Cadeias produtivas e complexos industriais da economia fluminense
| dc.creator | Elydia Mariana Goncalves da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-06-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Through the identification of the key sectors and industrial complexes in Rio de Janeiro state, this work proposed the discussion and understanding of its productive structure. Some tests were applied on the Input-Output Model which included an inter-regional matrix for Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais states, Northeast and the rest of Brazil for 1990, and a national matrix for 2003. It was found some fragility on the states productive structure arised from its weak sectorial and inter-sectorial integration. The state seems to be very dependent of commercial relationships with its own region and with Sao Paulo. Moreover, it was found that, although Rio is an important producer of inputs produced by oil derivatives and steel industry sectors for the country, its potential is not fully used for its own industrial development. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Rio de Janeiro (Estado) Indústrias x | |
| dc.subject | Rio de Janeiro (Estado) Condições econômicas x | |
| dc.subject.other | Indústria | |
| dc.subject.other | Cadeias produtivas | |
| dc.subject.other | Rio de Janeiro | |
| dc.title | Cadeias produtivas e complexos industriais da economia fluminense | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Edson Paulo Domingues | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigo Ferreira Simoes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Borges Lemos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | JOAQUIM JOSE MARTINS GUILHOTO | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho proposto procurou discutir e entender a estrutura produtiva do estado do Rio de Janeiro, identificando seus setores-chave e complexos industriais. Para tal, uma série de testes foi aplicada ao Modelo de Insumo-Produto, que incluía uma matriz inter-regional do Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Nordeste e Resto do Brasil, para o ano de 1999 e uma matriz nacional, para o ano de 2003. Os resultados encontrados indicaram certa fragilidade na estrutura produtiva estadual, advinda de sua baixa integração setorial e inter-regional. Em geral, este estado pareceu muito dependente das relações comerciais intra-regionais e com o estado de São Paulo. Além disso, demonstrou que, embora seja produtor de importantes insumos para o país, derivados da extração de petróleo e da siderurgia, este potencial não é plenamente aproveitado em seu desenvolvimento industrial. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |