Software developers' perceptions about angularjs
| dc.creator | Miguel Esteban Ramos Montilla | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The construction of modern Web applications demands the use of new technologies and development models to provide better user experiences. An example is the single-page model used for the development of Web UIs. This model uses asynchronous communication (AJAX) to avoid reloading the entire page with every user action that modifies the state of the application. Applications developed with this approach are known as Single-Page Applications (SPAs). Important challenges appear in the development of SPAs. Since a greater part of features of the applications are implemented in theclient side, larger and more complex JavaScript code bases are necessary. For example, developers have to make decisions about how to structure their code to be maintainable. To solve these problems, a new family of JavaScript frameworks has emerged to structure applications using the MVC pattern (or a variation of it). From these frameworks, the most popular is AngularJS. This fact can be evidenced by comparing the number of searches in Google, the number of contributors in GitHub, and the number of questions and answers in Stack Overflow. In spite of the popularity of AngularJS, there is not a clear knowledge about how its architectural properties and features affectthe development experience of Web applications. Since this knowledge can contribute to the evolution of tools and the adoption of better practices in the development of Web-based systems, in this master dissertation we report an empirical study about the development experience provided by AngularJS based on developers perceptions and experiences. We used two surveys as the main research instrument. The first surveywas used to investigate general aspects of AngularJS and the second one was used to investigate the performance of the framework. We received 460 and 95 responses, respectively. Our principal contributions include the identification of the most appreciated features of AngularJS, the most problematic aspects of the framework, common practices to deal with performance problems, and general and technical causes of these problems. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Software Desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de software | |
| dc.subject.other | Survey | |
| dc.subject.other | JavaScript | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelo-Visão-Controlador | |
| dc.subject.other | Framework | |
| dc.subject.other | Single Page Application | |
| dc.title | Software developers' perceptions about angularjs | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marco Tulio de Oliveira Valente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Magno Lages Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariza Andrade da Silva Bigonha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Oliveira Prates | |
| local.description.resumo | A construção de aplicações Web atualmente exige o uso de novas tecnologias e modelos de desenvolvimento para oferecer uma melhor experiência aos usuários. Um exemplo é o modelo single-page que é usado para o desenvolvimento de interfaces de usuário Web. Esse modelo usa comunicação assíncrona (AJAX) para evitar recarregar a página inteira a cada ação do usuário que modifica o estado da aplicação. As aplicações desenvolvidas com esse modelo são chamadas de Single-Page Applications (SPAs). Existem importantes desafios no desenvolvimento de SPAs. Dado que uma maior parte dasfuncionalidades das aplicações é implementada no lado do cliente, maiores e mais complexas bases de código JavaScript são necessárias. Isso requer, por exemplo, tomada de decisões sobre como estruturar o código para melhorar sua manutenibilidade. Pararesolver esse tipo de problema, uma nova família de frameworks JavaScript surgiu para fornecer estrutura usando o padrão de desenvolvimento arquitetural MVC (ou uma variação dele). Desses frameworks o mais popular é AngularJS. Apesar dessa popularidade,não há um conhecimento claro sobre a forma como as suas propriedades arquiteturais e funcionalidades afetam a experiência de desenvolvimento de aplicações Web. Dado que esse conhecimento pode contribuir para a evolução das ferramentas e a adoção de melhores práticas no desenvolvimento, nesta dissertação de mestradoapresenta-se um estudo empírico sobre a experiência de desenvolvimento fornecida pelo AngularJS baseado em percepções e experiências de desenvolvedores. Para isso, usamos dois surveys como principais instrumentos de pesquisa. O primeiro survey foi utilizado para pesquisar aspectos gerais de AngularJS e o segundo para pesquisar o desempenho do framework. Recebemos 460 e 95 respostas, respectivamente. As principais contribuições deste trabalho incluem a identificação das características mais apreciadas deAngularJS, os aspectos mais problemáticos do framework, práticas comuns para lidar com problemas de desempenho, e causas gerais e técnicas desses problemas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |