Museu do ouro: a formação de um patrimônio como mediador da identidade nacional
dc.creator: Tatiana Harue Dinnouti
dc.date.issued: 2009-06-09
dc.description.abstract: Brazil from the twentieth century was characterized by a search for its identity, constituted by the state and some modernists. This vision takes shape and starts to influence structural changes in the formation of the Brazilian National Heritage through the creation of SPHAN (Serviço do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional - Office of National Historical and Artistic Heritage). The intention was to rescue and protect buildings and artifacts "characteristics" of Brazil, which would serve to building of the Brazilian identity. But how was the selection made? Who actually did it? The objective of this research is to note the influence of the State and the modernisms groups, studying a specific case - the Gold Museum of Sabará / MG that will enable us to understand how the selection was made and how the Brazilian Heritage was born. Thus, the text begins with the politic, focusing on education and culture in the Getúlio Vargas government and the Minister Gustavo Capanema. Then put in context the artistic and cultural manifestation from the modernisms groups that seek for Brazilian. After, analyse the works from SPHAN. Accordingly, the next chapter describes the history of the museum, its formation, its museums and museology. And finally, does the link between those groups that seek for the Brazilian modernism with the formation of Brazilian Heritage, using the case study. It is likely that through this study, in the final considerations, the conformation of the collections of the Brazilian Heritage. The contribution of this research is to allow from todays point of view to update the vision of the past and to think in the future of National heritage.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Museus
dc.subject: Patrimonio cultural Proteção
dc.subject: Arquitetura
dc.subject: Arte e Estado
dc.subject.other: Modernistas
dc.subject.other: Identidade e patrimônio
dc.subject.other: Estado
dc.title: Museu do ouro: a formação de um patrimônio como mediador da identidade nacional
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Angelica Melendi de Biasizzo
local.contributor.referee1Andrey Rosenthal Schlee
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo Barci Castriota
local.description.resumoO início do século XX no Brasil caracterizou-se por uma busca de identidade conformada pelo Estado e por alguns modernistas. Essa visão toma corpo e vai influenciar mudanças estruturais na formação do Patrimônio Nacional através da criação do SPHAN (Serviço do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional). A intenção era resgatar e proteger edifícios e artefatos símbolos de épocas representativas do Brasil, que serviriam para a construção da identidade nacional. Mas como era feita esta seleção? Quem efetivamente a fazia? O objetivo da pesquisa é, então, perceber as presenças do Estado e do modernismo num estudo de caso - Museu do Ouro de Sabará/MG a fim de compreender a seleção e a formação de seu Patrimônio Nacional. Para tanto, o texto inicia com a política, focalizando a educação e a cultura no governo de Getúlio Vargas e do ministro Gustavo Capanema. Segue, com a contextualização das manifestações artísticas e culturais do movimento modernista brasileiro. Depois, analisa o trabalho desenvolvido pelo SPHAN. Neste sentido, o último capítulo descreve o estudo de caso: sua história, sua formação, sua museografia e sua museológia. E por fim, analisa o movimento modernista brasileiro e o Estado na formação do Museu do Ouro. É provável que, através deste estudo, possamos elucidar a conformação das coleções do Patrimônio Nacional Brasileiro. A contribuição desta pesquisa é, então, a possibilidade de um estudo no presente atualizar a visão que temos do passado, para refletimos o futuro do Patrimônio Nacional.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG