Knowing yourself and knowing the world: learning for global changes
| dc.creator | Julia Arduim Soardi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-01-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to work the simple present in the affirmative form through the magical world of the Magic game and other elements of magic and also the present continuous under the theme of climate change. In unit 1, the world of magic is worked on using globally known elements such as fairy and elf to introduce the theme. Afterwards, the Magic game and some of its features are worked on, such as colors and some characters. For the speaking section the student has a Harry Potter movie trailer. In unit 2, the theme worked on is the issue of climate change, the subject being introduced by an image and some related issues. In the reading section, the student will have contact with a text taken from a NASA website, while in the listening section there is a BBC video with a short report. As a final work, the student must write a short text in the genre report showing some problems faced in the place where he lives due to climate change. Key words: Simple present, present continuous, magic, climate change. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Simple present | |
| dc.subject.other | present continuous | |
| dc.title | Knowing yourself and knowing the world: learning for global changes | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Bárbara Malveira Orfanó | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8956050148689090 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marisa Mendonça Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edelvais Brígida Caldeira | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem por objetivo trabalhar o presente simples na forma afirmativa através do mundo mágico do jogo Magic e outros elementos de magia e também o presente contínuo sob o tema das mudanças climáticas. Na unidade 1 é trabalhado o mundo de magia usando elementos conhecidos globalmente como fada e duende para introduzir o tema. Após, é trabalhado o jogo Magic e algumas de suas características, como as cores e alguns personagens. Para a seção de fala o aluno tem um trailer do filme Harry Potter. Na unidade 2 o tema trabalhado é a questão das mudanças climáticas, sendo o assunto introduzido por uma imagem e algumas questões relacionadas. Na seção de leitura o aluno terá contato com um texto retirado de um site da NASA, enquanto que na seção de audição há um vídeo da BBC com uma pequena reportagem. Como trabalho final, o aluno deverá escrever um pequeno texto no gênero reportagem mostrando alguns problemas enfrentados no local em que vive devido às mudanças climáticas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Ensino em Inglês |