Violência nas escolas: testando teorias de controle social
| dc.creator | Thiago de Carvalho Guadalupe | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-12-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | School delinquency has become a preoccupying problem, starting from the moment in that it affects the social relationships among students, between students and schools and the entire community involved with that phenomenon. This study intended to contribute to the understanding of that problem under the optic of the theories of social control. Investigating the factors that contribute to the delinquent behavior in the schools was one of the central objectives of this work. The adopted theoretical frame points to the importance of the mechanisms of social control in the school atmosphere, mainly related to the students. The concepts of social control of Hirschi (1969) were tested - affection, commitment, belief and involvement. In addition, contextual factors as connection of the students to the school and social disorder perceived in that community were observed also. The study is based on data collected in Belo Horizonte and Metropolitan Area - Social Losses caused by the Violence in Schools / CRISP 2005. The students' self-reports about participation or not in school delinquency were the crucial information used for the development of an analytical model. The analysis, allowed by that model, points to the relevance of the school integration different levels (individual and contextual) in the explanation of the delinquency in the schools. Thus, we saw that the students' low association with the school is not explained by variables of a single nature. Nevertheless, that study demonstrates a strong influence of the social-demographic characteristics (sex and age) and the elements of the social relationships among students, such as: connection with the peers, faith in the school normative picture, aspirations and compromising with the academic future, in predicting school delinquency. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject | Controle social | |
| dc.subject | Violência escolar | |
| dc.subject | Violência | |
| dc.subject.other | Delinqüência escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Controle social | |
| dc.subject.other | Desordem social | |
| dc.subject.other | Ligação à escola | |
| dc.subject.other | Relações sociais | |
| dc.title | Violência nas escolas: testando teorias de controle social | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Corinne Davis Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Chaves Beato Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joana Domingues Vargas | |
| local.description.resumo | A delinqüência escolar vem se configurando como um problema preocupante, a partir do momento em que afeta as relações sociais entre alunos, entre alunos e escolas e toda uma comunidade envolvida com esse fenômeno. Esse estudo se propôs a contribuir para o entendimento desse problema sob a ótica das teorias de controle social. Investigar os fatores que contribuem para o comportamento delinqüente nas escolas foi um dos objetivos centrais do trabalho. O referencial teórico adotado aponta para a importância dos mecanismos de controle social no ambiente escolar, principalmente relacionado aos alunos. Foram testados os conceitos de controle social de Hirschi (1969) afeição, compromisso, crença e envolvimento. Além disso, fatores contextuais como ligação dos alunos à escola e desordem social percebida nessa comunidade também foram observados. O estudo partiu da pesquisa realizada em Belo Horizonte e Região Metropolitana - Perdas Sociais causadas pela violência as Escolas / CRISP 2005. O auto-relato dos estudantes sobre a participação ou não da delinqüência escolar foram informações cruciais para o desenvolvimento de um modelo de análise. A análise, permitida por esse modelo, nos levou a apontar para a relevância da integração escolar em seus diferentes níveis individual e contextual, para a explicação da delinqüência nas escolas. Assim, vimos que a baixa associação dos alunos com a escola não é explicada por variáveis de uma única natureza. Ainda assim, esse estudo evidencia uma forte influência das características sócio-demográficas (sexo e idade) e elementos das relações sociais entre alunos, como: ligação com os colegas/escola, crença no quadro normativo escolar, aspirações e comprometimento com o futuro acadêmico; como fortes elementos explicativos para a delinqüência escolar. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |