Predição de séries temporais no contexto de Smart Grids
| dc.creator | Cidiney José da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Smart grids emerge as the next technological breakthrough to be achieved for systems of generation, transmission and distribution of energy in the context of new sensing components, control, supervision and operation applicable to the Electric Power System (EPS). In the current context of regulated energy market and also in the likely long-term free market scenario, it is imperative that quality and operating costs are kept under control for greater competitiveness. This work turns to the study of forecasting methods in the scope of smart grids and the applicability of these methods in their intelligent behavior. As smart grids are in constant evolution within electric power systems, it is imperative to have a consistent framework for short-term prediction meeting operating characteristics. Traditional methods of time series prediction has been applied in EPS, such as SARIMA and SARFIMA. This latter faces seasonal time series that follow long memory processes. To improve the accuracy of these methods, hybrid methods will be developed integrating fuzzy logic to SARIMA and SARFIMA models. The proposed models are based on the technique of fuzzy time series (FTS). The model parameters are estimated by means of an evolutionary algorithm. The proposedmodels meet the need for methods that rely less on strong stationarity assumptions and are parsimonious in its parameters, even though it deals with stochastic long memory processes. In this work, algorithmic solutions will be proposed and analyzed, mainly in the form of hybridization SARFIMA methods and Fuzzy Time Series (SARFIMAFTS).To validate the proposed models it will be explored four databases to validate the proposed methodology. The first database consists of electric power demands of four profiles of customers of a large Brazilian distributor. Data were collected between 01/01/2003 and 01/12/2011. The second database refers to data demands collected in four European countries with hourly demands. Another base consists of nationalsystems hemi-time data from France and England collected in 2005. Finally, understanding that short-term forecasting plays a key role in energy management in a smart grid, the last base consists of information demand of four micro networks. The presented methodology is extensive as to be applied in various kinds of problems. The applicability of the proposed methodology in smart grids is very interesting because itwill allow performing calculations quickly on a reduced set of parameters. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Predição | |
| dc.subject.other | SARFIMA-FTS | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes de Energia Inteligentes | |
| dc.title | Predição de séries temporais no contexto de Smart Grids | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Frederico Gadelha Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodney Rezende Saldanha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Frederico Rodrigues Borges da Cruz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Bosco Augusto London Junior | |
| local.description.resumo | As redes de energia inteligentes (REI) surgem como o próximo salto tecnológico a ser alcançado para os sistemas de geração, transmissão e distribuição de energia, num contexto de novos componentes de sensoriamento, controle, supervisão e operação aplicáveis ao Sistema Elétrico de Potência (SEP). No contexto atual de Mercado reguladode energia e, também, no provável cenário de longo prazo de mercado livre, torna-se imperativo que qualidade e custos de operação sejam mantidos sob controle para maior competitividade. Este trabalho volta-se para o estudo dos métodos de predição no escopo das REI e da aplicabilidade desses métodos em seu comportamento inteligente. Sendo as REI a próxima evolução em curso do sistema de energia elétrica, devem possuir um arcabouço consistente de predição de curto prazo atendendo suas características de operação. Métodos tradicionais de predição de séries temporais tem sido aplicados em SEP, tais como SARIMA e SARFIMA, este último voltado para séries temporais sazonais que seguem processos de memória longa. Para melhorar a precisãodesses métodos, serão desenvolvidos métodos híbridos integrando lógica fuzzy aos modelos SARIMA e SARFIMA. Os modelos propostos são baseados na técnica de séries temporais nebulosas (Fuzzy Time Series - FTS). Os parâmetros do modelo são estimados por meio de um algoritmo evolucionário. Os modelos propostos atendem a necessidade de métodos que dependam cada vez menos de suposições fortes comoestacionariedade, além de serem parcimoniosos em seus parâmetros, mesmo que se lide com processos estocásticos de memória longa. Soluções algorítmicas serão propostas e analisadas, principalmente na forma de hibridização de métodos SARFIMA e Fuzzy Time Series (SARFIMA-FTS). Para validar os modelos propostos, serão exploradasquatro bases de dados para validação da metodologia proposta. A primeira base de dados consiste em demandas de energia elétrica de quatro perfis de clientes de uma grande distribuidora brasileira. Os dados foram coletados entre 01/01/2003 e 01/12/2011. A segunda base de dados se refere a dados de demandas coletados em quatro países europeus com demandas horárias. Outra base consiste em dados hemihorários dos sistemas nacionais da França e Inglaterra coletados no ano de 2005. Por fim, entendendo que a predição em curto prazo tem um papel chave no gerenciamento de energia em uma REI, a última base consiste em informações de demanda de quatro microrredes. A metodologia apresentada se mostrou abrangente a ponto de seraplicada em diversos tipos de problema. A aplicabilidade da metodologia proposta em REI é de muito interesse porque permitirá a realização de cálculos mais rapidamente em um conjunto reduzido de parâmetros. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |