Síntese e caracterização dos complexos anfifílicos de gadolínio e térbio para emprego como agentes de contraste e antitumorais
| dc.creator | Simone Rodrigues Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-10-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Gadolinium(III) and terbium(III) complexes(III) with amphiphilic ligands, derivatives of N-alkyl-N-methyl-glucamides, were synthesized and characterized by elemental analysis (C, H and N), molar electric conductivity, infrared absorption spectroscopy, electron paramagnetic resonance, thermogravimetric analysis (TG and DTG), melting temperature and mass spectrometry. The complexes possess a metalligand stoichiometry of 1:2, are cationic, electrolytes 1:1, with a chloride as a counter ion. The amphiphilic complexes of gadolinium (III) were studied for their activity as contrast agents for imaging by MRI. These complexes showed high relaxivity compared to commercial contrast agents, both in concentrations below the critical micelleconcentration (with values ranging from 11.90 to 12.30 s-1 mM-1 for r1 and from 13.00 13.60 s-1 mM-1 for r2) and above the critical micelle concentration (with values ranging from 8.34 to 12.22 s-1 mM-1 for r1 and from 8.94 to 13.61 s-1 mM-1 for r2). T1 weighted images showed a high brightness for the amphiphilic complexes in aqueous solutionin comparison to the commercial contrast agent Gd-DTPA analyzed under the same conditions (1 mM to 20 MHz). The relaxivity of gadolinium(III) complexes incorporated into liposomes was also studied, showing values ranging from 11.92 to 15.53 s-1 mM-1 for r1 and from 13.41 to 16.95 s-1 mM-1 for r2). High relaxivity was observed for complexes gadolinium(III) incorporated into liposomes. The high relaxatividade observed for the synthesized complexes can be attributed to molecular rotation that occurs more slowly due to high molecular weight of the complexes and their incorporation into liposomes. The results obtained for relaxivity show that these paramagnetic complexes are highly potent contrast agents, which makes them excellent candidates for MRI imaging. The luminescence of terbium(III) complex was investigated in the solid state and in aqueous, ethanol and chloroform solutions. The emission spectra of the complex [Tb(OCT)2]Cl recorded in excitation 300 nm and 370 nm emission lines show characteristics of terbium(III) ion showing the transitions of 5D4 7F6 (around 490 nm) , 5D4 7F5 (around 545 nm), 5D4 7F4 (around 590 nm) and 5D4 7F3 (around620 nm). The maximum transition observed in the emission spectra was the 5D4 7F5 of 545 nm, which may be the f-f transitions, which is to contribute to an intense green luminescence, qualifying him to act as effective luminescence sensitizers both in solid form and in solution.The cytotoxicity of the all the complexes, free ligands and respective metalprecursors was studied in mouse fibroblasts L292 cells. The cytotoxic concentration of gadolinium(III) and terbium(III) complexes were from 30 to 120 µM, showing higher concentrations than the standard drug used in cancer treatment, cisplatin (29 µM), which indicates that the synthesized complexes show less cytotoxicity to normal cells than the standard drug (Cisplatin). The complexes along the respective free ligands and metal precursors were also evaluated for their therapeutic potential in tumor cell lines (K562 and B16F10 tumor cell lines). The concentration at which the drug inhibit the growth of the tumor cells (IC50) was obtained. The in vitro cytotoxic activities of the complexes in fibroblasts and tumor cell lines showed that terbium(III) complexes were more active to tumor cells than the standard drug, cisplatin. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Complexos metálicos | |
| dc.subject | Ressonância magnética nuclear | |
| dc.subject | Agentes antineoplásicos | |
| dc.subject | Quimica inorganica | |
| dc.subject.other | agentes de contraste | |
| dc.subject.other | Alquilmetilglucamidas | |
| dc.subject.other | Complexos lantanóides | |
| dc.subject.other | agentes antineoplásicos | |
| dc.subject.other | ressonância magnética | |
| dc.title | Síntese e caracterização dos complexos anfifílicos de gadolínio e térbio para emprego como agentes de contraste e antitumorais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cynthia Peres Demicheli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosana Zacarias Domingues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ruben Dario Sinisterra Millan | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Santana da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Susana Maria de Ornelas Quintal | |
| local.description.resumo | Complexos de gadolínio(III) e térbio(III) com ligantes anfifílicos derivados do N-alquil-N-Metil-glucamidas foram sintetizados e caracterizados por análise elementar (C, H, N), condutividade eletrolítica molar, espectroscopia de absorção na região do infravermelho, ressonância paramagnética de elétrons, análise termogravimétrica (TG e DTG), temperatura de fusão e espectrometria de massas. Os complexos possuem estequiometria metal-ligante 1:2 são catiônicos, eletrólitos 1:1, com um cloreto como contra íon. Os complexos anfifílicos de gadolínio(III) foram estudados quanto a sua atividade como agentes de contraste para obtenção de imagens por ressonância magnética. Estes complexos mostraram elevada relaxatividade em comparação com os agentes de contraste comerciais, tanto em concentrações abaixo da concentração micelar crítica (com valores variando de 11,90 a 12,30 s-1 mM-1 para r1 e de 13,00 a 13,60 s-1 mM-1 para r2) como acima da concentração micelar crítica (com valores variando de 8,34 a 12,22 s-1 mM-1 para r1 e de 8,94 a 13,61 s-1 mM-1 para r2). As imagens ponderadas em T1 mostram elevado brilho para os complexos em solução aquosa em comparação com o agente de contraste comercial Gd-DTPA analisado nas mesmas condições (1mM a 20 MHz). Estudou-se também a relaxatividade dos complexos de gadolínio(III) incorporados em lipossomas apresentando valores variando de 11,92 a 15,53 s-1 mM-1 para r1 e de 13,41 a 16,95 s-1 mM-1 para r2). Observou-se aumento da relaxatividade dos complexos de gadolínio(III) incorporados em lipossomas. A elevada relaxatividade observada para os complexos sintetizados deve ser atribuída à rotação molecular que ocorre mais lentamente devido a elevada massa molecular dos complexos e a incorporação em lipossomas. Os resultados da relaxatividade mostram que estes complexos paramagnéticos são agentes de contraste altamente potentes, o que os torna excelentes candidatos para imagiologia em RM. A luminescência do complexo de térbio(III) foi investigada no estado sólido e em soluções aquosa, etanólica e clorofórmica. Os espectros de emissão do complexo [Tb(OCT)2]Cl registrados em excitação de 300 nm e 370 nm apresentam linhas de emissão características do íon térbio (III) mostrando as transições de 5D4->7F6 (em torno de 490 nm), 5D4->7F5 (em torno de 545 nm), 5D4->7F4 (em torno de 590 nm) e 5D4->7F3 (em torno de 620 nm). A transição máxima observada nos espectros de emissão foi a 5D4->7F 5 de 545 nm, que se devem as transições f-f, o que vem a contribuir para uma luminescência verde. A citotoxicidade dos todos complexos sintetizados, os ligandos livres e respectivos precursores metálicos foi estudada em células fibroblastos L292 do rato. A concentração citotóxica dos complexos de gadolínio(III) e térbio(III) estão entre a faixa de 30 a 120 µM, concentrações maiores do que o fármaco padrão utilizado no tratamento do câncer, a cisplatina (29 µM), o que indica que os complexos sintetizados mostram menos citotóxicos para as células normais do que o fármaco padrão (Cisplatina). Os complexos ao longo dos respectivos ligandos livres e os precursores metálicos, também foram avaliadas quanto ao seu potencial terapêutico em linhas celulares tumorais (linhas de células tumorais K562 e B16F10). A concentração à qual o fármaco inibir o crescimento das células tumorais (IC50) foi obtido. As atividades citotóxicas in vitro dos complexos em fibroblastos e linhas celulares tumorais mostrou que os complexos de térbio (III) foram mais ativas para as células tumorais do que o fármaco padrão, cisplatina. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |