Gestão cultural: profissão em formação
| dc.creator | Maria Helena Melo da Cunha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-11-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study, entitled Cultural Management: a profession in formation, is aimed at analyzing issues relating to the creation of the field of Cultural Management in Belo Horizonte, since the 1980s. The main focus was to understand the differentiated processes involved in the formation of cultural managers, and in how they relate to professional paths, finally identifying what they need to know to be active in the labor market. In order to understand this process, we have identified several subjects who contributed to creating this profession, dividing them according to a time-based criterion 1980s, 1990s and the beginning of the 21st century. We held nine interviews, basically oral reports of professional lives, with cultural managers representing the three aforementioned generations. These managers were active professionally in the public, private and/or third sector. During our research, we discovered that antecedents (family, school and community), played a preponderant role in the process of artistic and cultural sensitization, and that this later influenced the choice to follow the path of cultural management. Among the generations analyzed, we identified two paths of entry for this professional field: the first is represented by those subjects who learned and reflected upon this occupation during their daily work. In the second, the subjects were already part of a much more structured and complex labor market, which led them to seek a more systematic and specific formation. Social recognition of the role of the cultural manager in the contemporary world of work continues to be a struggle for these professionals. The paths they followed were identified based on the diversity of their backgrounds. And it was during the process of creating the field of cultural management that the professional identity of the cultural manager was outlined, identifying the profile, abilities and knowledge of each as the collective references necessary for professional development and amplification of their possibilities. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Gestão cultural | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia educacional | |
| dc.subject | Formação profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Profissões | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão cultural | |
| dc.title | Gestão cultural: profissão em formação | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Maria Rabelo Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juarez Tarcisio Dayrell | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio Albino Canelas Rubim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Cristina Soares de Gouvea | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa Gestão Cultural: profissão em formação tem como objetivo analisar as questões relativas à constituição do campo da gestão cultural em Belo Horizonte desde a década de 1980. Seu foco principal foi compreender os processos diferenciados de formação dos gestores culturais e sua relação na condução de suas trajetórias profissionais, levantando, finalmente, quais são os saberes necessários para que atuem no mercado de trabalho. Para compreender esse processo, identificamos alguns sujeitos que, a partir de uma demarcação temporal décadas de 1980 e 1990 e início do século XXI , contribuíram para a construção dessa profissão. Para tanto, foram realizadas nove entrevistas, relatos orais de vida profissional, com gestores culturais representantes das três gerações determinadas que atuaram profissionalmente nas áreas pública, privada e/ou no terceiro setor. Durante a pesquisa, constatamos que antecedentes (família, escola e comunidade) ocuparam papel preponderante no processo de sensibilização artística e cultural que, mais tarde, influenciou a escolha da gestão cultural como um caminho profissional. Entre as gerações analisadas, identificamos duas formas de entrada para esse campo profissional: a primeira está representada pelos sujeitos que aprenderam e refletiram sobre esse ofício no exercício cotidiano do trabalho. Na segunda, os sujeitos já se encontravam em um mercado de trabalho bem mais estruturado e complexo, o que os levou a buscar uma formação mais sistemática e específica. O reconhecimento social do gestor cultural no mundo do trabalho contemporâneo continua sendo uma busca cotidiana por parte desses profissionais. As trajetórias construídas por eles foram identificadas a partir da diversidade da formação deles. E foi no processo de constituição do campo em gestão cultural que se delineou a identidade profissional do gestor cultural, com a identificação do perfil, das habilidades e dos saberes de cada um como referenciais coletivos necessários para o desempenho profissional e a ampliação das suas possibilidades de atuação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |