De olho no Big Brother Brasil: a performance mediada pela TV
| dc.creator | Joana de Almeida Meniconi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-06-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work has, as its main objective, the observation of the way through which the participants of a reality show create characters for themselves and perform them to the cameras, thus reaching a wider audience with whom they do not establish direct contact. In order to draw reasonable conclusions from the proposed object, we discussed some concepts and notions that turned out to be fundamental to the empiric analysis undertaken, such as television, mediation and social representations. We tried to understand television as a privileged arena to observe the dynamics of social representations and came to the conclusion that the genres and formats of television shows can be classified through the reoccurance of certain representational patterns. Therefore, we used the notion of reality show as a television genre in itself and Big Brother Brasil as the format chosen, since the show seemed to be the one that best portrayed, at the time, the performances directed to the cameras. The participants of television shows like BBB, in order to succeed in their auto-performances, have to work with at least three types of interaction: those with the other participants, strongly influenced by the confinement and by the game proposed; those with the producers and the show host and, finally; those with the audience, mediated by the cameras. Once we put these three types of interactions in a proper scheme, we could establish our analytic corpus: thirteen episodes from the third season of BBB in which we watched more closely the participants, their performances and the effectiveness of the performances of six specific participants. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Big Brother Brasil (Programa de televisão) | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação de massa | |
| dc.subject | Televisão Programas | |
| dc.subject.other | Mediação | |
| dc.subject.other | Reality show | |
| dc.subject.other | Interação | |
| dc.subject.other | Performance | |
| dc.title | De olho no Big Brother Brasil: a performance mediada pela TV | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vera Regina Veiga Franca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lucia Modesto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Michael Manfred Hank | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo principal observar o modo pelo qual os participantes de um programa de reality show constroem e performam personagens de si mesmos, guiando suas ações para as câmeras televisivas e, conseqüentemente, para um público com o qual não estabelecem um contato direto. Para tentarmos responder ao problema proposto, foi preciso, inicialmente, discutir alguns conceitos e noções que despontaram como fundamentais para a construção de nossa análise empírica, como televisão, mediação e representações sociais. Olhamos para a televisão como o espaço privilegiado para se observar a dinâmica das representações sociais. É justamente a recorrência de algumas representações nos programas televisivos que nos permite classifica-los em determinados gêneros e formatos. Neste contexto, tomamos o reality show como um gênero televisivo próprio e Big Brother Brasil, o exemplo por nós escolhido, como um de seus formatos. Talvez tal programa seja o que melhor evidencie o problema das performances encenadas para as câmeras. Os participantes de programas como BBB, para serem bem sucedidos em suas auto-encenações, têm que trabalhar, concomitantemente, com pelo menos três tipos de enquadramentos interacionais: as interações com os demais participantes, marcadas pelo confinamento e pelo jogo proposto pelo formato; as interações com os produtores e o apresentador; e, as interações com público, mediadas pelas câmeras. Depois de mapearmos esses enquadramentos, pudemos configurar nosso corpus analítico: foram selecionados treze episódios da terceira versão de BBB, em que observamos com maior atenção o desempenho da performance de seis participantes específicos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |