Discursos de professores sobre ensino de ciências por investigação
dc.creator: Eliane Ferreira de Sa
dc.date.issued: 2009-05-29
dc.description.abstract: This thesis examined the experience of a group of teacher trainers and meaning making processes related to the expression inquiry teaching used to identify the teaching training program, in a distance education course, in which the group was involved. In this process the subjects of the research tutors, coordinators and authors of the teaching modules established tensions and consensus, not only about inquiry teaching, but also about possibilities and constraints of science education projects. To develop the research we adopted a theoretical perspective based on Bakhtin and his circle, as well as the distinction, made by Jerome Bruner, between paradigmatic thought and narrative thought, and the way this author characterizes the modalities of human thought. In this research, the main theoretical and methodological decisions were made based on the perspectives of these authors. To understand the meaning making related to inquiry teaching we considered as a starting point the dialogic process of interactions between the subjects involved. For this purpose, we followed the enunciations of the members of the group in their collective and collaborative spaces, in interviews we conducted with them and in the set of writing teaching materials produced for the course. In the analysis of such materials, we kept the link between what is said and the way it is said. The meanings constructed by the subjects are related to their experiences, and mediated by a diversity of texts. That is the reason why we found so many stories and tensions within the group. Based on the awareness of such tensions, and since the beginning of the course, attempts were made in pursuit of meaning stabilization and consensus in the group. Nevertheless, it was not possible to reach within the group a definition, in the classical sense, of the expression inquiry teaching. The meaning attributed to this expression seems to be best described by a narrative thought, from which it became dependent on a set of examples, cases or real life situations connected with the actorssocial practices interpreted by each one of them.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Ciência Formação de professores
dc.subject: Professores Formação profissional
dc.subject.other: Educação
dc.subject.other: Ensino de ciência
dc.subject.other: Investigação
dc.title: Discursos de professores sobre ensino de ciências por investigação
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Orlando Gomes de Aguiar Junior
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Emilia Caixeta de Castro Lima
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Toscano
local.contributor.referee1Isabel Gomes Rodrigues Martins
local.contributor.referee1Danusa Munford
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Horta Machado
local.description.resumoEsta tese narra a experiência vivenciada por um grupo de formadores e os processos de significação acerca da expressão ensino por investigação adotada na denominação de um curso de formação, no interior do qual os sujeitos de pesquisa estabeleceram tensões e consensos, não apenas acerca dessa expressão como também de possibilidades e limites da educação em ciências. Para tanto, adotamos o referencial teórico balizado em Bakhtin e seu círculo, assim como a distinção que Bruner faz entre pensamento paradigmático e pensamento narrativo e o modo como esse autor caracteriza as modalidades do pensamento humano. Nossas principais escolhas teórico-metodológicas e análises decorreram da adesão ao ponto de vista desses autores. Para compreender os sentidos atribuídos a esse termo, tomamos como ponto de partida o processo dialógico de interação entre os sujeitos da pesquisa. Para isso, caminhamos pelas enunciações desses sujeitos nos espaços coletivos do grupo, nas entrevistas que realizamos com eles e no conjunto dos textos escritos como suporte ao curso, procurando preservar a articulação entre o que se diz e o modo como se diz. Os significados que os sujeitos constroem do mundo estão relacionados com suas experiências, além de serem mediadas por uma grande diversidade de textos. Por isso, foram muitas as histórias e muitas as tensões vivenciadas no grupo. A partir dessas tensões, e desde o início do curso, começou um movimento de busca pela estabilização de sentidos e de consensos. Ainda assim, não foi possível elaborar uma definição, no sentido clássico da palavra, acerca do termo ensino por investigação. A significação desse termo pareceu-nos mais adequadamente sinalizada por uma lógica narrativa, a partir da qual ele passou a depender de uma coleção de casos ou exemplos que encontram conexão com as práticas sociais dos sujeitos tomados como seus intérpretes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG