Os dramas cantados de Guaramiranga - Ceará: memória, identidade e convívio
| dc.creator | Francisco Jose Costa Holanda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-10-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is the result of an ethnographic research carried out in the city of Guaramiranga Ceará, with the purpose of studying The Sung Dramas, a traditional expressive manifestation linked to the performing arts that has remained alive in the Baturité Mountain Range over the last hundred years. We have sought to understand how music and scene interact to compose the theatrical representation of drama professionals from Guaramiranga. We have also sought to identify musical aspects of dramas regarding the creation of scenes, and the representation of the characters. Propose a classification based on the constituent aspects of the several forms of dramas observed, and show how certain dramas are formed from the concepts idiosyncratically linked to each drama master. We have found out a lack of academic studies and publications on the subject of this Thesis, which confirms the development of this research. Among the few studies found on the sung dramas of Ceará, the one from Pontes (2011), related to the Dramas of Tianguá, and the one from Barroso (to be published), concerning the ones from the Eastern Coast, have provided the dialogues among those, and the Dramas from Guaramiranga, the reason why the fieldwork has become a fundamental resource for the firsthand knowledge of the manifestation studied. We have chosen the registration of melodies into musical scores as well as the description of the scenic unfolding, which will enable future generations to use and enjoy this knowledge as an important contribution for the dissemination and preservation of the memory of Sung Dramas from Guaramiranga. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cultura popular | |
| dc.subject | Teatro | |
| dc.subject | Artes cenicas Guaramiranga (CE) | |
| dc.subject | Musica | |
| dc.subject | Representação teatral | |
| dc.subject.other | Dramas cantados | |
| dc.subject.other | Música e cena | |
| dc.subject.other | identidade e convívio | |
| dc.subject.other | Memória | |
| dc.title | Os dramas cantados de Guaramiranga - Ceará: memória, identidade e convívio | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maurilio Andrade Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Antonio Mencarelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ernani de Castro Maletta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raimundo Oswald Cavalcante Barroso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria de Lourdes Macena de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho é o resultado de uma pesquisa etnográfica realizada na cidade de Guaramiranga Ceará, com a finalidade de estudar Os Dramas Cantados, manifestação expressiva tradicional ligada às artes cênicas que se mantem viva no Maciço de Baturité nos últimos cem anos. Procurou-se entender como música e cena interagem para compor a representação teatral de grupos de dramistas de Guaramiranga. Buscou-se identificar aspectos musicais dos dramas referentes à criação das cenas e a representação dos personagens. Propor uma classificação com base nos aspectos constituintes das diversas formas dos dramas observados e evidenciar como certos dramas são conformados a partir de concepções idiossincraticamente ligadas a cada mestra de drama. Constatou-se a ausência de estudos acadêmicos e publicações sobre o objeto desta Tese, o que corrobora para a realização da presente pesquisa. Dentre os poucos estudos encontrados sobre os dramas cantados do Ceará, o de Pontes (2011), relativo aos Dramas de Tia nguá, e o de Barroso (no prelo), aos do Litoral Leste, propiciaram os diálogos entre estes e os Dramas de Guaramiranga, motivo pelo qual o trabalho de campo tornou-se recurso fundamental para um conhecimento de primeira mão da manifestação estudada. Elegeu-se como contribuição importante para a difusão e preservação da memória dos Dramas Cantados de Guaramiranga o registro das melodias em partituras musicais, bem como a descrição do desenrolar cênico, o que permitirá às futuras gerações a posse e usufruto deste conhecimento. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |