Um estudo polarimétrico na Região da Nuvem Molecular Lupus 1
| dc.creator | Felipe de Oliveira Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-06-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, Hipparcos stars were measured at B-band in order to determine the distance to the molecular cloud Lupus 1. This catalogue contains distance measurements of stars with highly reliable values up to 150pc. The analysis of interestelar polarizationsuffered by this samples can provide a lower limit for the distance value to this cloud. These measurements, carried out with the IAG 60 cm telescope at Observatório do Pico dos Dias (LNA/MCT Braspolis MG), resulted in a distance estimate of 130-150 pc for the cloud. As an independent distance indicator, our values agree with the currently accepted values on the literature. Moreover, they confirm the existence of a void in the interestelar medium near to Lupus 1 and previously detected at 100 m by the IRAS satellite. In addition, this work contains the results obtained from polarimetric observations carried out in order to investigate the magnetic field geometry in the dark cloud Lupus 1 and near condensations. This study, based upon R-band CCD polarimetry, covers Lupus 1 and the surrounding area containing the 100 m IRAS cavity. A first analysis shows that the variation of the magnetic field orientation through the region can produce complex polarization patterns from which the field geometry cannot be easily determined. These patterns are inconsistent with a strictly uniform and unidimensional large scale magnetic field. But a comparison with the 100 m emission shows that, locally, the polarization vectors exhibit strong alignment with the orientation of some infrared patches detected by IRAS. For Lupus 1, the vectors measured are transverse to its filamentar structure, suggesting that its colapse may have occurred along the magnetic field lines. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Nuvem molecular Lupus 1 | |
| dc.subject | Astrofísica | |
| dc.subject | Nuvens moleculares | |
| dc.subject.other | Lupus | |
| dc.title | Um estudo polarimétrico na Região da Nuvem Molecular Lupus 1 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gabriel Armando Pellegatti Franco | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wagner Jose Corradi Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvia Helena Paixao Alencar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Domingos Savio de Lima Soares | |
| local.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, estão contidos os resultados de observações polarimétricas realizadas para investigar a geometria do campo magnético na região de formação estelar junto à nuvem escura Lupus 1. Este estudo, baseado em polarimetria CCD obtida na banda R, cobre Lupus 1 e sua área vizinha que contém a cavidade em 100 micra IRAS. Os dados observacionais foram coletados com o telescópio IAG de 60 cm do Observatório do Pico dos Dias (LNA/MCT - Brasópolis - MG). Uma primeira análise mostra que a variação da orientação do campo magnético através da região pode produzir padrões complexos de polarização dos quais a geometria do campo não pode ser facilmente determinada. Esses padrões são inconsistentes com um campo magnético estritamente uniforme e unidimensional em larga escala. Comparação com a emissão em 100 micra mostra que, localmente, os vetores de polarização exibem um forte alinhamento com a orientação de nuvens filamentares observadas em infravermelho.Paralelamente a este trabalho, também foram medidas estrelas do catálogo Hipparcos (ESA, 1997) na banda B para se determinar a distância até Lupus 1. Este catálogo possui medidas de distâncias de estrelas com valores bastante confiáveis até cerca de 150pc. As observações, também feitas no Observatório Pico dos Dias, resultaram em uma estimativa de distância de 130 -150 pc até a nuvem. Estes valores concordam fortemente com trabalhos feitos anteriormente. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |