A dimensão educativa da cooperativa popular
dc.creator: Denise Maria Maia
dc.date.issued: 2009-07-09
dc.description.abstract: The central subject of this thesis is the educational dimension of a popular cooperative. This study aims to comprehend the actions of work and survival permeated by cooperative or competitive behaviors between members of popular cooperatives. The present research investigates a popular cooperative as an educational environment that is able to generate a citizen culture, to influence conceptions and behaviors, moreover it can provide and promote the transforming conditions in human being relations in a free and responsible way. Educational dimension is taken here as the association of relationships that build values. It is represented in the preparation and transformation of people cooperatively organized, according to the cooperative doctrine framework, to Paulo Freire and others. Concerning methodological approach, it was predominantly qualitative. The documents and interviews were analyzed through case study research of an enterprise that integrates the Extension Program of Federal University of Paraná related to the Technological Incubator of Popular Cooperatives. In order to identify the categories of educational dimension of popular cooperatives were chosen the sources connected to the case study used, in this case, Cooperativa de Embalagens Brasil (COEMBRA). For that, there was an attempt to capture the cooperative principles and values adopted in the world, the integrated management of the popular cooperatives first incubator as well mission and goals of the Paranaense Incubator. In this context it is possible to conclude that despite of failure in the economic dimension and incubation process problems, the popular cooperative was certainly able to raise and develop its ideal assimilation in its members, reflecting positively on their work and lives. This experience has influenced people because it has broadened their horizons; they were taken to think their lives and their relations in the world over, individual and collectively. They rescued their solidarity ideals and hopes; the will of taking new paths, searching a better life. They have been motivated by an institution inaccessible to them before: the university.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Cooperativismo
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject.other: Cooperativismo
dc.subject.other: Educação
dc.subject.other: Incubadora tecnológica de cooperativas populares
dc.subject.other: Cooperativa popular
dc.title: A dimensão educativa da cooperativa popular
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Angela Imaculada L de F Dalben
local.contributor.referee1Maria de Lourdes Rocha de Lima
local.contributor.referee1Oder Jose dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Ramon Vicente Garcia Fernandez
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Carlos Martins da Cruz
local.description.resumoO objeto da presente tese é a dimensão educativa de uma cooperativa popular. Este estudo tem como objetivo compreender as ações de trabalho e sobrevivência perpassados pelos comportamentos cooperativos ou competitivos dos associados das cooperativas populares. Investiga a cooperativa popular como ambiente educativo capaz de criar uma cultura cidadã e influenciar concepções e comportamentos, bem como proporcionar e promover as condições transformadoras nas relações humanas de forma livre e responsável. Portanto, entende-se a dimensão educativa como relações que constroem valores, representada na formação e transformação de pessoas organizadas cooperativamente, conforme referencial teórico da doutrina cooperativista e de Paulo Freire entre outros. A abordagem metodológica foi predominantemente qualitativa. Os documentos e as entrevistas foram analisados na forma estudo de caso de um empreendimento que integra o Programa de Extensão da Universidade Federal do Paraná relativo à Incubadora Tecnológica de Cooperativas Populares. Para referenciar as categorias da dimensão educativa das cooperativas populares, foram escolhidas, como mais apropriadas, as fontes conectadas ao estudo de caso utilizado, nesse caso, a cooperativa de Embalagens Brasil (COEMBRA). Dessa forma, procurou-se captar os princípios e valores do cooperativismo adotados no mundo, o sistema integrado de gestão da primeira Incubadora de Cooperativas Populares e a missão e objetivos da incubadora paranaense. Nesse contexto, concluiu-se que, apesar do fracasso na dimensão econômica e dos problemas do processo de incubagem, a cooperativa popular foi certamente capaz de suscitar e desenvolver, nas pessoas associadas, a assimilação de seus ideais com reflexos positivos na sua prática de trabalho a na vida. A experiência influenciou as pessoas, ampliou seus horizontes levando-as a refletir, individual e coletivamente sobre suas vidas e suas relações no mundo, a resgatarem ideais de solidariedade e esperanças, a buscarem novos caminhos para uma vida melhor. Tudo isso, motivado por uma instituição antes inacessível a elas: a universidade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG