Histórias entrelaçadas: presença da dança na Escola de Educação Física da UFMG(1952-1977)
dc.creator: Marcos Antonio Almeida Campos
dc.date.issued: 2007-09-28
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to discuss the dance practice in the formation of Physical Education professors in the circunstances that had involved the School of Physical Education of the UFMG during the period that goes from 1952 to 1977. It is justified by the small production on the history of the dance in superior institutions of Physical Education and by the possibility of discussing the relationship of the man with representations that shows the dance as a practice typically feminine. This research tells the history of the School of Physical Education of the UFMG that in 1952 began its activities from the foundation of two institutions and one year later got together and started to undertake diverse actions searching for a bigger projection in the capital of Minas Gerais. After a period of great financial crisis it became an institution of the UFMG in 1969 having to submit to new functioning judgments, this fact generated a big tension between professors and university. The periodic Educação Física, the Internacional Journals, the PREMEM course, the construction of the new headquarters in Pampulha and the concourses for state professors are some themes in the history of this instituition. In the middle of this the dance appears as a practice for the students through the work of professors to diversify contents and teaching strategies of dance. It was a theme in classes of Rhythmic Gymnastics, Dances, Rhythmic and Recreation appearing in internal and external courses and events of the institution and presenting itself in various periods and spaces of the formation of Physical Education professors. The narrative is divided in four chapters and present important events in the history of the School of Physical Education of the UFMG in that period, allowing to show the context of the dance in circumstances of great changes. So a great amount of documentary sources such as written, oral and iconographic were mobilized, demanding a crossing of information to produce a version of the different ways that the dance was set in the School of Physical Education of the UFMG as well as in the formation of professors and in the professional practice of students in the first 25 years of existence of this institution.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Dança na educação física
dc.subject: Dança moderna
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Professores de dança Formação
dc.subject: Escolas de educação fisica Historia  Belo Horizonte
dc.subject.other: Práticas de dança
dc.subject.other: Professores de Educação Física
dc.title: Histórias entrelaçadas: presença da dança na Escola de Educação Física da UFMG(1952-1977)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Tarcisio Mauro Vago
local.contributor.referee1Eustaquia Salvadora de Sousa
local.contributor.referee1Maria Cristina Soares de Gouvea
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Moreno
local.description.resumoEste estudo teve por objetivo a problematização das práticas de dança na formação de professores de Educação Física, nas circunstâncias que envolveram a Escola de Educação Física da UFMG, no período que vai de 1952 a 1977. Justifica-se pela pequena produção sobre a história da dança em instituições superiores de Educação Física e pela possibilidade de discussão acerca da relação do homem com representações que vinculam a dança a uma prática tipicamente feminina. A pesquisa lança luzes sobre a história da Escola de Educação Física da UFMG que, em 1952, inicia suas atividades a partir da fundação de duas instituições que, um ano depois, se fundem, passando a empreender diversas ações na busca de uma maior projeção na capital mineira. Após um período de grande crise financeira, agrega-se à UFMG em 1969, tendo que se submeter a novos critérios de funcionamento, fato que gerou tensão entre professores e universidade. O Jornal Educação Física, as Jornadas Internacionais, o curso do PREMEM, a construção da nova sede na Pampulha, os concursos de provimento de professores da rede estadual, são alguns dos temas que fazem a história desta instituição. Em meio a esta história, a dança se apresenta nas práticas de alunas e alunos por intermédio da atuação de professores que buscaram diversificar conteúdos e estratégias de ensino deste conteúdo. Foi tema das disciplinas Ginástica Rítmica, Danças, Rítmica e Recreação, marcando presença em cursos e eventos internos e externos à instituição, apresentando-se em diversos tempos/espaços de formação de professores e professoras de Educação Física. A narrativa, dividida em quatro capítulos, apresentou acontecimentos decisivos da história da Escola de Educação Física da UFMG no período tratado, permitindo contextualizar a dança em circunstâncias marcadas por grandes mudanças. Para tanto, foi mobilizado um corpus documental composto por fontes escritas, orais e iconográficas, exigindo um cruzamento de informações, buscando produzir uma versão sobre as várias formas como a dança se inseriu na Escola de Educação Física da UFMG, como também na formação do corpo discente e na prática profissional do corpo docente, nos primeiros 25 anos de existência da instituição.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG