Descobrindo Minas de causos: narrativas orais e culturas do escrito em Belo Horizonte (1930 a 1960)
| dc.creator | Flavia Graciela de Alcantara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research aimed at investigating oral narratives understood as educative processes that circulate in the city of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, between the 1930s and the 1960s, in a context of increasingly legitimating of written cultures. The study adopted a non-dicthomous conception of the relationships between oral and written languages, revealing the interdependencies between the two dimensions of language. As sources for the study, we have used oral testimonies of subjects that lived in the city of Belo Horizonte, in the period studied, besides written documents, such as statistical data containing indicators of the presence of writ in the capital at that time; literary collections of popular short stories and periodical of that period (journals and magazines). From a theoretical and methodological point of view, we have grounded the investigation on Oral History Studies, Written Cultures, Content Analysis and Discourse Analysis. For carrying out the research, we initially traced the interviewees' profile, taking into consideration features such as subjectivity and the life experience of the subjects, since we consider language as a discursive practice that varies according to determined social contexts. Such considerations set up three segments of subjects related to the level proximity to written cultures, which guided part of the discussions and analyses. Then, we raised and analyzed the most circulating oral narratives of the period, the enunciation contexts and the motivation for telling and listening to stories. The results of the research pointed that there are variations between the practices of telling and listening to oral narratives in function of the segments of proximity to written cultures. Therefore, the corpus analysis evinced that the higher the level of proximity with written language, the more intense were the practices of orality lived along the subjects lifespan, i.e., the more they listened to and told oral narratives. Relatives, employees, drovers, aged people, teachers and the radio were the main agents for disseminating those narratives. Horror stories, legends, folkloric narratives, stories about popular types and the citys political episodes, wonderful and school tales, stories about the self and about others highlighted as the most circulating ones. The stories we considered a means for educating children, for socialization and entertainment for adults and for preserving personal memories and stories. The study helped us to understand that the circulation of oral narratives assumed specific configurations that move away from the image of the traditional story teller, of faire tales, of stories by the wood stove or the night shift, by associating those elements to vehicles of that time, such as the school and the radio. Altogether, the study revealed that, despite the increasing presence of written cultures in a urban society, as the one studied here, the oral narratives circulated in a intense way in the daily life of the capital. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) Educação História Narrativas pessoais | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação escrita História Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | História oral | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação Historia Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Escrita História Narrativas pessoais | |
| dc.subject | Escrita História Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | História oral | |
| dc.subject.other | Belo horizonte | |
| dc.subject.other | Narrativas orais | |
| dc.subject.other | Culturas do escrito | |
| dc.title | Descobrindo Minas de causos: narrativas orais e culturas do escrito em Belo Horizonte (1930 a 1960) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Daniela Chemim de Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Maria de Oliveira Galvao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sonia Maria de Melo Queiroz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabel Cristina Alves da Silva Frade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Jose Francisco de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliane Teresinha Peres | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa objetivou investigar as narrativas orais compreendidas como processo educativo que circulavam em Belo Horizonte, entre as décadas de 1930 e 1960, em um contexto de crescente legitimação das culturas do escrito. A pesquisa adotou uma concepção não dicotômica das relações entre o oral e escrito, mostrando interdependências entre essas duas dimensões da linguagem. Como fontes para o estudo, utilizamos depoimentos orais de indivíduos que viveram em Belo Horizonte, no período apontado, além de documentos escritos, como dados estatísticos contendo indicadores da presença do escrito na capital nesse período; coletâneas literárias de contos populares e periódicos da época (jornais e revistas). Do ponto de vista teórico e metodológico, fundamentamos a investigação nos estudos da História Oral, Culturas do Escrito, Análise do Conteúdo e Análise do Discurso. Para a realização da pesquisa, foi traçado, inicialmente, o perfil dos entrevistados, considerando aspectos como subjetividade e experiência de vida dos sujeitos, uma vez que se considera a linguagem uma prática discursiva variável de acordo com contextos sociais determinados. Por meio de tais considerações estabeleceram-se três segmentos de sujeitos relativos ao nível de proximidade com culturas do escrito, que orientaram parte das discussões e análises. Foram, então, levantadas e analisadas as narrativas orais que mais circulavam no período, os contextos de enunciação e as motivações para se contar e ouvir histórias. Os resultados da pesquisa apontam que há variações entre as práticas de contar e ouvir narrativas orais em função dos segmentos de aproximação com as culturas do escrito. Assim, a análise do nosso corpus evidenciou que quanto mais elevado o nível de proximidade com a escrita, mais intensas eram as práticas de oralidade vividas ao longo da vida dos sujeitos, ou seja, mais se ouviam e se contavam narrativas orais. Familiares, empregadas, tropeiros, pessoas idosas, professoras e o rádio eram os principais agentes de difusão das narrativas. Histórias de assombração, lendas, narrativas folclóricas, histórias sobre tipos populares e episódios políticos da cidade, contos maravilhosos e escolares, histórias sobre si e sobre a vida alheia, destacam-se entre os tipos de narrativas que mais circulavam. As histórias eram vistas como um modo de educar as crianças, de socialização e divertimento entre os adultos e de preservar memórias e histórias pessoais. O estudo ajudou a compreender que a circulação de narrativas orais assumiu configurações específicas que se afastam da imagem do narrador tradicional, dos contos de fadas, do fogão a lenha ou do serão noturno, ao conjugar esses elementos a veículos da época, como a escola e o rádio. De modo geral, a pesquisa mostrou que, mesmo com a crescente presença de culturas do escrito em uma sociedade urbana, como a estudada, as narrativas orais circulavam de maneira intensa no cotidiano da capital. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |