Originais Brasil : mapeamento da ficção seriada em Globoplay e Netflix
dc.creator: Livia Maia Caldeira Arantes
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-02
dc.description.abstract: Our analysis aims to examine the production of original fiction series on the two largest subscription video-on-demand (SVOD) services in Brazil: Globoplay and Netflix. How is each of these players acting in the local media industry? We seek to map the current situation of original production for those services, identifying who is producing, how the content is being made and which stories are being produced and/or exported. To provide context, we use Rede Globo’s telenovelas as a reference point due to their longstanding tradition as the dominant form of production and storytelling in Brazil. Rede Globo has enjoyed audience supremacy and market dominance in television serial fiction for nearly six decades. Their style and production methods have become deeply ingrained in the cultural fabric, fostering a loyal connection with viewers.However, since the arrival of Netflix in Brazil in 2011, there has been a movement in the domestic market that intensified in 2016, when this platform started to produce original content locally. Thus, we study the original productions of Globoplay and Netflix, analyzing the characteristics of each service from a marketing and industrial point of view, while investigating the cultural aspects of the original works produced in the country. For this endeavor, we carried out a theoretical research on TV in the streaming era and the particularities of that moment in the digital distribution and production industry of fictional series. We also analyzed the communicability strategies of the original series to investigate the proposed cultural interaction of the works on the screen. We concluded that the series reveal a local-global dynamic, where the productions have universal themes, but few Brazilian elements. We observed advances in the generic approach, however, these elements are strongly linked to the drama. There is little diversity of protagonists profiles, which neglects issues of gender, race, inclusion of people with disabilities and identity and sexual freedom. In addition, companies in the sector show little reception and openness to new talent, while audiovisual professionals face precarious working conditions.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Comunicação - Teses
dc.subject: Televisão - Seriados - Teses
dc.subject.other: Indústrias da mídia
dc.subject.other: Estratégias de comunicabilidade
dc.subject.other: SVODs
dc.subject.other: Ficção seriada
dc.subject.other: TV no Brasil
dc.title: Originais Brasil : mapeamento da ficção seriada em Globoplay e Netflix
dc.title.alternative: Brazi originals : mapping fictional series in Globoplay and Netflix
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Simone Maria Rocha
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6203136792640623
local.contributor.referee1Iluska Maria da Silva Coutinho
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Vinicius Meigre e Silva
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa Veiga de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Maíra Bianchini dos Santos
local.description.resumoNossa análise objetiva examinar a produção de ficção seriada original nos dois maiores serviços de vídeo sob demanda (SVOD) no Brasil: Globoplay e Netflix. Buscamos mapear a situação atual dessa produção, identificando quem está produzindo, como estão sendo feitos os conteúdos e quais histórias estão sendo contadas e/ou exportadas. Para contextualizar, tomamos como referência as novelas da Rede Globo devido à sua longa tradição como forma dominante de produção e contação de história no Brasil. A TV Globo desfruta da supremacia do público e do domínio do mercado de ficção seriada televisiva há quase seis décadas. Seu estilo e métodos de produção tornaram-se profundamente enraizados no tecido cultural local, promovendo uma conexão leal com os telespectadores. No entanto, desde a chegada da Netflix ao Brasil em 2011, houve uma movimentação no mercado interno que se intensificou em 2016, quando esse SVOD começou a produzir conteúdo original localmente. Dessa forma, estudamos as produções originais da Globoplay e da Netflix, analisando as características de cada plataforma do ponto de vista mercadológico e industrial, ao mesmo tempo em que investigamos os aspectos culturais das obras originais produzidas no país. Para isso, realizamos uma pesquisa teórica sobre a TV na era do streaming e as particularidades desse momento da indústria de distribuição digital e produção de séries ficcionais. Também analisamos as estratégias de comunicabilidade das séries originais para investigar as propostas de interação cultural das obras em tela. Concluímos que as obras estudadas revelam uma dinâmica local-global, onde as produções têm temas universais, mas poucos elementos brasileiros. Observamos avanços na abordagem genérica, porém, esses elementos estão fortemente ligados ao drama. Há pouca diversidade de perfil dos protagonistas, o que negligencia questões de gênero, raça, inclusão de pessoas com deficiência e liberdade identitária e sexual. Além disso, as empresas do setor mostram pouco acolhimento e abertura para novos talentos, enquanto os profissionais do audiovisual enfrentam condições precárias de trabalho.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social