Tradução e adaptação transcultural da versão brasileira do caries impacts and experiences Questionnaire for Children (B- caries-QC)
dc.creator: Juliana Freire Maia Miranda
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-19
dc.description.abstract: Children and adolescents may be affected by several oral problems. Measures to assess oral health-related quality of life (OHRQOL) have been developed by means of scales that measure the impact of these oral problems on people's quality of life. The Caries Impacts and Experiences Questionnaire for Children (CARIES-QC) was developed as a dental caries-specific quality of life measure that involves children and adolescents at all stages of their development and is sensitive to changes resulting from dental caries treatment interventions. However, this instrument is available only in English, Chinese and Arabic languages. Therefore, this study aimed to translate and cross-culturally adapt the CARIES-QC into Brazilian Portuguese. The CARIES-QC is a dental caries-specific HRQL designed for children and adolescents aged 5 to 16 years. It contains, without differentiation according to age group applied, an initial questionnaire, containing 12 items and one global question; and a follow-up version, applied after interventions for dental caries. This second version differs from the initial version by adding a single question (item 14) that evaluates the feeling of improvement or not regarding the teeth since the first time the questionnaire was answered. Initially, discussions about conceptual and item equivalence were held by a committee of experts on the subject. Next, semantic equivalence was performed, involving the following steps: (1) translations of the CARIES-QC into Brazilian Portuguese, performed by two independent, Brazilian translators fluent in English; (2) unification of the two translations by a Committee of Experts; (3) back-translations performed independently by two native English translators fluent in Brazilian Portuguese; (4) unification of the two back-translations by a Committee of Experts; (5) evaluation of the unified version by the authors of the original instrument; (6) revision of the translations and back-translations according to the considerations of the original authors by the Committee of Experts; (7) pre-test with the application of the questionnaires to a group of 10 subjects to assess the understanding and acceptability of the instruments, and subsequent correction of the identified needs; (8) elaboration of the final instrument in Brazilian Portuguese (B-CARIES-QC). Overall, the translations and back-translations were very similar and minor changes were necessary. In the pre-test with the target population, changes were indicated and incorporated in the final version of the instrument, after approval by the original authors. Among the main changes was the standardization of the sentence structure, as well as the standardization of the response options. After all steps were completed, the Brazilian version of the CARIES-QC (B-CARIES-QC) was obtained. The translations and back-translations evaluated by the original authors and by specialists and the incorporation of suggestions from the target population allowed the construction of the B-CARIES-QC semantically equivalent to the original instrument
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida.
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subject: Cárie dentária
dc.subject: Assistência odontológica para crianças
dc.subject: Inquéritos de saúde bucal
dc.subject.other: Adolescente
dc.subject.other: Criança
dc.subject.other: Qualidade de vida.
dc.subject.other: Cárie
dc.subject.other: Questionário
dc.subject.other: Saúde Bucal
dc.title: Tradução e adaptação transcultural da versão brasileira do caries impacts and experiences Questionnaire for Children (B- caries-QC)
dc.title.alternative: Translation and cross-cultural adaptation of the caries impacts and experiences Questionnaire for Children (caries-QC) into brazilian portuguese
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Saul Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.advisor1Paulo Antonio Martins-Junior
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7187395567109615
local.contributor.referee1Raquel Gonçalves Vieira de Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Ruffo Ortiz
local.description.resumoCrianças e adolescentes podem ser acometidos por diversos problemas bucais. Medidas para avaliação da qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB) têm sido desenvolvidas por meio de escalas que medem o impacto desses problemas bucais na qualidade de vida das pessoas. O Caries Impacts and Experiences Questionnaire for Children (CARIES-QC) foi desenvolvido como uma medida de qualidade de vida específica da cárie dentária, que envolve crianças e adolescentes em todas as fases do seu desenvolvimento e é sensível a mudanças resultantes de intervenções para o tratamento da cárie dentária. No entanto, esse instrumento está disponível apenas nos idiomas inglês, chinês e árabe. Portanto, este estudo teve como objetivo traduzir e adaptar transculturalmente o CARIES-QC na língua portuguesa do Brasil. O CARIES-QC é uma medida de QVRSB específica para cárie dentária, projetada para crianças e adolescentes de 5 a 16 anos de idade. Ele contém, sem diferenciação de acordo com a faixa etária aplicada, um questionário inicial, contendo 12 itens e uma pergunta global; além de uma versão follow-up, aplicada após intervenções para cárie dentária. Esta segunda versão se difere da inicial pela adição de uma única pergunta (item 14) que avalia a sensação de melhora ou não em relação aos dentes desde a primeira vez que o questionário foi respondido. Inicialmente, foram realizadas discussões sobre as equivalências conceitual e de itens por um Comitê de Especialistas no assunto. Em seguida, foi realizada a equivalência semântica, envolvendo as seguintes etapas: (1) traduções do CARIES-QC para o Português Brasileiro, realizadas por dois tradutores independentes, brasileiros e fluentes no Inglês; (2) unificação das duas traduções por um Comitê de Especialistas; (3) retrotraduções realizadas de forma independente por dois tradutores nativos na língua inglesa e fluentes no Português Brasileiro; (4) unificação das duas retrotraduções por um Comitê de Especialistas; (5) avaliação da versão unificada pelos autores do instrumento original; (6) revisão das traduções e retrotraduções de acordo com as considerações dos autores originais pelo Comitê de Especialistas; (7) pré-teste com a aplicação dos questionários a um grupo de 10 sujeitos, para avaliar a compreensão e aceitabilidade dos instrumentos, e posterior correção das necessidades identificadas; (8) elaboração dos instrumento final no Português Brasileiro (B-CARIES-QC). No geral, as traduções e retrotraduções foram muito similares e pequenas mudanças foram necessárias. No pré-teste com a população- alvo, mudanças foram indicadas e incorporadas na versão final do instrumento, após aprovação dos autores originais. Dentre as principais mudanças, foi realizada a padronização do tipo de estruturação das frases, assim como a padronização das opções de respostas. Após a finalização de todas as etapas, a versão brasileira do CARIES-QC (B-CARIES-QC) foi obtida. As traduções e retrotraduções avaliadas pelos autores originais e por especialistas e a incorporação de sugestões da população-alvo, permitiram a construção do B-CARIES-QC semanticamente equivalente ao instrumento original.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia