O Manuscrito M.M. 4824 e as 13 sonatas de Pedro Lopes Nogueira
| dc.creator | Gustavo Javier Medina Riera | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Musicological, stylistic, pedagogical analysis and presentation of the performance edition of the manuscript Casta de Lições (M.M. 4824). Violin method of authorship of Pedro Lopes Nogueira which can be considered the first and most complete set of violin studies of the 18th century. Nogueira was a virtuoso and Portuguese teacher who acted mainly in the cities of Lisbon and Coimbra during the first half of the 18th century. The importance of this method is discussed within the historical context of the violin pedagogy, which seems to put Portugal in a new perspective compared to its European contemporaries, traditionally leaders in the creation, teaching and interpretation of classical music. Within its 244 pages, there are a wide variety of materials. The 13 Sonatas for violin and bass continuo, are evaluated as to their feasibility, degrees of difficulty and musical content, putting it into perspective as a relevant source of teaching, stylistic data and repertoire for public presentation at recitals. A comparative analysis between a Casta de Lições and the main didactic works of the violin of the eighteenth century, he addresses his technical and aesthetic questions (especially of J. Quantz, A. Corelli and Pedro Antônio Avondano). As methodological references are used the schematas proposed by Gjerdingen (GJERDINGEN 2007), topical theory and rhetorical figures applied to Baroque music (BARTEL, 1998; BURMEISTER, 1660; DART, 2000; CANO, 2011; 2016)) as grants for an interpretation Historically Informed. Likewise, a comparison of the manuscript in how much study and/or whims with the leading modern authors of violin pedagogy as Ivan Galamian, Leopoldo Auer and Carl Flesch allows the tracing of violin principles from the eighteenth century and its connection with current practices. For the editorial process, the Philological principles were considered of the various types of editing (GRIER 1996, CARACI VELA 2015Flowers 2004, FIGUEIREDO 2012) and, especially, concepts and procedures of the editions for performance proposals by BORÉM 2015. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Performance musical | |
| dc.subject | Nogueira, Pedro Lopes | |
| dc.subject | Música - Análise, apreciação | |
| dc.subject | Música para violino | |
| dc.subject.other | violino | |
| dc.subject.other | barroco | |
| dc.subject.other | Pedro Lopes Nogueira | |
| dc.subject.other | interpretação musical historicamente informada | |
| dc.subject.other | pedagogia da Performance | |
| dc.title | O Manuscrito M.M. 4824 e as 13 sonatas de Pedro Lopes Nogueira | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Márcio Páscoa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fausto Borém | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5589268218426587 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Diósnio Machado Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mario Marques Trilha Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Robson Bessa Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio Lincoln Campos de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | David de Figueiredo Correia Castelo | |
| local.description.resumo | Análise musicológica, estilística, pedagógica e apresentação da edição de performance do manuscrito Casta de Lições (M.M. 4824). Método de violino de autoria de Pedro Lopes Nogueira que pode ser considerado o primeiro e mais completo conjunto de estudos de violino do século XVIII. Nogueira foi um virtuoso e didata português que atuou principalmente nas cidades de Lisboa e Coimbra na primeira metade do século XVIII. A importância deste método é discutida dentro do contexto histórico da pedagogia do violino, o que parece colocar a Portugal em uma nova perspectiva se comparada com seus contemporâneos Europeus, tradicionalmente líderes na criação, ensino e interpretação da música erudita. Dentro de suas 244 páginas, encontram-se uma grande variedade de materiais. As 13 sonatas para violino e baixo contínuo, são avaliadas quanto à sua exequibilidade, graus de dificuldade e conteúdo musical, colocando-as em perspectiva como fonte relevante de ensino, de dados estilísticos e repertório para apresentação pública em recitais. Uma análise comparativa entre a Casta de Lições e as principais obras didáticas do violino do séc. XVIII, aborda suas questões técnicas e estéticas (especialmente aquelas de J. Quantz, A. Corelli e Pedro Antônio Avondano). Como referenciais metodológicos são utilizadas as schematas propostas por Gjerdingen (GJERDINGEN 2007), a teoria das tópicas e das figuras de retóricas aplicadas à música barroca (BARTEL, 1998; BURMEISTER, 1660; DART, 2000; CANO, 2011; MIRKA,2014) como subsídios para uma interpretação historicamente informada. Assim mesmo, uma comparação do manuscrito em quanto método de estudos e/ou caprichos com os principais autores modernos da pedagogia violinística como Ivan Galamian, Leopoldo Auer e Carl Flesch permite o rastreamento de princípios violinístico oriundos do séc. XVIII e sua conexão com as práticas atuais. Quanto ao processo editorial, se consideram os princípios filológicos dos diversos tipos de edição (GRIER 1996, CARACI VELA 2015, FIGUEIREDO 2004, FIGUEIREDO 2012) e, especialmente, conceitos e procedimentos das edições para performance propostas por BORÉM 2015. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-6974-0088 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música |