Desigualdades de trajetórias educacionais na educação básica brasileira
| dc.creator | Isis Arantes Maciel de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to answer the question: do the characteristics of schools produce effects capable of reducing the chances of complications in school trajectories when the individual variables of students are controlled? Through an empirical and quantitative investigation, we answer this question with two contributions. The first is a sketch of the scenario of Brazilian school trajectories in the last decade. This photograph makes it possible to follow and understand the funnel that is the Brazilian educational system over the years. The second is in these trajectories placed under three theoretical premises through analytical models. The objective of the models was to map the research object to guide managers in the elaboration of public policies capable of increasing regular trajectories with educational equity. The main results are the effect of teacher training and regularity on students failing and dropping out of school. The work also discusses the imputation of missing cases in educational databases and how this methodology can impact students who stop attending school. Our main result is the effect of adequate teacher training on regular trajectories. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação básica | |
| dc.subject | Censo escolar | |
| dc.subject | Igualdade na educação | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas - Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Trajetórias educacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Efeito escola | |
| dc.subject.other | Censo escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Bases de dados longitudinais | |
| dc.title | Desigualdades de trajetórias educacionais na educação básica brasileira | |
| dc.title.alternative | Education trajectories inequalities in brazilian basic education | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Flávia Pereira Xavie | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2342873264030499 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariane Campelo Koslinski | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Francisco Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Teresa Gonzaga Alves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Rangel de Meireles Guimaraes | |
| local.description.resumo | A pergunta que esse trabalho se propõe a responder é: as características das escolas produzem efeitos capazes de reduzir as chances de intercorrências nas trajetórias escolares, quando controladas as variáveis individuais dos alunos? Fazemos isso através de uma investigação empírica que utiliza o Censo Escolar respondemos essa pergunta com duas contribuições. A primeira é um desenho do cenário das trajetórias escolares brasileiras na última década. Essa fotografia permite acompanhar e entender ao longo dos anos o funil que é o sistema educacional brasileiro. A segunda está nessas trajetórias colocadas sob três premissas teóricas através de modelos analíticos: o efeito das origens sociais, o efeito de pares e o efeito escola. O objetivo desses modelos foi mapear o objeto de pesquisa para nortear gestores na elaboração de políticas públicas que sejam capazes de aumentar as trajetórias regulares com equidade educacional. O trabalho também discute sobre a imputação de casos ausentes nas bases educacionais e como essa metodologia pode impactar sobre os alunos que deixam de frequentar a escola. Nosso principal resultado é o efeito da formação docente adequada sobre as trajetórias regulares. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |