Concepções ético-legais acerca da restrição física
| dc.creator | Leilane Souza Prado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The process of nursing care includes interventions that aim to give the patient a holistic and individualized care. Among the various interventions it has been addressed in this study, the physical restraint of patients in bed, a practice that for a long time encourages questions, especially in intensive care environments in which patients are at high risk for developing delirium and agitation. This study aims, through an integrative review, identify the concepts related to the practice of physical restraint of patients in the Intensive Care Unit, and meet the ethical-legal aspects associated with this practice. The results show that most studies, indicate the need to minimize the use of physical restraint seeking a better quality of care. But there is still a theoretical gap related to lack of studies showing the risks and benefits to the patient's prognosis, and controversial views about the use of this practice. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cuidados críticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Restrição física | |
| dc.subject.other | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Unidade de terapia intensiva | |
| dc.title | Concepções ético-legais acerca da restrição física | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Aide Ferreira Ferraz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Anadias Trajano Camargos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiola Carvalho de Almeida Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | O processo de cuidado de enfermagem engloba intervenções que visam proporcionar ao paciente um cuidado individualizado e holístico. Dentre as diversas intervenções foi abordada, neste estudo, a restrição física de pacientes ao leito, uma prática que há muito tempo instiga questionamentos, principalmente nos ambientes de cuidados intensivos em que os pacientes possuem alto risco para o desenvolvimento de delírio e agitação. O presente estudo tem como objetivo, por meio de uma revisão integrativa, conhecer as concepções relacionadas à prática da restrição física dos pacientes em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva, além de discutir sobre os aspectos ético-legais associados a esta prática. Os resultados obtidos evidenciam que os estudos, em sua maioria, indicam a necessidade da minimização do uso da restrição física visando um cuidado de melhor qualidade. Porém ainda existe uma lacuna teórica relacionada a falta de estudos que demonstrem os riscos e benefícios ao prognóstico do paciente, além de concepções controversas a cerca do uso desta prática. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |