Práticas de performance de Gilberto Gil ao violão em Expresso 2222
dc.creator: Samy Erick Ferreira Félix
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-22
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation’s main purpose is to analyze the performance practices used by Gilberto Gil on the guitar in the introduction of the song Expresso 2222. From the transcription of the version recorded in 1972 on the homonymous LP and its later versions (GIL, 1994, 2007, 2009, 2010a, 2010b and 2014), in which Gil added new instrumental excerpts to the introduction, comparative analyzes were made. It was used the mAAVm (Method of Analysis of Audio and Music Videos), proposed by BORÉM (2018 and 2016), and some of its tools: EdiP (Performance Edition), MaPA (Audiovisual Performance Map) and EdiPA (Edition of Audiovisual Performance). In addition, a pedagogical approach to the technical procedures used by Gilberto Gil in his introduction is presented. In a creative and also pedagogical aspect, a new instrumental introduction was composed by the author of this research, using some of the performance practices of Gil's definitive version. The research points to the “resfulêgo” da sanfona [bellows shake], an instrumental practice originated from accordion and widespread by Luiz Gonzaga in its Brazilian northeastern musical genres, as Gil's main influence in the elaboration of this instrumental introduction.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Performance musical
dc.subject: Gil, Gilberto, 1942-
dc.subject: Violão - Instrução e estudo
dc.subject: Música popular - Brasil
dc.subject.other: Expresso 2222
dc.subject.otherviolão de Gilberto Gil
dc.subject.other: “resfulêgo” da sanfona
dc.subject.otherritmos nordestinos
dc.subject.otherpráticas de performance do violão
dc.title: Práticas de performance de Gilberto Gil ao violão em Expresso 2222
dc.title.alternative: Gilberto Gil's performance practices on guitar in Expresso 2222
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Fausto Borém de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5589268218426587
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Vescovi Fabris
local.contributor.referee1Mauro Rodrigues
local.contributor.referee1Cleber José Bernardes Alves
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação tem como objetivo principal analisar as práticas de performance utilizadas por Gilberto Gil ao violão na introdução da canção Expresso 2222. A partir da transcrição da versão gravada em 1972 no LP homônimo e das versões posteriores (GIL, 1994, 2007, 2009, 2010a, 2010b e 2014), nas quais Gil adicionou novos trechos instrumentais à introdução, foram feitas análises comparativas. Foi utilizado o mAAVm (Método de Análise de Áudios e Vídeos de Música), proposto por BORÉM (2018 e 2016), e algumas de suas ferramentas: EdiP (Edição de Performance), MaPA (Mapa de Performance Audiovisual) e EdiPA (Edição de Performance Audiovisual). Além disso, é apresentada uma abordagem pedagógica dos procedimentos técnicos utilizados por Gilberto Gil nessa introdução. Em uma vertente criativa, e também pedagógica, uma nova introdução instrumental foi composta pelo autor desta pesquisa, utilizando algumas das práticas de performance da versão definitiva de Gil. A pesquisa aponta o “resfulêgo” da sanfona, uma prática instrumental oriunda da sanfona e muito difundida por Luiz Gonzaga em gêneros musicais nordestinos, como a principal influência de Gil na elaboração dessa introdução instrumental.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Música