Três estrelas do sul global: o fórum social mundial em Mumbai,Nairóbi e Belém
| dc.creator | Ana Maria Prestes Rabelo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-04-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Teoric and empiric approach of the global counter-hegemony phenomenon. Taking in account a hegemonic crisis inside the capitalist system and his crises as a social, political and economic order was invastigated the emergence of a field that proposes an alternativecivilizatory grammar. The object of the investigation was the occurrence of three meetings of the World Social Forum, on three continentes in the Global South: Mumbai, in India, Nairobi in Kenya and Belem, in Brazil. It was observed the colonial history of the three countries, thestate formation, the civil society composition and the democratization process. The research was directed to understand how three separate meetings, at times, contexts and different audiencies, kept the core features of the event and deepened the formation of appealing valuesto a new global hegemonic order. The data used to the study was the organizational processes informations of each meeting, registration of participants and of self-organized activities, participant´s profile, semi-structured interviews and participant observation. It was noted thattwo elements give identity and continuity to the meetings: diversity and anti-sistemic agenda (post-colonial and anti-neoliberal). The presence of the two elements in each WSF event was ensured by the developmet level of local social movements, civil society autonomi and statedemocratization. The combination between these factors with the degree of development of global civil society, world situation at the time and coordination with states ruled by sectors commited with the WSF agenda gave better or worse conditions to each event push the globalcounter-hegemony. It was concluded that the WSF is global because it´s capacity to be held in distincts contexts and situations around the world. Also, the WSF internationalize the local struggles and internalize the world struggles. The combination between democractic statesand autonomous civil societys in Global South post-colonial and anti-neoliberal contexts ensures better conditions of occurrence to the WSF and major projection of the counterhegemonic values gathered in it´s interior. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Forum Social Mundial | |
| dc.subject | Globalização | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política | |
| dc.subject | Hegemonia | |
| dc.subject | Sociedade civil | |
| dc.subject.other | Fórum social mundial | |
| dc.subject.other | Globalização | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociedade civil global | |
| dc.subject.other | Hegemonia | |
| dc.subject.other | Contra-hegemonia global | |
| dc.title | Três estrelas do sul global: o fórum social mundial em Mumbai,Nairóbi e Belém | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo Avritzer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juarez Rocha Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcus Abilio Gomes Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José María Gómez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Antonio Duarte Villa | |
| local.description.resumo | Abordagem teórica e empírica do fenômeno de constituição de uma contra-hegemonia global. A partir da constatação de uma crise hegemônica interna do sistema capitalista e dele própriocomo uma ordem social, política e econômica sustentável, investigou-se o surgimento de um campo que propõe uma gramática civilizatória alternativa. Tratou-se de pesquisar a ocorrência de três encontros do Fórum Social Mundial, em três continentes do Sul Global: Mumbai, naÍndia, Nairóbi, no Quênia e Belém, no Brasil. Observou-se o histórico colonial dos três países, a formação do Estado, a constituição da sociedade civil e o processo de democratização. A pesquisa voltou-se à compreensão de como três encontros distintos, em épocas, contextos epúblicos diversos, manteve as características centrais do evento e aprofundou a constituição de valores apelativos a uma nova ordem hegemônica global. Foram investigados os processos organizativos de cada encontro a partir da consulta de dados de inscrição de participantes, inscrição de atividades auto-gestionadas, pesquisas sobre perfil do participante, realização de entrevistas semi-estruturadas e observação participante. Foi constatado que dois elementosdão identidade e continuidade aos encontros: diversidade e agenda anti-sistêmica (póscolonial e anti-neoliberal). A garantia de existência destes dois elementos em cada evento dependeu do estágio de desenvolvimento dos movimentos sociais locais, autonomia dasociedade civil e democratização do Estado. A combinação entre estes fatores com o grau de desenvolvimento da sociedade civil global, conjuntura mundial da época e articulação com Estados governados por setores comprometidos com a agenda do FSM, fez com que cadaencontro impulsionasse mais ou menos a contra-hegemonia global. Concluiu-se que o Fórum Social Mundial é global pela capacidade de se realizar em distintos contextos e conjunturas. O FSM internacionaliza as lutas locais e internaliza as lutas mundiais. A combinação entreEstados democráticos e sociedades civis autonomas em contextos pós-coloniais e antineoliberais do Sul Global garante melhores condições de ocorrência do FSM e maior projeção dos valores contra-hegemônicos reunidos no seu interior. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |