Começar de novo: processo de integração/reintegração no mercado de trabalho das alunasdo PROEJA do Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Julice Maria Resende Machado
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-12
dc.description.abstract: This research intends to study the insertion or the graduated female students, that have 40 years old or more, of PROEJA National Program of the Professional Education Integration with the Basic Education in the Young and Adults Education Mode, of IFMG - Federal Institute ofMinas Gerais, in the labor market. The asymmetries and hierarchies related to the presents genders in todays labor market show real contextualization of gender in one moment that social indicators points to a population getting older in many countries. The experience and production of the gender in historical, social and cultural context is the result of established norms, considering that this set of rules suffers changes according to time and place. The class, race, generation, ethnicity and nationality are crossed with gender, and, so establish themselves concepts related to female and male participation in the public world, and, particularly discussed here, in the labor market. The inclusion of not young women, pointed by IBGE, in the contemporary capitalist labor market reflects one statuary trend that demands certainreflection, especially if these women have low financial returns. The belief that is spread in contemporary capitalist society is that employment is associated with the realization of qualification courses. Believers in this perspective, men and women, are pushed to scholar banks of professional courses, looking for insertion or reinsertion in the labor market, facing the relation work/education as a possible path to have access to the socioeconomics conditions improvement. PROEJA configured itself as a possible path to hunt for a job, or a better job,for certain social group. The idea of combined offer of adults education linked to the professional education involves the fragile historical territory of socioeconomics inequality of the country faced with interventional actions of the State. Thereby, PROEJA consists in the State, inside the adaption of compensatory politics that look for social recovery of certaingroups that are economically excluded. By itself, the Program makes visible many faces of economic, social, educational and cultural problems of Brazilian society. The Federal Institute of Minas Gerais, in adherence to the recommendation of federal government in reference to the offer of this education mode in areas of federal institutes, offered courses in three of their own campi: Bambuí, Congonhas and Ouro Preto. The central questioning or this research wa organized methodologically through the relation bibliographic search, interview/questionnaires application and data systematization. Interviews were made with the female graduated students as well as with the female students of the education mode, and questionnaires were applied to students and institutional managers of the three campi involved. It is understood that the use of both, the interview and the questionnaires opened in this case of study, provide the informationsthat are related to the educational and professional life of the female students that are over 40 years old of PROEJA at IFMG, so that it will be constitute as promoters elements for thegeneral discussion about gender, generation, education and work.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Trabalho Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Educação para o trabalho
dc.subject: Trabalho Relações de gênero
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Programa Nacional de Integração da Educação Profissional com a Educação Básica na Modalidade de Educação de Jovens e Adultos (Brasil)
dc.subject: Ensino profissional
dc.subject: Orientação educacional de adultos
dc.subject: Educação de adultos
dc.subject.other: Trabalho
dc.subject.other: PROEJA
dc.subject.other: Gênero
dc.subject.other: Educação Profissional
dc.subject.other: Geração
dc.title: Começar de novo: processo de integração/reintegração no mercado de trabalho das alunasdo PROEJA do Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Antonia Vitoria Soares Aranha
local.contributor.referee1Marise Nogueira Ramos
local.contributor.referee1Magda Maria Bello de Almeida Neves
local.contributor.referee1Raquel Quirino Gonçalves
local.contributor.referee1Maria Auxiliadora Monteiro Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Carmem Lucia Eiterer
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa se propõe a estudar a inserção das alunas egressas, com 40 anos ou mais de idade, do PROEJA Programa Nacional de Integração da Educação Profissional com a Educação Básica na Modalidade de Educação de Jovens e Adultos , do IFMG Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais , no mercado de trabalho. As assimetrias e hierarquias relacionadas aos presentes sexos, no mercado de trabalho da atualidade, demonstram contextualizações reais do gênero num momento em que indicadores sociais apontam para o envelhecimento da população em diversos países. A vivência e produção do gênero no contexto histórico, social e cultural é resultado de normatizações estabelecidas sendo que tal conjunto de normas sofre alterações deacordo com o tempo e o lugar. A classe, a raça e a geração interseccionalizam com o gênero e assim estabelecem contextos próprios relacionados à participação feminina e masculina nomundo público e, particularmente discutido aqui, na educação profissional e no mercado de trabalho. A inserção de mulheres não jovens, apontada pelo IBGE, no mercado de trabalho capitalista contemporâneo reflete uma tendência estatutária que demanda certa reflexão principalmente se essas mulheres possuem baixos rendimentos financeiros. Persiste a crença dizimada na sociedade capitalista contemporânea de que empregabilidade associa-se com arealização de cursos de qualificação. Crentes nessa perspectiva, homens e mulheres buscam os bancos escolares de cursos profissionalizantes visibilizando a relação trabalho/educação comocaminho possível para acesso à melhoria de condições socioeconômicas. O PROEJA configurou-se como possível caminho para a busca de um emprego ou de um melhor emprego para determinado grupo social. A ideia da oferta conjugada da educação de adultos atrelada à educação profissional perpassa o frágil território histórico da desigualdade socioeconômico do país diante de ações interventoras do Estado. Assim, o PROEJA é constituído pelo Estado, nobojo da adoção de políticas compensatórias que buscam o resgate social de determinados grupos excluídos economicamente. Por si só, o programa visibiliza várias faces de problemas econômicos, sociais, educacionais e culturais da sociedade brasileira. O IFMG, em aderênciaà recomendação do governo federal referente à oferta dessa modalidade de ensino nos espaços dos próprios institutos federais, ofereceu cursos em três de seus campi: Bambuí, Congonhas eOuro Preto. A problematização central desta pesquisa foi organizada metodologicamente por meio da triangulação consulta bibliográfica/documental, aplicação de entrevistas/questionáriose sistematização dos dados. Foram realizadas entrevistas com as egressas como também com as alunas da modalidade de ensino, sendo que questionários foram aplicados aos gestores institucionais dos três campi envolvidos. Entende-se que o uso tanto da entrevista quanto do questionário aberto neste estudo de caso proporciona as informações referentes à vida estudantil e laboral das alunas com mais de 40 anos de idade do PROEJA do IFMG, de modo que se constituam como elementos fomentadores para a discussão geral sobre gênero, geração, educação e trabalho.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG