Protocolo de consulta de enfermagem na doença de Parkinson: um enfoque no autocuidado apoiado.
dc.creator: Alcimar Marcelo do Couto
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-23
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Defined as a movement disorder, Parkinson's disease, a chronic, neurological, degenerative and progressive condition, has become a challenge for health systems, with numerous repercussions for the individual, family and society. OBJECTIVE: To develop and validate a protocol for nursing consultations for people with Parkinson's disease, based on the conceptual model of supported self-care. METHODS: This is a mixed methods study carried out in two phases. The first phase consisted of two stages: an integrative review of the literature in the Lilacs, Medline, CINAHL, Scopus, Cochrane, Embase and WOS databases and the documentary study, cross-sectional correlational analysis, carried out in a reference outpatient clinic in Belo Horizonte/MG , with 230 elderly people with a clinically confirmed diagnosis of Parkinson's disease. The medical records of the patients were evaluated focusing on the instruments: Clinical Functional Vulnerability Index - 20 and Care Plan of the multidimensional evaluation of the elderly. Data from this second stage were analyzed descriptively and by association of variables, verified using the chi-square, Fisher's exact and Mann Whitney tests. The second phase consisted of a methodological study in two stages: construction and content validation of the nursing consultation protocol for the self-care of people with Parkinson's, using non-probabilistic sampling consisting of twelve specialists. The protocol content validation instrument was designed to assess the relevance and clarity of the developed instrument. Two rounds of the Delphi method were performed. After evaluating the protocol instruments, the Content Validation Index was calculated for each item and globally. The research complied with national ethical precepts and was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. RESULTS: The results of the first phase, from the integrative review, demonstrate an incipient scientific production on the evaluation of the effectiveness of nursing interventions related to the care of people with Parkinson's in the national context. And it presented experiences and models of care identified in international studies that can be adapted and tested for incorporation into clinical practice and organization of comprehensive care services for Parkinson's disease in Brazil. The documentary study pointed out that among people with Parkinson's there is a predominance of elderly people classified as frail. There was a correlation between frailty and the variables: gender; age; age range; schooling; motor manifestations (tremor; rigidity; postural instability; speech/speech and chewing/swallowing); non-motor manifestations (cognitive disorder; mood disorder/depression; hallucinations/delusions; apathy and urinary disorder) and clinical manifestations (motor staging by Hoehn and Yahr and diagnosis time). All these data subsidized the second phase of the study, which consisted of the development of the nursing consultation protocol for self-care support for people with Parkinson's, consisting of six sections, 29 topics and 14 subtopics. The protocol was evaluated by 12 specialists and in the first round of the Delphi method, only three items did not reach agreement ≥ 0.80 among the judges and were reviewed, along with another eighteen items that, despite reaching agreement, were adapted because they presented suggestions considered relevant by researchers. The Content Validation Index of the developed protocol was already high in the first round (0.94) and, after the refinements performed, it increased to 0.99. CONCLUSION: The integrative review pointed to the need to create programs to support self-management and promote self-care actions, incorporating technological advances adapted for people with Parkinson's. Regarding the characterization of the elderly with Parkinson's, a high simultaneity of frailty conditions and Parkinson's disease was observed. At the end of the validation stage, the protocol was considered valid by the experts in terms of content. The clinical validation of the protocol still needs to be developed, seeking to identify barriers and adjustments in the profile of people with Parkinson's who really benefit from the proposed supported self-care methodology. The developed protocol allows the nurse to act using the principles of Systematization of Nursing Care, with greater autonomy and professional recognition.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Autocuidado
dc.subject: Protocolos Clínicos
dc.subject: Estudo de Validação
dc.subject.other: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject.other: Enfermagem
dc.subject.other: Autocuidado
dc.subject.other: Protocolos
dc.subject.other: Estudo de Validação
dc.title: Protocolo de consulta de enfermagem na doença de Parkinson: um enfoque no autocuidado apoiado.
dc.title.alternative: Protocol for nursing consultation in Parkinson's disease: a focus on supported self-care.
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Sônia Maria Soares
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4494250938750147
local.contributor.referee1Ângela Maria Alvarez
local.contributor.referee1Darlene Mara dos Santos Tavares
local.contributor.referee1Sônia Silva Marcon
local.contributor.referee1Edna Aparecida Barbosa de Castro
local.description.resumoNTRODUÇÃO: Definida como um distúrbio do movimento, a doença de Parkinson, uma condição crônica, neurológica, degenerativa e progressiva, vem tornando-se, um desafio para os sistemas de saúde, com inúmeras repercussões para o indivíduo, família e sociedade. OBJETIVO: Elaborar e validar um protocolo para consulta de enfermagem às pessoas com doença de Parkinson, baseado no modelo conceitual do autocuidado apoiado. METODOS: Trata-se de um estudo de métodos mistos realizado em duas fases. A primeira fase consistiu em duas etapas: revisão integrativa da literatura nas bases de dados Lilacs, Medline, CINAHL, Scopus, Cochrane, Embase e WOS e o estudo documental, analítico correlacional de corte transversal, realizado em ambulatório de referência de Belo Horizonte/MG, com 230 idosos com diagnóstico confirmado clinicamente para doença de Parkinson. Foram avaliados os prontuários dos pacientes com enfoque nos instrumentos: Índice de Vulnerabilidade Clínico Funcional - 20 e Plano de Cuidados da avaliação multidimensional do idoso. Os dados dessa segunda etapa foram analisados de forma descritiva e de associação das variáveis, verificada por meio dos testes qui-quadrado, exato de Fisher e Mann Whitney. A segunda fase consistiu em um estudo metodológico em duas etapas: construção e validação de conteúdo do protocolo de consulta de enfermagem para o autocuidado da pessoa com Parkinson, por amostragem não-probabilística constituída por doze especialistas. O instrumento para validação do conteúdo do protocolo foi elaborado para avaliar a relevância e clareza do instrumento desenvolvido. Foram realizadas duas rodadas do método Delphi. Após avaliação dos instrumentos do protocolo, calculou-se o Índice de Validação de Conteúdo para cada item e global. A pesquisa respeitou os preceitos éticos nacionais e obteve aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. RESULTADOS: Os resultados da primeira fase, oriundos da revisão integrativa demonstram incipiente produção científica sobre a avaliação de efetividade de intervenções de enfermagem relacionadas ao cuidado de pessoas com Parkinson no contexto nacional. E apresentou experiências e modelos de cuidados identificados nos estudos internacionais que podem ser adaptados e testados para incorporação na pratica clínica e organização de serviços de atenção integral a doença de Parkinson no Brasil. O estudo documental apontou que entre as pessoas com Parkinson há predomínio de idosos classificados como frágeis. Houve correlação entre a fragilidade e as variáveis: sexo; idade; faixa etária; escolaridade; manifestações motoras (tremor; rigidez; instabilidade postural; fala/discurso e mastigação/deglutição); manifestações não motoras (distúrbio cognitivo; distúrbio do humor/depressão; alucinações/delírios; apatia e distúrbio urinário) e clínicas (estadiamento motor de Hoehn e Yahr e tempo de diagnóstico).Todos estes dados subsidiaram a segunda fase do estudo que consistiu no desenvolvimento do protocolo de consulta de enfermagem para o autocuidado apoiado da pessoa com Parkinson, composto por seis seções, 29 tópicos e 14 subtópicos. O protocolo foi avaliado por 12 especialistas e na primeira rodada do método Delphi apenas três itens não atingiram concordância ≥ a 0,80 entre os juízes e foram revisados, juntamente com outros dezoito itens que apesar de atingirem concordância, foram adaptados por apresentarem sugestões consideradas pertinentes pelos pesquisadores. O Indice de Validação de Conteúdo do protocolo desenvolvido foi alto já na primeira rodada (0,94) e, após os refinamentos realizados, aumentou para 0,99. CONCLUSÃO: A revisão integrativa apontou a necessidade de criação de programas de apoio de autogestão e promoção de ações de autocuidado, com incorporação de avanços tecnológicos adaptados para pessoas com Parkinson. Com relação a caracterização dos idosos com Parkinson constatou-se alta simultaneidade das condições de fragilidade e Doença de Parkinson. Ao final da etapa de validação o protocolo foi considerado válido pelos especialistas quanto ao conteúdo. A validação clínica do protocolo ainda precisa ser desenvolvida, buscando identificar barreiras e adequações do perfil das pessoas com Parkinson que realmente se beneficiam da proposta da metodologia do autocuidado apoiado. O protocolo desenvolvido permite ao enfermeiro atuar utilizando os princípios da Sistematização da Assistência de Enfermagem, com maior autonomia e reconhecimento profissional.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem