encobre e garante o privilégio dos brancos ao preço da exclusão e da morte dos negros. O genocídio da juventude negra é um fenômeno atual da sociedade brasileira, não desvinculado de outros genocídios que sustentaram os processos de dominação, colonização e escravização. As trilhas do gozo racista permitiram a identificação de correlações e equivalências entre o passado e o presente, demonstrando um processo que ainda não se encerrou e tem na particularidade do racismo brasileiro uma mola que impulsiona à exclusão e à morte de alguns.
local.identifier.orcidhttp://orcid.org/0000-0003-3669-9282
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia