A "vacina" nas plataformas : (des)informação científica no YouTube antes e durante a pandemia de Covid-19 no Brasil
dc.creator: Gregorio de Almeida Fonseca
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-04
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates how scientific information and misinformation in videos on the topic “vaccine” were articulated with the sociotechnical dimensions of YouTube platform before and during the COVID-19 pandemic in Brazil. This objective is developed using as an object of study the “most relevant” and “most viewed” videos about vaccines on the platform for thirty months (from January 2019 to June 2021), which allows us to explore changes in the resulting scenario from the COVID-19 pandemic (from early 2020). The research is located at the interface between the field of studies known by the acronym STS, for Science and Technology, and media studies, under the methodology inspired by platform studies and digital methods. In the introduction, we discuss the STS research field and the concept of Technoscience, which permeate the thesis. We approach “disinformation” in a broad way, and then we delve into the specifics of scientific disinformation and health misinformation. In chapter two, when studying the vaccine as a matter of interest in Brazil, we make a brief history of vaccination in the country, explore the “vaccination culture” in Brazil and vaccine hesitancy, and analyze the relationship between the vaccine and the scenario of COVID-19 pandemic, including anti-vaccine sentiments and anti-vax movement. In addition, we analyze the vaccine issue as a controversy. In chapter three, we present the platforms and their dimensions: governance, data and algorithms, business models, infrastructures and practices and affordances, and we analyze YouTube as a platform. The research also explores how YouTube's governance and algorithmic mediation changed during the first months of the COVID-19 pandemic to understand policies for moderation, monetization and recommendation of content considered reliable or disinformative. Finally, in chapter four, data on the “most relevant” and “most viewed” videos about “vaccine” collected before and after the beginning of the pandemic are analyzed. The perspective of digital methods guides the development of each stage of the research, which leads us to consider the context of the platforms where the data are inserted. The results are grouped into data visualizations that allow observing the dynamics of video classification over time and understanding how the circulation dynamics of vaccine videos on YouTube has changed during the COVID-19 pandemic. In addition, a list of channels with anti-vaccine content identified in the analysis is presented. Among the results of the thesis, an increase in the institutional efforts of the platform to moderate the circulation of disinformation videos and a greater “relevance” attributed to recent videos on the subject stand out.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Covid-19
dc.subject.other: Estudos de plataforma
dc.subject.other: Métodos digitais
dc.subject.other: Vacina
dc.subject.other: YouTube
dc.title: A "vacina" nas plataformas : (des)informação científica no YouTube antes e durante a pandemia de Covid-19 no Brasil
dc.title.alternative: The "vaccine" on platforms : scientific (mis)information on YouTube before and during the Covid-19 pandemic in Brazil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Frederico de Brito d'Andréa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0283817427921969
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Alberto de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Verônica Soares da Costa
local.contributor.referee1Camilo de Oliveira Aggio
local.contributor.referee1Thaiane Moreira de Oliveira
local.description.resumoA tese investiga como informações e desinformações científicas em vídeos sobre o tema “vacina” se articulam com as dimensões sociotécnicas da plataforma YouTube antes e durante a pandemia de Covid-19 no Brasil. Este objetivo é desenvolvido utilizando como objeto de estudo os vídeos “mais relevantes” e “mais vistos” sobre vacinas na plataforma durante trinta meses (janeiro de 2019 a junho de 2021), o que nos possibilita explorar mudanças no cenário decorrentes da pandemia de Covid-19 (a partir do início de 2020). O trabalho situa-se na interface entre o campo de “Estudos de Ciência e Tecnologia”, conhecido pela sigla em inglês STS, de Science and Technology Studies, e os Estudos de Mídia, sob o olhar metodológico inspirado na perspectiva dos estudos de plataforma e dos métodos digitais. Discorremos sobre o campo STS e sobre o conceito de Tecnociência, que permeiam a tese. Abordamos amplamente a “desinformação” para nos aprofundarmos nas especificidades da desinformação científica e da desinformação em saúde. Ao estudarmos a vacina como uma questão de interesse público no Brasil, fazemos um breve histórico na vacinação no país, exploramos a “cultura de vacinação” no Brasil e a hesitação vacinal, e analisamos a relação da vacina com o cenário de pandemia de Covid-19, incluindo sentimentos e movimentos antivacina. Também analisamos a questão da vacina como uma controvérsia. Ademais, apresentamos as plataformas e suas dimensões: governança, datificação e algoritmos, modelos de negócio, infraestruturas, práticas e affordances, e analisamos o YouTube como uma plataforma. O trabalho explora, ainda, como a governança e as mediações algorítmicas do YouTube se modificaram durante os primeiros meses da pandemia a fim de compreender as políticas de moderação, de monetização e de recomendação de conteúdos considerados confiáveis ou desinformativos. Por fim, analisamos dados sobre os vídeos mais “relevantes” e mais “vistos” relacionados ao termo "vacina", coletados antes e depois do início da pandemia. A perspectiva dos métodos digitais orienta o desenvolvimento de cada etapa da pesquisa, o que nos leva a considerar o contexto das plataformas onde os dados estão inseridos. Os resultados são agrupados em visualizações de dados que possibilitam observar a dinâmica da classificação dos vídeos ao longo do tempo e compreender como a dinâmica de circulação dos vídeos sobre vacina no YouTube se modificou durante a pandemia. Além disso, listamos os canais com conteúdo antivacina identificados na análise. Os resultados apontam para um aumento nos esforços institucionais da plataforma para moderar a circulação de vídeos desinformativos e uma maior “relevância” atribuída a vídeos recentes sobre o tema.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0003-0839-6225
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social