Perfil epidemiológico e clínico de indivíduos do sistema prisional de Minas Gerais, Brasil
| dc.creator | Vanessa do Nascimento Pinto Barros | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The general and oral health conditions of individuals deprived of liberty have been precarious, due to the neglect of basic health care related to life prior to imprisonment, as well as the unsanitary conditions of prison establishments and the scarce supply of health services offered in the prison environment. The objective of this study is to characterize the epidemiological and dental profile of individuals in the prison system of the municipality of Barbacena, Minas Gerais. A descriptive cross-sectional study was carried out with an evaluation of the information present in the digital medical records of the Integrated Prison Management System (SIGPRI). A total of 446 medical records of individuals who were incarcerated from January 2021 to March 2024 were evaluated. The information collected included family; medical; behavioral characteristics and oral conditions. Data analysis was performed using the SPSS program version 21.0. In the statistical analysis, an error of 5% was considered and Pearson chi-square test was used to assess the association between variables. The average age of the individuals was 37,14 (11,2) years; the length of imprisonment ranged from 2 to 5 years (39,0%); the most frequent crime committed was drug trafficking (34,1%). In addition, the prevalence of arterial hypertension was 9,9%, diabetes mellitus was 2,9%, and infectious diseases were 11,7%. Regarding behavioral aspects, 59,2% consumed alcoholic beverages and 79,1% were users of illicit substances. The average value of the DMFT index found was 12,56. Regarding its components, it was observed that the missing component presented the highest average (6,64 ± 8,80), followed by the filled (3,33 ± 3,99) and decayed (2,58 ± 3,38) components, respectively. 15,9% of the individuals used dental prostheses and 40,4% required prosthetic rehabilitation. It was observed that 70,6% of the inmates had unsatisfactory oral hygiene. The highest number of individuals with indicated endodontic treatment was observed in the age group of 18 to 25 years (28,1%) and in the age group of 36 to 45 years the highest number of inmates with indicated extraction (46,9%). The oral health condition of the studied population was shown to be precarious, with a high number of missing teeth and the need for prosthetic rehabilitation treatment. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Prisões | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Endodontia | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Prisão | |
| dc.subject.other | 0009-0006-4583-7308 | |
| dc.title | Perfil epidemiológico e clínico de indivíduos do sistema prisional de Minas Gerais, Brasil | |
| dc.title.alternative | Epidemiological and clinical profile of individuals from the prison system of Minas Gerais, Brazil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carlos José de Paula Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabiana Vargas Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5958590646160501 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janice Simpson de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Aparecida Gonçalves de Melo Cunha | |
| local.description.resumo | As condições de saúde geral e bucal dos indivíduos privados de liberdade tem se apresentado de forma precária, devido à negligência com os cuidados básicos de saúde relacionada à vida pregressa à prisão, bem como pelas condições insalubres dos estabelecimentos prisionais e pela escassa oferta de serviços de saúde ofertados no ambiente prisional. O objetivo desse estudo é caracterizar o perfil epidemiológico e odontológico dos indivíduos do sistema prisional do município de Barbacena, Minas Gerais. Foi realizado um estudo descritivo transversal com avaliação das informações presentes nos prontuários digitais do Sistema Integrado de Gestão Prisional (SIGPRI). Foram avaliados 446 prontuários de indivíduos que estiveram reclusos no período de janeiro de 2021 a março de 2024. As informações coletadas incluíram características familiares; médicas; comportamentais e condições bucais. A análise dos dados foi realizada através do programa SPSS versão 21.0. Na análise estatística foi considerado um erro de 5% e foi utilizado o teste do Qui-quadrado de Pearson para a avaliação da associação entre variáveis. A média de idade dos indivíduos foi de 37,14 (11,2) anos; o tempo de reclusão variou de 2 até 5 anos (39,0%); o crime cometido com maior frequência foi o tráfico de drogas (34,1%). Além disso, a prevalência de hipertensão arterial foi de 9,9%, diabetes mellitus de 2,9% e doenças infectocontagiosas de 11,7%. Com relação aos aspectos comportamentais, 59,2% faziam uso de bebida alcoólica e 79,1% eram consumidores de substâncias ilícitas. O valor médio do índice CPOD encontrado foi de 12,56. Com relação aos seus componentes, observou-se que o componente perdidos apresentou a maior média (6,64 ± 8,80), seguido dos componentes obturados (3,33 ± 3,99) e cariados (2,58 ± 3,38), respectivamente. 15,9% dos indivíduos utilizavam prótese dentária e 40,4% necessitavam de reabilitação protética. Observou-se que 70,6% dos reclusos apresentavam higiene bucal insatisfatória. O maior número de indivíduos com tratamento endodôntico indicado foi observado na faixa etária de 18 a 25 anos (28,1%) e na faixa etária de 36 a 45 anos o maior número de reclusos com extração indicada (46,9%). A condição de saúde bucal da população estudada revelou-se precária, com elevado número de dentes perdidos e necessidade de tratamento reabilitador protético. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9273-376X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA SOCIAL E PREVENTIVA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia em Saúde Pública |