Triagem neonatal em Minas Gerais: análise do contexto histórico e político-institucional com enfoque nas estratégias empregadas e resultados alcançados
| dc.creator | Jose Nelio Januario | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-04-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Newborn screening (NBS) is a set of procedures and practices in public health, which presents relatively new features in the traditional health system context. It is currently established in almost all continents. NBS outcomes are recognized as relevant at an international level. The Newborn Screening Program of Minas Gerais State (NBSP-MG), Brazil, has reached the large number of five million children submitted to the newborn screening tests since 1993 when it was launched. The present study shows the actions developed by the NBSP-MG, considering historical issues and, at the same time, the international development of the NBS methods and strategies. The NBSP-MG development is closely associated with the creation of the Center for Newborn Screening and Genetic Diagnostics from the Faculty of Medicine, Federal University of Minas Gerais (Nupad). Nupad assumes the technical coordination of the NBSP-MG. The NBSP-MG was implemented by the State Health Administration of Minas Gerais in partnership with Nupad. In addition to the screening procedures, the Center has been engaged in educational and outreach programs. Nupad has extended its activities to the molecular area, in order to support the diagnosis after the screening tests. As part of the outcomes of this thesis, four articles illustrate the diversity of methodologies used in NBS and its challenges. The article Congenital toxoplasmosis in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil: a neglected infectious disease, published in 2014, illustrates the expansion of newborn screening procedures into other public health such as women's health. A pilot study performed in 2008 detected an incidence of 1.3 / 1000 for congenital toxoplasmosis in the state of Minas Gerais. That finding strengthened the initiatives to establish the current Surveillance Program for Congenital Toxoplasmosis in Minas Gerais. The article High incidence of partial biotinidase deficiency from a pilot newborn screening study in Minas Gerais, Brazil, published in the Journal of Inherited Metabolic Disease, illustrates some difficulties to be overcome to establish an appropriate phenotype-genotype correlation in some inherited metabolic diseases. The results showed a high incidence of partial deficiency of biotinidase (1 / 26,127) compared to studies in other countries. The performed genetic studies demonstrate the solid experience obtained by Nupad with molecular test analysis. The manuscript Neonatal screening for cystic fibrosis in Minas Gerais, Brazil: Screening results of 2.5 million newborns over a 10-year study period discusses current worldwide strategies for NBS using immunoreactive trypsin (IRT) marker that is known to have limited sensitivity and specificity for the detection of cystic fibrosis (CF). Together with the sweat test NBSP-MG protocol reached a sensitivity rate of 89.6% and a positive predictive value of 99.0%. The false-negative rate was 10.6% (24 cases). The incidence of CF was 1/10,657 in a universe of 2,461,685 newborns screened during 10 years. The article Sickle Cell Disease in Minas Gerais, Brazil: the experience in 16 years of newborn screening (2015) shows consistent epidemiological data in the state of Minas Gerais for sickle cell disease and other hemoglobinophaties. The incidence of the sickle cell disease (SS, SC, SD, SBeta thalassemia) was 1:1.400 newborns. The article aims at discussing novel methods to control efficiently the NBS short follow-up until the first consultation of the baby. In addition to the results showed in the articles, the thesis present other results and analyses on the technical and organizational field that contributed decisively to support the goal of this study. The results highlight the impact generated by the actions of the NBSP-MG upon children who were born with several congenital and hereditary conditions. Such individuals are at high risk of morbimortality if not detected during newborn screening. The actions of the NBSP-MG occur at all levels of the Brazilian Universal Health System (SUS) organization. The diagnosis and care network organized throughout the state during the 22 years of the NBSP-MG is currently ready to include further potentially harmful diseases that are possible to detect in newborns and in other age groups. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Anemia falciforme | |
| dc.subject | Traço falciforme | |
| dc.subject | Hemoglobinopatias | |
| dc.subject | Deficiência de Biotinidase | |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmose congênita | |
| dc.subject | Triagem neonatal | |
| dc.subject | Fibrose cística | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Traço Falciforme | |
| dc.subject.other | Triagem Neonatal | |
| dc.subject.other | Anemia Falciforme | |
| dc.subject.other | Hemoglobinopatias | |
| dc.subject.other | Deficiência de Biotinidase | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença Falciforme | |
| dc.subject.other | Toxoplasmose Congênita | |
| dc.subject.other | Fibrose Cística | |
| dc.title | Triagem neonatal em Minas Gerais: análise do contexto histórico e político-institucional com enfoque nas estratégias empregadas e resultados alcançados | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Borato Viana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alzira de Oliveira Jorge | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Henrique Oswaldo da Gama Torres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Simon Camelo Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ida Vanessa Doederlein Schwartz | |
| local.description.resumo | A triagem neonatal é um conjunto de procedimentos e processos em saúde pública, com características ainda relativamente novas para o tradicional sistema formal de saúde, estabelecida atualmente em quase todos os continentes. Seus resultados são, hoje, reconhecidos como relevantes no plano internacional. O Programa de Triagem Neonatal de Minas Gerais (PTN-MG), criado em 1993, atinge, no presente, o expressivo número de cinco milhões de crianças submetidas ao teste de triagem neonatal. O presente estudo contextualiza as ações desenvolvidas pelo PTN-MG no plano histórico e, paralelamente, no desenvolvimento de métodos e estratégias da triagem neonatal no plano internacional. O desenvolvimento do PTN-MG está intimamente associado à criação do Núcleo de Ações e Pesquisa em Apoio Diagnóstico da Faculdade de Medicina da UFMG (Nupad). O Núcleo vem cumprindo, primordialmente, a coordenação técnica do PTN-MG, cuja gestão pertence à Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de Minas Gerais (SES-MG). Além dos procedimentos de triagem, o Nupad vem-se empenhando em ações educacionais e de humanização da assistência, estendendo também seu espectro de ações para a área genômica. Como parte dos resultados são apresentados quatro artigos, selecionados para exemplificar a diversidade de metodologias empregadas em triagem neonatal e seus desafios. O artigo "Congenital toxoplasmosis in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil: a neglected infectious disease?", publicado em 2014, ilustra a expansão dos procedimentos de triagem neonatal para outras áreas da saúde, neste caso, para a saúde da mulher. Este estudo piloto encontrou, em 2008, a incidência de 1, 3:1.000 para a toxoplasmose congênita no estado de Minas Gerais. O achado fortaleceu as iniciativas para criação do atual Programa de Controle da Toxoplasmose Congênita em Minas Gerais. O artigo "High incidence of partial biotinidase deficiency from a pilot newborn screening study in Minas Gerais, Brazil", publicado no Journal of Inherited Metabolic Disease, debate dificuldades para se estabelecer na triagem neonatal uma correlação fenótipo-genótipo adequada em doenças metabólicas herdadas. Foi encontrada elevada incidência de deficiência parcial da biotinidase (1:26.127), comparando-se com estudos em outros países. Os estudos genéticos realizados mostram a elevada incorporação tecnológica obtida pelo Nupad no campo de testes moleculares. O manuscrito " Neonatal screening for cystic fibrosis in Minas Gerais, Brazil: Screening results of 2.5 million newborns over a 10-year study period, discute estratégias em triagem, utilizando o marcador tripsina imunorreativa (IRT), com limitada sensibilidade e especificidade, seguido pelo teste de suor, para detecção de casos de fibrose cística. Seus resultados mostram para o protocolo de triagem uma sensibilidade de 89,6% e valor preditivo positivo de 99,0%. A taxa de falso-negativos foi de 10,6% (24 casos). A incidência encontrada foi de 1:10.657 em um universo de 2 461 685 recém-nascidos triados por 10 anos. O manuscrito "Doença Falciforme em Minas Gerais, Brasil: experiência em 16 anos de triagem neonatal (2015)" mostra consistentes dados epidemiológicos da doença no estado, com incidência de 1:1.400 em recém-nascidos. Procura discorrer sobre formas locais de organização de serviços para o monitoramento e tratamento dos casos detectados. Além dos resultados incluídos nos artigos, são discutidos resultados e análises no plano técnico e organizacional que contribuíram decisivamente para respaldar a proposição principal do estudo. Os resultados exemplificam o impacto gerado pelas ações do PTN-MG em pessoas que nasceram com agravos congênitos e hereditários, de elevada morbimortalidade caso não fossem detectados no período neonatal. As ações do PTN-MG ocorrem em todos níveis de atenção do Sistema Único de Saúde. A estrutura criada ao longo dos seus 22 anos de atividade pode servir de base para a inclusão de novos agravos deletérios para a população infantil e também para outros campos da saúde pública no estado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |