Molecular and serological diagnosis of hepatitis e virus in swine and chicken
| dc.creator | Priscilla Freitas Gerber | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hepatitis E virus (HEV) has been identified in several animal species. Based on the host tropism the strains can be clustered into mammalian HEV (mHEV), avian HEV (aHEV), and in piscine HEV strains. The aim of the first study was to compare the performance of two single-plex reverse transcriptase (RT)-PCR assays for broad detection of all four mHEV genotypes (assays A and B) and two duplex RT-PCR assays for detection and differentiation of mHEV-3 and -4 (assay C and D). RNA extracted from 28 fecal samples from pigs experimentally inoculated with HEV-3 and 186 fecal samples from commercial pigs with unknown HEV exposure were tested. For assays A, B, C and D HEV RNA was detected respectively in 96.4%, 39.2%, 14.2%, and 0% of the experimental samples, and in 67.2%, 36.4%, 1.1%, and 0.5% of the field samples. Assays showed an overall poor agreement. Assays A and B had higher detection rates for HEV RNA than assays C and D (p < 0.05). In the second study, 40 fecal samples were collected from pigs at 7, 10, 13 or 17 weeks of age in 10 farms. Twenty nine (72.5%) samples tested positive for HEV RNA by RT-PCR. All 10 farms had at least one positive sample. All six yield sequences clustered in genotype 3. In the third study, 160 serum samples from chicken ranging from six to 118-weeks of age were collected on three farms and tested for aHEV antibodies by a fluorescent microbead-based assay. Anti-aHEV IgY were detected in 17% of the chickens. Forty pooled fecal samples from eight farms were tested for aHEV RNA by RT-PCR and three (8%) were positive for the helicase gene. This work provides evidence of circulation of aHEV in the Brazilian chicken population. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Suino Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Hepatite | |
| dc.subject | Galinha Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | Galinha | |
| dc.subject.other | Diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Suíno | |
| dc.subject.other | HEV | |
| dc.title | Molecular and serological diagnosis of hepatitis e virus in swine and chicken | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Zelia Ines Portela Lobato | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alessandra Marnie Martins Gomes de Castro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Amauri Alcindo Alfieiri | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Isabel Maldonado Coelho Guedes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Yuliet Marin Gomez | |
| local.description.resumo | O vírus da hepatite E (HEV) tem sido identificado em várias espécies animais. Baseado no hospedeiro, os variantes genéticos podem ser divididos em HEV mamífero (mHEV), HEV aviário (aHEV) e HEV piscino. O objetivo do primeiro estudo foi comparar a performance de dois testes de PCR de transcriptase reversa (RT-PCR) para detecção dos quatro genótipos de mHEV em um único teste (testes A e B) e dois testes RT-PCR duplex para detecção e diferenciação do mHEV-3 e -4 (testes C e D). RNA extraído de 28 amostras de fezes de suínos experimentalmente inoculados com HEV-3 e 186 amostras de suínos a campo com exposição desconhecida ao HEV foram testados. Para os testes A, B, C e D, o RNA do HEV foi detectado respectivamente em 96,4%, 39,2%, 14,2% e 0% das amostras experimentais e em 67,2%, 36,4%, 1,1%, and 0,5% das amostras de campo. Os testes tiveram baixa concordância. Testes A e B tiveram maior taxa de detecção do que os testes C e D (p < 0.05). No segundo estudo, 40 amostras fecais foram coletadas de suínos de 7, 10, 13 ou 17 semanas em 10 granjas. Vinte e nove (72,5%) amostras foram positivas para o RNA do HEV através de RT-PCR. As seis sequências obtidas eram do genótipo 3. No terceiro estudo, 160 amostras de soro de galinhas entre 6 a 118 semanas foram coletadas em 3 granjas e testadas para anticorpos anti-aHEV através de um teste the micro-esferas fluorescentes. Anti-aHEV IgY form detectados em todas as granjas estudadas e em 17% das galinhas. Quarenta amostras de fezes de 8 granjas foram testadas para o RNA do aHEV e 3 (8%) amostras foram positivas para o gene da helicase. Este estudo mostra evidência da circulação do aHEV em galinhas no Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |