Psiquiatria e tipos naturais
| dc.creator | Tércio Eliphas Leite Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-10-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The notion of interactive kinds of Ian Hacking has made considerable progress in showing that psychiatric classifications can be no less than interactive kinds. The aim of the present investigation was to determine in which sense psychiatric kinds could be naturalized after the introduction of this notion. Questioning the type of entities that are psychiatric classifications opens the problem of unity and cohesion of the series of characteristics that descriptively composes these classifications. In this scenario, natural kinds and interactive kinds mark the main stages of philosophic reflexion on the ontological and epistemological status of classifications in psychiatry. While interactive kinds show inclusive classifications, natural kinds show classifications marked by restricted criteria. The accommodative conception of Richard Boyd rejects essentialism without abandoning realism, serving as the appropriate model for thinking how innumerable classifications of DSM-5 fail, and few succeed, in accommodating their descriptive schemas into causal factors. We start from the contemporary tendency of naturalization of human kinds and approach the boydian natural kinds to the distinction between interactive kinds and indifferent kinds. We have drawn the consequences and gains from the non-reduction of the indifferent to the natural. The strategy adopted was to interrogate and to determine the ontology of the kinds of Hacking. Nominalism of the interactive and indifferent kinds is not opposed to the results of the natural-scientific investigation, but it is a way of weakening the antagonism and including these results in the philosophical analysis. Based on this nominalism, we have broadened the range of historical ontology of Hacking. Interactive and indifferent kinds develop the field of analysis of historical ontology by incorporating boydian natural kinds into the constitution of the space of experiences. We have indicated the way in which the naturals emerge as indifferent in the relational field of interactives, that is, introducing new elements into the public dynamics of classification. We have evidenced the nominalist residue in every psychiatric classification, which prevents its full and complete naturalization. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Ian Hacking | |
| dc.subject.other | Tipos interativos | |
| dc.subject.other | Tipos naturais | |
| dc.subject.other | Filosofia da psiquiatria | |
| dc.title | Psiquiatria e tipos naturais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | André Joffily Abath | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4938760014695877 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Soares Neves Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ernesto Perini Fizzera da Mota Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Eduardo Porcher | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudio Eduardo Muller Banzato | |
| local.description.resumo | A noção de tipos interativos de Ian Hacking realizou um progresso considerável ao mostrar que classificações psiquiátricas não podem ser menos que tipos interativos. O objetivo da presente pesquisa foi determinar em que sentido tipos psiquiátricos podem ser naturalizados após a introdução dessa noção. Interrogar sobre o tipo de entidades que são classificações psiquiátricas abre o problema da unidade e coesão da série de características que compõe descritivamente essas classificações. Nesse cenário, tipos naturais e tipos interativos marcam as principais etapas da reflexão filosófica sobre o estatuto ontológico e epistemológico de classificações em psiquiatria. Enquanto tipos interativos exibem classificações inclusivas, tipos naturais exibem classificações marcadas por critérios restritivos. A concepção acomodacionista de Richard Boyd rejeita o essencialismo sem abandonar o realismo, servindo de modelo adequado para pensar de que maneira inúmeras classificações do DSM-5 falham, e algumas poucas obtém êxito, em acomodar seus esquemas descritivos em fatores causais. Partimos da tendência contemporânea de naturalização dos tipos humanos e aproximamos os tipos naturais boydianos da distinção entre tipos interativos e tipos indiferentes. Tiramos as consequências e os ganhos da não-redução dos indiferentes aos naturais. A estratégia adotada foi interrogar e determinar a ontologia dos tipos de Hacking. O nominalismo dos tipos interativos e indiferentes não se opõe aos resultados da investigação científico-natural, aliás é uma maneira de enfraquecer o antagonismo e incluir esses resultados na análise filosófica. Com base nesse nominalismo, ampliamos o alcance da ontologia histórica de Hacking. Os tipos interativos e indiferentes desenvolvem o campo de análise da ontologia histórica ao incorporar tipos naturais boydianos na constituição do espaço de experiências. Indicamos o modo pelo qual os naturais emergem enquanto indiferentes no campo relacional dos interativos, ou seja, introduzindo novos elementos na dinâmica pública da classificação. Evidenciamos o resíduo nominalista em toda classificação psiquiátrica que impede sua completa e plena naturalização. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia |