Utilização de auto-consistência como ferramenta auxiliar na seleção de estrutura de modelos Narx Polinomiais
| dc.creator | Marcela Andrade Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The structure selection of models used to represent dynamics described by data is a crucial problem in system identication. The ERR index (error reduction ratio), which is based on the prediction error minimization (one step ahead), despite being a criterion widely used in structure selection, can choose incorrect or redundant terms in non ideal identication conditions, that is, when the available data are not suitable (oversampled or noisy) or when the input signal is relatively slow. On the other hand, the SRR criterion (simulation error reduction ratio), dierently from the ERR, may be eective in non ideal identication conditions. Moreover, SRR yields more compact models that are, therefore, more robust. However, such criterion, which is based on the simulation error minimization (free-run prediction), requires a signicantly large computational eort. Thus, in this work, a criterion based on the prediction error of two steps ahead minimization (ERR2) is proposed to be applied on the cases in which the input signal is relatively slow. To accomplish that, were investigated ve cases studies: three with simulated data and two cases with experimental data from real systems. The results presented here show that the use of self-consistency between the criteria ERR and ERR2 can assist in the selection of structure of polynomial NARX models. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.title | Utilização de auto-consistência como ferramenta auxiliar na seleção de estrutura de modelos Narx Polinomiais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcelo Vieira Corrêa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luis Antonio Aguirre | |
| local.description.resumo | A escolha da estrutura de modelos a serem utilizados para representar os regimes dinâmicos descritos pelos dados é um problema crucial na identicação de sistemas. O índice ERR (error reduction ratio), que se baseia na redução do erro de predição (de um passo à frente), apesar de ser um critério amplamente usado na seleção de estrutura, pode escolher termos incorretos ou redundantes em condições não ideais de identicação, ou seja, quando os dados disponníveis não são adequados (superamostrados ou ruidosos) ou quando o sinal de entrada é elativamente lento. Por sua vez, o critério SRR (simulation error reduction ratio), diferentemente do ERR, pode ser eciente em condições não ideais de identicação, além de resultar em modelos mais compactos e, portanto, mais robustos. Entretanto, tal critério, que se baseia na redução do erro de simulação (predição livre), requer um esforço computacional significativamente grande. Um critério baseado na redução do erro de predição de dois passos à frente (ERR2) é proposto neste trabalho a fim de ser empregado nos casos em que o sinal de entrada é relativamente lento. Para isso, são investigados três casos com dados simulados e dois com dados experimentais de sistemas reais. Resultados aqui apresentados mostram que a utilização de auto -consistência entre os critérios ERR e ERR2 pode auxiliar na seleção de estrutura de modelos NARX polinomiais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |