Superfícies de Weingarten algébricas regulares especiais no espaço euclidiano
dc.creator: Augusto Meireles Vargas
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-20
dc.description.abstract: In this dissertation we will be interested on the classification of special algebraic Weingarten surfaces in $\mathbb{R}^3$. The classification of Weingarten surfaces in the general setting remains mostly open to this day. After initial work in the 1950s, led by Chern, Hopf, Voss, Hartman, Winter, among others, there has been recent progress in this theory, especially when the Weingarten relation takes the form $H = f(H^2 - K)$ , where $f$ is a function $C^1$ defined on $[0, +\infty)$. Attention is directed to functions that satisfy the condition $4t(f'(t))^2 < 1$ on the interval $t \in [0, +\infty)$ called the elliptic condition. Manfredo do Carmo and João Lucas Barbosa, showed in “On regular algebraic surfaces of R3 with constant mean curvature” that the only regular algebraic surfaces with constant mean curvature are: - Spheres, $\left(x-x_0\right)^2+\left(y-y_0\right)^2+\left(z-z_0\right)^2=r^2$; - Cylinders, $\left(x-x_0\right)^2+\left(y-y_0\right)^2=r^2$; - Plans, $ax+by+cz+d=0$. The first two cases being when the mean curvature $H$ differs from zero and the last when it is identically zero. The discovery that there are only three types of regular algebraic surfaces of constant mean curvature—planes, spheres, and right cylinders—is a surprising and significant result. As the family of Weingarten surfaces encompasses the family of surfaces with constant mean curvature, it is natural to ask whether when analyzing the Weingarten there are other regular algebraic besides these three. In this context, we present the following original results. Theorem: Let $\Sigma$ be a regular algebraic surface in $\mathbb{R}^3$. Suppose that $\Sigma$ is a special Weingarten surface satisfying the relation $aH + bK = 1$, with $a > 0$ and $b \geq 0$. Then $\Sigma$ is either a sphere or a cylinder. Theorem: The only regular algebraic special Weingarten surface of minimal type is the plane. These results are fundamental for understanding the geometry and classification of Weingarten surfaces in $\mathbb{R}^3$, significantly contributing to the advancement of knowledge regarding the geometric properties of these special surfaces.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matemática - Teses
dc.subject: Superfícies algébricas - Teses
dc.subject: Curvas algébricas – Teses
dc.subject.other: Superfícies de Weingarten
dc.subject.other: Superfícies de curvatura média contante
dc.subject.other: Superfícies algébricas regulares
dc.title: Superfícies de Weingarten algébricas regulares especiais no espaço euclidiano
dc.title.alternative: Special regular algebraic Weingarten surfaces in Euclidean space
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ezequiel Rodrigues Barbosa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1550330565257371
local.contributor.referee1Edno Alan Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Heleno da Silva Cunha
local.description.resumoNeste trabalho, estamos interessados em classificar as superfícies de Weingarten algébricas especiais em $\mathbb{R}^3$. A classificação das superfícies de Weingarten no cenário geral permanece, na maioria, em aberto até hoje. Após trabalhos iniciais nas décadas de cinquenta, liderados por Chern, Hopf, Voss, Hartman, Winter, entre outros, houve progresso recente nesta teoria, especialmente quando a relação de Weingarten assume a forma $H = f(H^2 - K)$, onde $f$ é uma função $C^1$ definida em $[0, +\infty)$. A atenção é direcionada para funções que satisfazem a condição $4t(f'(t))^2 < 1$ no intervalo $t \in [0, +\infty)$, que, por sua vez, é chamada de condição de elipticidade. Manfredo do Carmo e João Lucas Barbosa, mostraram em “On regular algebraic surfaces of R3 with constant mean curvature” que as únicas superfícies regulares algébricas de curvatura média constante são: -Esferas, $\left(x-x_0\right)^2+\left(y-y_0\right)^2+\left(z-z_0\right)^2=r^2, H=\dfrac{1}{r}$ ; -Cilindros, $\left(x-x_0\right)^2+\left(y-y_0\right)^2=r^2, H=\dfrac{1}{2r}$; -Planos, $ax+by+cz+d=0, H=0$. A descoberta de que existem apenas três tipos de superfícies algébricas regulares de curvatura média constante — planos, esferas e cilindros retos — é um resultado surpreendente e significativo. Como a família de superfícies de Weingarten engloba a família de superfícies de curvatura média constante, uma pergunta natural que surge é ``se ao analisarmos as Weingarten existem outras algébricas regulares além destas três?'' Neste contexto, apresentamos os seguintes resultados autorais. Teorema: Seja $\Sigma$ uma superfície algébrica regular em $\mathbb{R}^3$. Suponha que $\Sigma$ seja uma Weingarten especial e satisfaça $aH+bK=1$, $a>0, b\geq0$. Então $\Sigma$ é uma esfera ou um cilindro. Teorema: A única superfície Weigarten especial do tipo mínimo algébrica regular é o plano. Esses resultados são essenciais para a compreensão da geometria e classificação das superfícies de Weingarten em $\mathbb{R}^3$ contribuindo significativamente para o avanço do conhecimento sobre as propriedades geométricas dessas superfícies especiais.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE MATEMÁTICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Matemática