A functional -cognitive study of particle and verb in "come out"
dc.creator: Edelvais Brígida Caldeira Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-13
dc.description.abstract: Taking into account that linguistic structures are highly motivated as opposed to completelyarbitrary, the objective of this work was to analyze the multi-word verb COME OUT, so as toinvestigate how the verb and particle contribute to the meanings of this multi-word verb in thedifferent contexts it is used. In order to do so, empirical data was collected from the Corpus ofContemporary American English (COCA) and a random selection of 579 lines ofconcordances from all the occurrences of COME OUT was extracted by the software R. Thismulti-word verb was chosen due to the fact that it was the most frequent in the Corpuscontaining the particle OUT and a qualitative analysis was carried out. The notion of imageschema has been extended beyond that proposed by Lakoff and Johnson (1987) and alsocomprises the notion of spatial primitives and schematic integrations (Mandler andCánovas, 2014). Besides the concept of image schema, this study also attempted toinvestigate in what way the several meanings of the preposition OUT expanded from thespatial to the abstract domain, taking into account the Conceptual Metaphor Theory, includingthe notion of primary metaphor (Grady, 1997), as well as applying the concepts ofTrajector and Landmark. Based on this theoretical framework, the research questions thatguided this study were: in what way do the concrete and abstract meanings of OUTcorresponded to the container schema?; does the identification of TR and LM reveal anypatterns of OUT in COME OUT?; what is the relationship between earlier schematicstructures [primitives] (Mandler & Cánovas, 2014) and the metaphorical language found inempirical data?; which conceptual metaphors underlie the mappings from the source to thetarget domains? The results suggested a strong relationship between the containment schemaand the linguistic structures observed, not only in the concrete, but also in the abstractdomains. However, the notion of container as a bounded region does not seem compatiblewith the contexts analyzed for the particle OUT in the multi-word verb COME OUT. Theempirical data pointed to an alignment between the first schemas (pre-verbal) and theformation of metaphorical structures resulting from these schemas.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lingüística
dc.subject: Língua inglesa Sintaxe
dc.subject: Funcionalismo (Linguística)
dc.subject: Língua inglesa Verbos
dc.subject: Língua inglesa Preposições
dc.subject.othermulti-word verbs
dc.subject.othercognitive linguistics
dc.subject.othermetaphors
dc.title: A functional -cognitive study of particle and verb in "come out"
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Larissa Adorno Marciotto Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Ulrike Agathe Schroder
local.contributor.referee1Carolina Vianini Amaral Lima
local.description.resumoPartindo-se do pressuposto de que as estruturas linguísticas não são arbitrárias, mas altamentemotivadas, este estudo analisou o multi-word verb COME OUT da língua inglesa, à luz daLinguística Cognitivo-funcional, para verificar como o verbo e a partícula contribuem para ossentidos desse multi-word verb nos diferentes contextos em que ele é empregado. Para tanto,dados empíricos foram extraídos do Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA) euma seleção aleatória de 579 ocorrências desse multi-word verb foi extraída pelo software R.A escolha desse multi-word verb deu-se em função dele ser o mais frequente no Corpus com apartícula OUT e uma análise qualitativa foi realizada. A noção de esquemas imagéticosamplia-se para além daquela proposta por Lakoff and Johnson (1987) e inclui no arcabouçoteórico no qual se baseia este trabalho a noção de spatial primitives e schematicintegrations (Mandler and Cánovas, 2014). Além dos conceitos de image schema, esteestudo investigou de que forma os muitos significados da preposição OUT se expandem dodomínio espacial para o domínio abstrato, tendo em vista a teoria de metáforas conceituais,incluindo a noção de metáforas primárias (Grady, 1997), além de empregar os conceitos deTrajector e Landmark. Com base nesse construto teórico, buscou-se responder àsseguintes perguntas: de que maneira os significados concretos e abstratos de OUTcorrespondem ao esquema de contenimento?; a identificação do TR e LM podem revelaralgum padrão para a partícula OUT em COME OUT?; há alguma relação entre as estruturasesquemáticas mais primitivas [primitives] (Mandler & Cánovas, 2014) e a linguagemmetafórica encontrada nos dados empíricos?; quais metáforas conceptuais subjazem osmapeamentos do domínio fonte para o domínio alvo? Os resultados indicaram para uma forterelação entre o esquema de contenimento e as estruturas linguísticas observadas, tanto nodomínio concreto quanto no abstrato. Entretanto, a noção de container como uma regiãodemarcada (bounded region) pareceu não ser compatível com os contextos observados para apartícula OUT no multi-word verb analisado. Os dados linguísticos apontaram para umalinhamento entre os primeiros esquemas (primitives) e a formação de estruturasmetafóricas advindas desses esquemas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG