Atividades cooperativas de pesquisa científica e tecnológica em Minas Gerais: projetos, redes e consórcios
| dc.creator | Afranio Carvalho Aguiar | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-02-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Data were gathered on 79 individual scientific and technological research projects and networks being developed through cooperation among researchers in Minas Gerais Brazil, up to year 2003. Several aspects related to the creation, structure, dynamics and operation ofthese alliances were described. They reveal a highly rapid growth in the number of established partnerships beginning in 1998, and this can be related to the fact that funding agencies in Brazil, either at a national or regional level, had launched an intensive movement for enhancing cooperative researches since then. The survey identified 673 researchers who had actually participated in shared R&D activities. Information was asked to them, through Internet, in order to capture their perceptions on factors that either motivate the creation of partnerships; stimulate or inhibit their stability; facilitate or damage the possibility of arriving to the aimed results. Replies were received from 305 researchers, 82,3% of them holding doctoral degrees, as became known. Despite the high level of the sample, the process by which it was obtained doesnt allow to consider it as a probabilistic one, so preventing the possibility of making strong statistical generalizations from the sample. Two main theoretical perspectives were considered, the Institutional Theory and the Relational Exchange Theory, complemented by elements from other organizational, sociological or economic theories. The two major theoretical approaches seemed useful to help understanding the studied phenomena. The collected data, when submitted to Cluster Analysis, showed a strong trend towards isomorphic perceptions, by the researchers, of almost all the 11 factors generated by the Factorial Analysis. Thus, the distinctive classes of researchers previously determined in terms of academic degree, research experience or type of organization they were engaged in, didnt reveal strong differences in the way they see and feel cooperative R&D endeavors. This find led to a search of the source of this isomorphism and it is believed that coercion forces come from the action of the funding agencies that, through the mechanisms of biddings, stimulate cooperative research. As the participating organization dont have well structured research activities evaluation systems for actually justify partnerships in terms of effectiveness and efficiency neither the funding agencies do -, then this stimuli to alliances originate from rationalized myths used to justify their policies. Meanwhile, the mechanism spread despite its limitations but so far the process is not fully institutionalized and can be positioned only in one of the previous phases: habitualization or objectification. The obtained data also demonstrate the importance that is being given to the contracts even the informal, social ones. Among the stronger perspectives of the Relational Exchange Theory, came out of the data that trust, gratitude and solidarity are paramount for motivating, assure stability and avoidance of fails in arriving to the desired results.Unexpectedly, the existence of personal extraprofessional relations among the participants of a partnership does not appear to have the importance given to it by other authors. The management of the alliances, encompassing elements of decision making, information flow and the mechanisms for sharing results were features that received very high evaluation from the researchers. They also consider that the different mechanisms by which funding agencies relate with theirs users dont help to reach the aimed results of the cooperative activities andhas not a positive effect in motivating and giving stability to alliances. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa e desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject | Ciência e Estado Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia e Estado Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Administração | |
| dc.title | Atividades cooperativas de pesquisa científica e tecnológica em Minas Gerais: projetos, redes e consórcios | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Alberto Goncalves | |
| local.description.resumo | Com base em dados referentes a 79 redes e projetos de pesquisa científica e tecnológica executados em bases cooperativas formais em Minas Gerais, até o ano de 2003, foram descritos aspectos relativos à gênese, estruturação, dinâmica e operação das alianças em P&D. As informações coletadas demonstram, entre outros aspectos, um acentuado crescimento no número de parcerias estabelecidas a partir de 1998 e associa-se o fato à indução para ações cooperativas exercidas pelas Agências de Fomento a partir de então. Estelevantamento permitiu fossem identificados 673 pesquisadores que tinham experiência de participação em atividades de P&D através de alianças multi-intitucionais. A estes pesquisadores foram solicitadas informações, via Internet, quanto a suas percepções relativas afatores motivadores de criação de alianças; estimuladores ou inibidores de estabilidade das parcerias; facilitadores ou não da consecução de resultados propostos para as ações cooperativas. Foram obtidas respostas de 305 pesquisadores, 82,3% dos quais detentores dotítulo de doutor, como posteriormente se identificou. Apesar do nível elevado da amostra, o processo de sua constituição não permitiu a obtenção de uma amostra probabilística, impedindo generalizações categóricas. Foram adotadas duas abordagens teóricas principais, aTeoria Institucional e a Teoria das Trocas Relacionais, complementadas por elementos de outras teorias organizacionais, sociológicas e econômicas. Os dois leitos teóricos principais se revelaram profícuos para auxiliar a compreensão dos fenômenos estudados. Os dadoscoletados, estudados com a técnica estatística de Análise de Conglomerados, demonstraram uma acentuada tendência ao isomorfismo das percepções dos pesquisadores quanto aosaspectos analisados, relativos a praticamente todos os 11 fatores gerados a partir da Análise Fatorial empregada. A partir desta constatação, verificou-se que a origem do fenômeno estavanas pressões coercitivas exercidas pelas Agências de Fomento, que através de editais de convocação de propostas têm estimulado as associações cooperativas. Como não existem mecanismos adequadamente estruturados, nas instituições de pesquisa estaduais, para se aferir a quantidade e qualidade dos esforços de pesquisa empreendidos; resulta, pois, que o estímulo às parcerias pode estar associado a mitos racionalizados assumidos para justificar as novasestruturas que se disseminam mas, considerando-se o processo de institucionalização, guardando ainda limitações próprias do estado de objetificação. Os dados ainda revelam a alta importância conferida aos contratos, ainda que não formalizados.Entre os pressupostosfundamentais da Teoria Relacional, constatou-se que a existência de confiança e sentimentos de gratidão e solidariedade evidenciaram-se como essenciais para a motivação e a criação de condições para assegurar estabilidade e consecução de resultados no âmbito das parcerias. Ao contrário do esperado, todavia, a existência de relações de caráter pessoal, extra-profissional, entre os participantes das ações cooperativas não se revelou com a importância a ela atribuídaem estudos de outros autores. O Fator Gerência, englobando elementos de tomada de decisão, fluxo de informação e adequação de mecanismos de apropriação de resultados mereceu avaliação altamente importante na percepção dos pesquisadores respondentes. Os pesquisadores consideram que os vários mecanismos de interação com os usuários empregados pelas Agências de Fomento são inapropriados e inibidores da consecução dos resultados obtidos através das parcerias. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |