Ação anti-inflamatória do resveratrol na melhora das complicações crônicas causadas pelo Diabetes Mellitus
dc.creator: Mariana Nathuê Lôbo Prata
dc.date.issued: 2015-06-10
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder characterized by chronic hyperglycemia caused by deficiency of insulin and / or insulin resistance. Numerous complications arise as a result of metabolic changes of Diabetes mellitus, which may lead to complications in the circulatory system, hurting the vascular endothelium and thus the appearance of inflammatory processes. The literature suggests that the defense cells of the body, responsible for phagocytosis of foreign bodies, isolated from diabetic patients release high levels of pro-inflammatory mediators. The decrease of circulating insulin in the hepatic portal vein system provides an increase of inflammatory proteins in the liver, that are physiologically inhibited by insulin. The hyperglycemia from diabetes leads to glycation, that in turn induces immune cells activation, oxidative stress and increased synthesis of inflammatory mediators. These processes can cause complications such as atherosclerosis, thromboembolic problems, neuropathy, retinopathy, nephropathy, among others. The purpose of this monograph is review the literature about the compound resveratrol, diabetes and prospects as regards the anti-inflammatory action of resveratrol on chronic complications caused by Diabetes mellitus. This review brought 10 articles about this subject, with testes in vitro and in vivo. Considering original articles or reviews written in English, Portuguese and Spanish, and the searches were done in the portal SCIELO, LILACS and PORTAL CAPES, and classic books of Pharmacology and about plants. Found in a wide variety of plants, the largest source of resveratrol is the vine and its manufactured products, such as wine. The resveratrol in plants has function to protect them from external damage caused by UV radiation, bacterial and fungal attack and exposure to ozone. Resveratrol is beneficial to the organism by inhibiting platelet aggregation, reducing oxidative stress, has lipolytic activity in adipose cells, reduce fat levels in the vessel´s walls.and reduce the inflammatory factors. The literature put that its anti-inflammatory effect is due to inhibition of various pro-inflammatory pathways, and therefore the reduction of pro-inflammatory markers such as cytokines, chemokines and adhesion molecules, in different ways. The selected articles showed ample evidence pointed out that resveratrol was able to reduce the inflammatory effects caused by Diabetes mellitus and improvements the nephropathy, neuropathy, liver disease, retinopathy, insulitis, among others, being a potential pharmacological tool. However, further studies and research about this subject are necessary, especially in humans to that in the future, resveratrol can be used for the purposes already mentioned. This review can serve as a research tool so that other researchers can use to study in depth into this subject.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Uva
dc.subject: Resveratrol
dc.subject: Farmacologia
dc.subject: Diabetes
dc.subject: Inflamação
dc.subject.other: Resveratrol
dc.subject.other: Diabetes
dc.subject.other: Vitis vinifera
dc.subject.other: Inflamação
dc.subject.other: Vinho
dc.title: Ação anti-inflamatória do resveratrol na melhora das complicações crônicas causadas pelo Diabetes Mellitus
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Andrea de Castro Perez
local.contributor.referee1Cristina da Costa Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Grazielle Caroline da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Thiago Roberto Lima Romero
local.description.resumoDiabetes Mellitus é um distúrbio metabólico caracterizado pela hiperglicemia crônica causada por deficiência de insulina e/ou resistência à insulina. Inúmeras complicações emergem como consequência das alterações metabólicas do Diabetes Mellitus, que podem resultar em complicações no sistema circulatório, por comprometer o endotélio vascular e, consequentemente, o surgimento de processos inflamatórios. A literatura aponta que células de defesa do organismo, responsáveis por fagocitar corpos estranhos, isolados de portadores de diabetes, liberam níveis elevados de mediadores pró-inflamatórios. A diminuição de insulina circulante no sistema porta hepático propicia o aumento das proteínas inflamatórias produzidas pelo fígado, estas que são fisiologicamente inibidas pela insulina. A hiperglicemia gerada leva ao fenômeno de glicação, que induz ativação de células de defesa, aumento de estresse oxidativo e síntese de mediadores inflamatórios. Estes processos podem trazer complicações como aterosclerose, problemas tromboembolíticos, neuropatia, retinopatia, nefropatia, dentre outros. O objetivo desta monografia é rever a literatura sobre o composto resveratrol, o diabetes e as perspectivas no que se refere a ação anti-inflamatória do resveratrol nas complicações crônicas causadas pelo Diabetes Mellitus. Esta revisão reuniu 10 artigos nesse âmbito, com testes in vitro e in vivo. Considerando-se artigos originais ou de revisão escritos em inglês, português e espanhol, sendo que as buscas foram feitas pelo portal SCIELO, LILACS e PORTAL CAPES, além de livros clássicos de farmacologia e livros sobre plantas. Encontrado em uma grande variedade de plantas, a maior fonte de resveratrol é a videira e seus produtos industrializados, como o vinho. O resveratrol, nas plantas possui função de protegê-las dos danos externos causados pela radiação UV, ataque de fungos e bactérias e da exposição ao ozônio. O composto traz benefícios para o organismo por inibir a agregação plaquetária, reduzir o estresse oxidativo, possuir ação lipolítica, reduzir os níveis de gorduras nas paredes dos vasos e reduzir os fatores inflamatórios. Estudos colocam que sua ação anti-inflamatória se deve à inibição de várias vias pró-inflamatórias, e, consequentemente à diminuição de marcadores pró-inflamatórios como citocinas, quimiocinas e moléculas de adesão em diferentes vias. Os artigos selecionados demonstraram várias evidências apontado que o resveratrol foi capaz de reduzir os efeitos inflamatórios causados pelo Diabetes Mellitus e melhora quadros de nefropatia, neuropatia, hepatopatia, retinopatia, insulite, dentre outros, sendo uma potencial ferramenta farmacológica. Entende-se que são necessários mais estudos e pesquisas sobre o tema, principalmente em humanos para que, no futuro, o resveratrol possa ser utilizado para as finalidades já citadas. Esta revisão bibliográfica poderá servir como instrumento de pesquisa para que outros pesquisadores possam se aprofundar no assunto.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG