O entendimento conceitual do processo de dissolução a partir da elaboração de modelos e sob a perspectiva da teoria de campos conceituais
| dc.creator | Nilmara Braga Mozzer | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-09-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Modelling is an authentic practice in science education because it makes it possible to integrate the individual and the social processes of knowledge building in that domain. In this study, modeling-based activities produced from the Model of Modelling Diagram favoured individuals to experience the stages of producing explicative models for the dissolving process; expressing such models in different modes of representation (concrete, gestural, verbal, with special emphasis on the drawing of comparisons, etc.); testing and evaluation of the models. In order to investigate the subjects conceptual understanding about dissolving when experiencing such stages, we integrated the modeling theoretical perspective with the Theory of Conceptual Fields (TCF), proposed by the French psychologist Gérard Vergnaud. Six students from the last grade of the fundamental level of a private school in Belo Horizonte participated in our study. They performed the modeling activities individually and under the supervision of the researcher, who questioned them whilst they proposed their models to represent and explain the submicroscopic behavior of the systems chalk and water and powder juice and water. The interviews were video and audio recorded, and all the material produced by the subjects (concrete models, drawings, and worksheets) comprised our data gathering. The interviews of four subjects were selected to be analysed due to the clear and detailed way their ideas had been expressed. In order to analyse the data, we produced case studies for each of the subjects, and conducted a micro-developmental and processing analysis of the multiple sources of data (audio and video recordings of the interviews, their transcriptions, concrete models, photos, written material, and the researchers filed notes). The representation schemes (RS) for the dissolving process were identified, and their changes were followed. In the activities related to the production and expression of models, the subjects used the mesoscopic scattering, according to which dissolving is a process of wearing of a mesoscopic solute by a continuum or mesoscopic solvent, followed by the dispersion of the particles of the former into the last; or the RS mesoscopic reaction, according to which dissolving is a process of encompassing of mesoscopic and familiar particles of solute and solvent. In the activities related to tests and evaluation of the models, they started using the RS sub-microscopic physical union (according to which dissolving is a process in which the sub-microsopic and spherical particles of the same type are kept connected due to the incapacity of the solvent to separate the solute particles), and evolved to use the RS sub-microscopic interaction (according to which dissolving is a process that depends on the balance of the intensity of the electrostatic interactions established between the sub-microscopic particles of the solute and the solvent in the system). The comparisons made by the subjects followed the same pattern of evolution: from those of mere appearance, focused on observable superficial features, to analogies, focused on relational ones. Such an evolution of their understanding was made evident by the analysis of the RS and that occurs from the subjects participation in the modeling-based activities is progressive and gradual. In this evolution of their understanding was made evident by the analysis of the RS and that occurs from the subjects participation I the modeling-based activities is progressive and gradual. In this evolution, the individual authenticity of the models continues during the whole process, since it does not mean substitution or extinction of the subjects ideas. It rather means an adaptive development of their RS that includes changing and enlargement of their knowledge-in-action as they experience multiple situations. Since modeling-based teaching and the TCF assume mental and material engagement of the subjects in the action, their integration showed to be fruitful in supporting the understanding of some aspects concerning knowledge construction in modeling-based activities and, as so, seem to be fruitful in the study of other authentic teaching situations. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciencia Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Modelagem de processos | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.title | O entendimento conceitual do processo de dissolução a partir da elaboração de modelos e sob a perspectiva da teoria de campos conceituais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rosaria da Silva Justi | |
| local.description.resumo | A modelagem é uma prática autêntica no ensino de Ciências, pois possibilita a conjugação de processos individuais e sociais na construção do conhecimento nesse domínio. Neste trabalho, atividades de modelagem propostas a partir do Diagrama Modelo de Modelagem favorecem aos sujeitos vivenciar as etapas de produção de modelos explicativos para o processo de dissolução; expressão desses modelos em diferentes modos de representação (concreto, gestual, verbal, com ênfase na elaboração de comparações etc.); teste e avaliação dos modelos elaborados. Na investigação do entendimento conceitual do processo de dissolução por sujeitos vivenciando essas etapas, conjugamos o referencial da modelagem com o da Teoria de Campos Conceituais (TCC), elaborada pelo psicólogo francês Gérard Vergnaud. Seis alunos da última série do ensino fundamental de uma escola particular de Belo Horizonte participaram de nosso estudo. Eles trabalharam individualmente e sob orientação da pesquisadora, sendo questionados por ela à medida que desenvolviam seus modelos para representar e explicar o comportamento submicroscópico dos sistemas giz e água e suco em pó e água. As entrevistas foram filmadas e gravadas em áudio e todo material produzido pelos sujeitos (modelos concretos, desenhos e filhas de atividades) fez parte da nossa coleta de dados. Quatro dos seis participantes tiveram suas entrevistas selecionadas para análise pela clareza e detalhamento na expressão de suas ideias. Para subsidiar a análise dos dados, foram elaborados estudos de caso para cada sujeito e realizamos uma análise micro-desenvolvimental e processual das múltiplas fontes de dados (gravações em áudio e vídeo das entrevistas e suas transcrições, modelos concretos fotografias, material escrito e notações de campo da pesquisadora). Os esquemas de representação (ER) do processo de dissolução foram identificados e sua modificação, acompanhada, Nas atividades relacionadas a produção e expressão de seus modelos, os sujeitos mobilizaram o ER espalhamento meso, no qual a dissolução é concebida como um processo de desgaste do soluto mesoscópico pelo solvente contínuo ou mesoscópico e subsequente dispersão das partículas daquele neste; ou o ER reação meso em que ela é entendida como um processo de englobamento das partículas mesoscópicas e afins de soluto e solvente. Nas atividades relacionadas a teste e avaliação, eles passaram da mobilização do ER união física submicro (no qual a dissolução é concebida como um processo em que as partículas esféricas e submicroscópicas do soluto e do solvente entraram em contato por afinidade ou mantêm o contato entre partículas do mesmo gênero devido à ineficiência do solvente na separação das partículas do soluto) à mobilização do ER interação submicro (no qual a dissolução é concebida como um processo dependente do balanço das intensidades das interações eletrostáticas estabelecidas pelas partículas submicroscópicas do soluto e do solvente no sistema). As comparações elaboradas pelos sujeitos acompanharam esta evolução: daquelas de mera aparecia, centradas em aspectos perceptivos superficiais, às analogias, centradas em aspectos relacionais. Essa evolução no entendimento evidenciada pela análise dos esquemas de representação e que ocorre a partir da participação dos sujeitos nas atividades de modelagem é gradual e lenta. Nela, a autenticidade pessoal nos modelos elaborados é mantida, uma vez que não significa a extinção e substituição de ideias pelos sujeitos, mas o desenvolvimento adaptativo de seus esquemas de representação, que inclui mudança e ampliação dos seus conhecimentos-em-ação na medida em que eles enfrentam situações múltiplas. Uma vez que o ensino fundamentado em modelagem e a TCC pressupõem o engajamento mental e material dos sujeitos na ação em situação, a conjugação desses referenciais se mostra profícua para compreender certos aspectos da construção de conhecimento pelos sujeitos naquelas atividades e em outras situações autênticas de ensino. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |