Definidos fracos e fortes: um estudo sobre Libras
dc.creator: Thais Maira Machado de Sa
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-20
dc.description.abstract: This work intends to demonstrate morphosyntactic differences between weak and strong definites in Brazilian Sign Language (Libras) both within the scope of comprehension and production. The nominal phrase (NP) determined by a definite article traditionally is seen as uniquely identifiable (Russel, 1905; Strawson, 1950; Roberts, 2003) and familiar (Heim, 1982). However Carlson and Sussman (2005) show that there is a distinction between weak definite (non-uniquely identifiable) and strong definite (uniquely identifiable) nominal phrases. Sentences as: (a) Mary lets the window open when she travels. Peter also lets the window open when he travels. present the definite expression the window which is non-uniquely identifiable. Once we do not instantiate an unique reference in the world for the expression, it would be an example of weak definite. Moreover, the co-reference is not necessary. The sentence (b) Mary broke the window. Peter had the window fixed., however, has an unique reference for the expression the window, which would represent a strong definite. Besides, the co-reference is necessary. Since there are not morphosyntatic distinctions for such semantic phenomena in several oral languages, as Portuguese, English and French, we sought to highlight such differences in Libras. Because the sign languages belong to a different modality, being space-visual, they pose themselves as a great field for semantic investigations. We performed two experiments: one based on production and other on comprehension. At the first experiment the subjects should retell scenes containing both conditions (weak and strong definites) in Libras. The subjects accomplished the task by delimiting different signing spaces for the two conditions. The weak definites were produced in a space that we refer as neutral, just in front of the speaker. The strong definites were produced in spaces that we refer as determined, at the right or left of the speaker. After detecting such difference, we decided to test it in the scope of comprehension: the subjects watched to videos with sentences in which the conditions were produced in determined or neutral spaces and then they should assign images to those sentences (experiment inspired by Klein et al, 2009). In this experiment two images of a same target word were provided to the subjects, at the weak condition the subjects tended to assign two images for the words, while at the strong condition they assigned a single image, demonstrating that what diverges between the two conditions is to be uniquely identifiable or not. Thus, we encountered morphosyntactic differences both in production and comprehension of the Brazilian sign language speakers for weak and strong definites validating the hypothesis of Carlson and Sussman (2005).
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Surdos
dc.subject: Língua de sinais
dc.subject: Psicolingüística
dc.subject: Lima, Maria Luiza Cunha
dc.subject: Língua brasileira de sinais
dc.subject.other: Libras
dc.subject.other: Definitude
dc.subject.other: Definido fraco
dc.title: Definidos fracos e fortes: um estudo sobre Libras
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Elidea Lucia Almeida Bernardino
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Luiza Goncalves Aragao da Cunha Lima
local.contributor.referee1Marcia Maria Cancado Lima
local.contributor.referee1Elidea Lucia Almeida Bernardino
local.contributor.referee1Marcio Martins Leitao
local.description.resumoEste trabalho busca demonstrar diferenças morfossintáticas entre definidos fracos e fortes em Língua Brasileira de Sinais (Libras) tanto no âmbito da compreensão quanto na produção. O sintagma nominal (NP) determinado por um artigo definido tradicionalmente é visto como unicamente identificável (Russel, 1905; Strawson, 1950; Roberts, 2003) e familiar (Heim, 1982). Contudo, Carlson e Sussman (2005) demonstraram que há uma distinção entre NPs definidos fracos (não-unicamente identificáveis) e definidos fortes (unicamente identificáveis). Sentenças como (a) Maria deixa a janela aberta quando viaja. Pedro também deixa a janela aberta quando viaja apresentam a expressão definida a janela que não é unicamente identificável. Por não instanciarmos um único referente no mundo para a expressão, ela seria um exemplo de definido fraco. Além disso, a correferência não é necessária. Já a sentença (b) Maria quebrou a janela. Pedro mandou consertar a janela. tem um único referente para a expressão a janela, que seria um exemplo de definido forte. Além disso, a correferencialidade é necessária. Como não há distinções morfossintáticas para tal fenômeno semântico em diversas línguas orais como português, inglês, francês, procuramos evidenciar tais diferenças em Libras. Por serem línguas de diferente modalidade, sendo espaço-visuais, as línguas de sinais são um bom campo para investigações semânticas. Realizamos dois experimentos: um de produção e um de compreensão. No primeiro, os sujeitos deveriam recontar vídeos que continham as duas condições (fraca e forte) em Libras. Os sujeitos realizaram a tarefa, delimitando espaços de sinalização diferentes para as condições. Os definidos fracos foram produzidos em um espaço que chamamos de neutro, logo a frente do falante. Os definidos fortes foram produzidos em espaços que chamamos de determinados, à direita e à esquerda do falante. Após encontrar tal diferença, resolvemos testá-la no âmbito da compreensão. Assim, os sujeitos assistiam a vídeos com sentenças em que as condições eram produzidas em espaços determinados ou neutros e deveriam associar imagens às sentenças (experimento inspirado no de Klein et al, 2009). Duas imagens de uma mesma palavra alvo eram fornecidas e na condição fraca, os sujeitos tiveram uma tendência a atribuir duas imagens, enquanto na forte eles atribuíam uma única imagem, demonstrando que o que diverge entre as condições é ser unicamente identificável. Assim, encontramos diferenças morfossintáticas tanto na produção quanto na compreensão dos falantes de Libras para definidos fracos e fortes, corroborando a hipótese de Carlson e Sussman (2005).
local.publisher.initialsUFMG