O swing da cor : a linguagem política do orgulho negro na black music brasileira (1960-88)
| dc.creator | Bruno Vinicius Leite de Morais | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation approaches the production of Brazilian Black Music released between 1960 and 1988, analyzing the circulation of anti-racist political ideas in the songs. The research identified the affirmation of black culture and the denunciation of racial prejudice in Brazil as frequent themes in a Brazilian musical production that hybridized or incorporated sounds from American Black Music. The initial mark of such production was located in 1960, with the first LP by Elza Soares and the emergence of Bossa Negra, also developed by Jorge Ben and Wilson Simonal. Starting with Bossa Negra, the research identified, in the late 1960s, the incorporation of Soul and Funk, which became hegemonic in Brazilian Black Music and reached their prime in the 1970s, with several artists. Along with the sounds, the research also identified in the lyrics of the songs, from 1967 onwards, a movement of dialogue with the reality of American black communities, in what was called the Political Language of Black Pride. In the final mark, the 1980s, the research found the withdrawal of Black Music Brasileira sounds in the phonographic market. Among the conclusions of the research on the dissemination of the anti-racist theme, there was the location of an effort by the anti-racist black militancy to change the understanding of the word “racism”: from asserting the superiority of a race and segregationism to prejudice and discrimination against black communities, an understanding that would have contributed to the deconstruction of the ideals of “racial democracy” in Brazil as a myth. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | História - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Racismo - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Antirracismo - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Música popular - Brasil - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Brasil - História - 1964-1985 - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Black music brasileira | |
| dc.subject.other | Bossa negra | |
| dc.subject.other | Antirracismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Ditadura militar | |
| dc.subject.other | Racismo | |
| dc.subject.other | História política | |
| dc.title | O swing da cor : a linguagem política do orgulho negro na black music brasileira (1960-88) | |
| dc.title.alternative | The color swing : the political language of black pride in brazilian black music (1960-88) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Miriam Hermeto Sá Motta | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7537281411726187 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nilma Lino Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriane Aparecida Vidal Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Francisco Napolitano de Eugenio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Patto Sá Motta | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese estuda a produção da Black Music Brasileira lançada entre 1960 e 1988, analisando a circulação de ideias políticas antirracistas nas canções. A pesquisa identificou a afirmação da cultura negra e a denúncia do preconceito racial no Brasil como temas frequentes em uma produção musical brasileira que hibridava ou incorporava sonoridades da Black Music estadunidense. O marco inicial de tal produção foi localizado em 1960, com o primeiro LP de Elza Soares e o surgimento da Bossa Negra, também desenvolvida por Jorge Ben e Wilson Simonal. A partir da Bossa Negra, a pesquisa identificou no final dos anos 1960 a incorporação do Soul e o Funk, que se tornaram hegemônicos na Black Music Brasileira e encontraram seu auge na década de 1970, com vários artistas. Junto às sonoridades, a pesquisa também identificou nas letras das canções, a partir de 1967, um movimento de interlocução com a realidade das comunidades negras estadunidenses, no que foi chamado de Linguagem Política do Orgulho Negro. No marco final, a década de 1980, a pesquisa localizou o retraimento das sonoridades da Black Music Brasileira no mercado fonográfico. Entre as conclusões da pesquisa na difusão da temática antirracista, houve a localização de um esforço da militância negra antirracista pela mudança na compreensão do vocábulo “racismo”: de afirmação da superioridade de uma raça e segregacionismo para o preconceito e discriminação contra as comunidades negras, compreensão que teria contribuído para a desconstrução do ideário de “democracia racial” no Brasil enquanto um mito. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História |