Mastocitoma canino: revisão de literatura
dc.creator: Guilherme Brant Alencar
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-12
dc.description.abstract: In most species, neoplastic processes involving mast cells are relatively uncommon. In contrast, mast cell tumors occur frequently in the pet population, representing up to 20% of all cutaneous canine tumors. The biological behaviour from the mast cell tumor is extremely variable. Currently, the mast cell tumor prognostic and therapy is based on the tumors histological grade, in which the relevancy of the prognostic and therapy to be taken is highly questioned. Recent researches have shown promising results in regards to the detection of mutations on the c-KIT and also on the pinpointing of the KIT receptors. In view of the high mast cell tumor occurrence in dogs, and recent discoveries on the histological classification of these tumors, this work aims to make a literary review of the subject. It will focus mainly on the new alternatives to determine, with a greater accuracy, the prognostic of animals affected by such common disease.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Tumores em animais
dc.subject: Cão  Doenças
dc.subject: Pele Tumores
dc.subject: Oncologia veterinária
dc.subject.otherc-KIT
dc.subject.other: Mastocitoma
dc.subject.other: Cães
dc.title: Mastocitoma canino: revisão de literatura
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Rubens Antonio Carneiro
local.contributor.referee1Gleidice Eunice Lavalle
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo dos Santos Horta
local.description.resumoOs mastocitomas ocorrem frequentemente em cães, representando mais de 20% de todos os tumores de pele nesta espécie. Um dos grandes desafios para os clínicos e patologistas veterinários é compreender de forma mais precisa o comportamento biológico desta neoplasia. Atualmente, a determinação do prognóstico e da terapêutica a ser instituída é baseada no grau histológico do tumor, porém a eficácia deste grau histológico é amplamente questionado por alguns especialistas. Recentes pesquisas tem mostrado resultados promissores na avaliação do índice de proliferação celular, na localização dos receptores KIT e na detecção de mutação no c-KIT. Este trabalho faz uma revisão de literatura sobre o assunto e aborda assuntos como etiopatogenia, sinais clínicos, diagnóstico, estadiamento e tratamento do mastocitoma, além de avaliar a relevância prognóstica do índice de proliferação celular, da presença de mutação no c-KIT e da localização do receptor KIT.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG