On uncovered interest parity puzzles: excess return, asymmetry and crash risk
| dc.creator | Cassio Felix Jardim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-01-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation evaluates implications of the uncovered interest parity (UIP) equation for the pound/dollar nominal exchange rate variation and for the return of the carry trade investment strategy. Conditioned on interest rate differential, the exercises verified that 1) the higher thegap between British and US interest rates, the higher the conditioned standard deviation of the exchange rate return and of the carry trade strategy return; 2) the probability of extreme pound devaluation, away from a conditioned measure of centrality, is larger than that of extremeUS dollar appreciation, which is the same as saying that the probability of extreme losses for investing in British securities, under the carry trade strategy, is larger than the probability of extreme losses for investing in American securities; 3) this asymmetry increases as UK interestrates becomes larger than the US rates. Overall, the results sustain the UIP puzzle. Quantile regression was used to estimate the conditional empirical density functions and the measures of asymmetry | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Finanças | |
| dc.subject | Câmbio | |
| dc.subject | Taxa de juros | |
| dc.subject.other | Economia | |
| dc.title | On uncovered interest parity puzzles: excess return, asymmetry and crash risk | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mauro Sayar Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Perez Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Frank Magalhaes de Pinho | |
| local.description.resumo | Essa dissertação avalia as implicações da condição de Paridade Descoberta da Taxa de Juros( PDJ) sobre a variação da taxa de câmbio entre pound e dollar e sobre retornos de operações de carry trade. Condicionando em diferenciais de taxa de juros, os exercícios conduzidos verificaram que: 1) quanto maior o diferencial entre as taxas de juros britânica e americana, maior o desvio padrão condicional da taxa de câmbio e dos retornos de operações de carry trade; 2) a probabilidade de desvalorizações extremas do pound, acima de uma medida central condicional, é superior a probabilidade de valorizações extremas do dolar americano, em outras palavras a probabilidade de grandes perdas ao se investir em ativos britânicos, sob uma estratégia de carry trade, é superior a probabilidade de grandes perdas ao se investir em ativos norte americanos; 3) essa assimetria aumenta a medida que as taxas de juros no Reino Unido se torna mais elevada que as taxas de juros americana. De uma maneira geral, os resultados corroboram o puzzle presente na condição de Paridade Descoberta da Taxa de Juros. A regressão quantílica foi utilizada para estimar empiricamente a densidade condicional e as medidas de assimetria | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |