Efeitos do treinamento com exercícios na capacidade funcional e qualidade de vida em indivíduos com insuficiência cardíaca e transplantados cardíacos
dc.creator: Maria do Socorro Quintino Farias
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-29
dc.description.abstract: Cardiovascular diseases (CVD) are the leading causes of death in most countries and Heart Failure (HF) is a growing public health problem with an estimated prevalence of 37.7 million individuals worldwide. HF usually results from structural or functional changes from previous cardiac pathology and its clinical approach includes drug treatment, advanced features such as resynchronizers, artificial ventricles and heart transplantation is recommended for refractory cases. In addition to a clinical treatment, as well as for other heart conditions, heart failure individuals or transplanted recipients should be referred for cardiac rehabilitation (CR). Cardiac Rehabilitation multidisciplinary team provide proper nutrition and psychological counseling, advice on proper medication use, exercise capacity assessment, care counseling while performing physical activities, and often HF patients are engaged in a supervised exercise program at the rehab center. The effects of exercise programs on heart failure individuals and heart transplant recipients have been shown in many studies. However, regarding these groups, there is no consensus about the effects of different protocols of exercise on functional capacity and healthy related quality of life. Continuous or high intensity interval protocols may trigger different responses to heart failure individuals. On the other hand, the literature is scarce and there is still no consensus on whether it is possible to increase functional capacity early after heart transplant surgery. Thus, the objectives of this Thesis were: 1) to evaluate the effects of high intensity interval training protocols in comparison with moderate continuous training protocols on functional capacity, on health-related quality of life and daily living activities of individuals with HF treated exclusively by public health system; 2) to examine the effects of aerobic exercise on functional capacity and health-related quality of life after heart transplantation early after surgery. The first objective was investigated from a blinded, randomized controlled trial, registered at the Rede Brasileira de Ensaios Clínicos (REBEC) (RBR-776gwc) and conducted following the guidelines for nonpharmacological interventions (Consolidated Standards of Reporting Trials CONSORT, 2010). Also, the study was submitted to Plataforma Brasil, and the research ethics approval has been secured from Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), Belo Horizonte - MG, and Hospital de Messejana Dr. Carlos Alberto Studart Gomes, in Fortaleza - CE Brazil (CAAE / 45597115.3.0000.5039). Were considered eligible, all the heart failure Individuals referred to the University Hospital in Belo Horizonte and to the Cardiac Rehabilitation department of the Hospital de Messejana in Fortaleza-CE. Were included optimally treated male or female heart failure patients with reduced-ejection fraction (HFrEF) and intermediate group (HFpEF-borderline) based in an echocardiogram performed at list three months before evaluation. They should also have a maximal exercise stress test or cardiopulmonary exercise test performed within two months before starting the research protocol. Individuals with atrial fibrillation or any other arrhythmia that prevented heart rate control during the study protocol; implantable cardioverter defibrillator (ICD) and fixed frequency pacemaker; physical limitations that prevent participation in the program, as well as those with cognitive impairment, were excluded. The dependent variables were the walking distance (m) in the Incremental Shuttle Walk Test (ISWT) (main), the quality of life assessed by the Minnesota Living with Heart Failure Questionnaire – MLHFQ and the daily activity level assessed by the Duke Activity Status Index – DASI. The independent variables were, left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), functional class (NYHA), age, sex, body mass index - BMI (kg/m2), cardiac failure etiology. The outcomes were assessed at before and twelve weeks after training. The individuals were randomly allocated in two groups: the TC Group (Continuous Training) performed a usual training protocol with continuous exercises of moderate intensity, routinely used by the rehabilitation center and the HIIT Group (High Intensity Interval Training) performed the protocol of high intensity interval aerobic exercises. The groups received 12 weeks of supervised training twice/week and the exercise prescription included five minutes of warm-up, thirty minutes of aerobic activity on a treadmill, cycloergometer, mini-trampoline or walking on the ground and five minutes of cooling down. The warmup exercise included light and endurance exercises and could be performed personally or in groups of up to six participants. The intensity of training was programmed individually for each phase of the protocol. The TC Group had the heart rate training zone calculated with heart rate reserve percentages; (HRR = HRmax - HRrest). In the first four weeks, the intensity was calculated between 50 and 60% of the HRR; from the fifth to the eighth week, between 60 and 70% of the RHR and the ninth and twelfth week the intensity was 70 to 80% of the HRR. For the HIIT Group, training was applied in three stages, the short training was applied from first to fourth week: 30 seconds of workouts with intensity of 80% to 90% HRR, followed by 30 seconds of active rest at 30-40% HRR. The intermediate workout from the fifth to eighth week, with two minutes of high intensity between 85 to 95% of the HRR, followed by two minutes of active rest with 40-50% HRR and the extended workout was applied in the last four weeks taking four minutes of high intensity between 90 and 100% of the HRR, followed by three minutes of active rest with 50-60% of the HRR to reach a total of 30 minutes. The groups received recommendations to practice continuous aerobic physical exercise at home (walking or cycling) for 20 to 30 minutes to complete five times per week using the Rating of Perceived Exertion (RPE) Borg Scale to grade the intensity of exercise, that should be moderated. The degree of comfort of the individuals concerning the training program was evaluated using a specific question included in the final evaluation of a five-item Likert scale. The second objective was investigated through a retrospective study, carried out from a database from the CR department of the Hospital de Messejana in Fortaleza CE. The study was registered with the Research Ethics Committee. 95 adult individuals underwent orthotopic heart transplantation between 2015-2018 at the Messejana Hospital. After hospital discharge, the clinically stable transplant recipients taking standard immunosuppressive therapy for rejection control (calcineurin inhibitor, mycophenolate sodium and prednisone) were referred to CR (phase II). Also, endomyocardial biopsy to exclude cardiac allograft rejection were done. Seventy-six individuals were referred to CR and 44 participated in the exercise training program at this period were included in this study. Clinical data (waiting period, age, gender, weight, height, body mass index, HF etiology, and left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) were obtained from the patient's medical records and the data regarding the functional capacity and physical training in the Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Department. Before and after (1-3 weeks) of training, the subjects underwent the Cardiopulmonary Exercise Test (CPET). The aerobic exercise training with continuous of moderate intensity and resistance exercises were applied 86 ± 31 days after transplantation. The data of the six-minute walk tests were recorded, as well as the scores of the healthy quality of life questionnaire and the results of the cardiopulmonary exercise test before and after training. Cardiometabolic variables were analyzed: resting heart rate (HRR), maximum heart rate (HRMAX), anaerobic threshold (LA), anaerobic threshold heart rate (LAHR), oxygen uptake (VO2), metabolic equivalent (R), VE / VCO2 and pulse of oxygen. Before the program, the individuals also performed a six-minute walk test. The training consisted of continuous aerobic exercise sessions three-time/week for four to six months. The 60-minute exercise sessions were applied with 30 minutes of aerobic training on treadmills, bicycles and mini trampoline, and the sessions were monitored Borg Scale between 12 and 13 added 20 minutes of resistance training exercise for large muscle groups using free weight (1-5kg) or weight enough to perform 12-15 times / muscle group without fatigue and the recovery period was five to ten minutes with lower intensity exercise followed by stretching. Systemic blood pressure and heart rate were checked at rest, peak exercise and five minutes before and after the recovery. The Portuguese version of the MLHFQ was also applied. Forty-four individuals were included in this study, representing 56.8% of the total number of transplants referred during the study period. The mean age of 47 ± 12 years old, 80% male were introduced into the program. The comparison between pre and post-training data showed significant improvement (p<0.05) after 16 to 24 weeks of training in walking distance, in walking test, and quality of life, as well as in oxygen consume, in the anaerobic threshold, in the oxygen pulse and in the recovery of heart rate. The analysis showed significant differences after training in physical capacity measured by TCPE (VO2PEAK) 19.62 ± 4.10; 21,46 ± 5,55 and functional capacity (6MWT) 443,2 ± 100,34; 534,6 ± 98,62 meters, as well as improvement in quality of life: MLHFQ 25 (IQ16-45.7; 8 (IQ 3,5-17,5) pre and post physical training respectively. HR in the recovery period in CPET was also lower after training. No significant differences were found in resting HR and peak exercise after training. Both studies indicate positive results of exercise intervention in subjects with heart failure and transplanted in CR programs of the Brazilian public network. In general, the exercises are beneficial for this population observing the safety criteria recommended by the international guidelines.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Doenças Cardiovasculares
dc.subject: Reabilitação
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject.other: Treinamento intervalar de alta intensidade
dc.subject.other: Heart failure
dc.subject.other: Incremental shuttle walk test
dc.subject.other: Duke activity status index
dc.subject.other: Teste de caminhada de seis minutos
dc.subject.other: Qualidade de vida relacionada saúde
dc.subject.other: Transplante cardíaco
dc.title: Efeitos do treinamento com exercícios na capacidade funcional e qualidade de vida em indivíduos com insuficiência cardíaca e transplantados cardíacos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Raquel Rodrigues Britto
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1002191640217585
local.contributor.referee1Daniela Gardano Bucharles Mont Alverne
local.contributor.referee1Danielle Aparecisa Gomes Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Veloso
local.contributor.referee1Giane Amorim Ribeiro Samora
local.description.resumoAs doenças cardiovasculares (DCV) são as principais causas de morte na maioria dos países, sendo a Insuficiência Cardíaca (IC) um problema crescente de saúde pública com uma prevalência estimada de 37,7 milhões de indivíduos em todo o mundo. A IC é geralmente resultante de alterações estruturais ou funcionais decorrentes de alguma patologia cardíaca anterior e sua abordagem clínica inclui tratamento farmacológico, utilização de recursos avançados, como ressincronizadores e ventrículos artificiais sendo o transplante cardíaco recomendado para os casos refratários. Além do tratamento clínico, assim como para as demais condições cardíacas, os indivíduos com insuficiência cardíaca ou transplantados devem ser encaminhados para Reabilitação Cardíaca (RC). Nos programas de RC, estes recebem diversas abordagens de equipe multidisciplinar como por exemplo: nutrição adequada, acompanhamento psicológico, orientações quanto ao uso adequado da medicação, avaliação da capacidade de exercícios, orientações quanto aos cuidados durante a realização de atividades físicas e geralmente participam de um programa de exercícios por tempo determinado no centro de reabilitação. Vários estudos na literatura avaliaram os efeitos de programas de exercícios em indivíduos com insuficiência cardíaca e transplantados cardíacos. Entretanto, em relação a esses grupos, ainda não é consenso os efeitos de diferentes protocolos na capacidade funcional e qualidade de vida. No que diz respeito aos indivíduos com insuficiência cardíaca, os protocolos contínuos ou intervalares podem desencadear diferentes respostas e em relação aos indivíduos transplantados, a literatura é escassa e ainda não há consenso se de fato é possível incrementar a capacidade funcional em logo após a cirurgia. Assim, os objetivos desta tese foram: 1) avaliar os efeitos de protocolos de treinamento de alta intensidade em comparação com protocolos de treinamento contínuo de moderada intensidade de indivíduos com IC atendidos unicamente pelo Sistema Único de Saúde na capacidade funcional e na quantidade de atividades de vida diária; e 2) examinar os efeitos dos exercícios aeróbios sobre a capacidade funcional e a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde após o Transplante Cardíaco. O primeiro objetivo foi investigado a partir de um ensaio clínico cego, randomizado e controlado, registrado na Rede Brasileira de Ensaios Clínicos (REBEC) onde está cadastrado com o número (RBR-776gwc) e conduzido em conformidade com as diretrizes para intervenções não-farmacológicas (Consolidated Standards of Reporting Trials -CONSORT, 2010). O estudo foi aprovado pelos Comitês de Ética em pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais e Hospital de Messejana Dr. Carlos Alberto Studart Gomes e está registrado na Plataforma Brasil sob o número CAAE/45597115.3.0000.5039. Foram considerados elegíveis, todos os indivíduos com insuficiência cardíaca encaminhados para o Serviço de Reabilitação Cardíaca do Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG - Belo Horizonte, MG e ao Serviço de Reabilitação Cardíaca do Hospital de Messejana em Fortaleza-CE. Foram incluídos, Indivíduos do sexo masculino ou feminino com insuficiência cardíaca classes funcionais I a III da New York Heart Association (NYHA) ou IC com fração de ejeção reduzida (ICFEr) e intermediária (ICFEi) baseado em ecocardiograma realizado no máximo três meses antes da avaliação e que estivessem com tratamento clínico otimizado. Também deveriam ter um teste de esforço máximo (ergometria ou teste cardiopulmonar de esforço) realizado no período máximo de dois meses antes de iniciar o protocolo de pesquisa. Foram excluídos, os indivíduos com fibrilação atrial ou qualquer outra arritmia que impedisse o controle da frequência cardíaca durante o protocolo do estudo; com implante de Cardioversor Desfibrilador Implantável (CDI) e marcapasso com frequência fixa; limitação física que impedisse participação no programa, bem como aqueles com déficit cognitivo. As variáveis dependentes foram a distância caminhada (m) no Incremental Shuttle Walk Test (ISWT) (principal), a qualidade de vida avaliada pelo Minnesota Living with Heart Failure Questionnaire – MLHFQ e o nível de atividade diária avaliado pelo Duke Activity Status Index – DASI). as variáveis independentes foram: a fração de ejeção do ventrículo esquerdo (FEVE), classe funcional (NYHA), idade, sexo, IMC (kg/m2), etiologia da insuficiência cardíaca Essas variáveis foram avaliadas antes e após o período de treinamento. Os indivíduos foram alocados aleatoriamente em dois grupos: o Grupo TC (Treinamento Contínuo) realizou um protocolo usual de treinamento com exercícios contínuos de intensidade moderada, já utilizado rotineiramente pelo centro de reabilitação e o Grupo TIAI (Treinamento Intervalar de Alta Intensidade) realizou o protocolo de exercícios aeróbios intervalar de alta intensidade. Os grupos receberam 12 semanas de treinamento supervisionado duas vezes/semana e a prescrição do exercício consistiu em: cinco minutos de aquecimento e trinta minutos de atividade aeróbia em esteira ergométrica, em cicloergômetro, mini cama elástica ou caminhada no solo, sendo a intensidade do treino pré-determinada para cada indivíduo e para cada fase do protocolo. O aquecimento e resfriamento incluiu exercícios variados incluindo exercícios globais de resistência muscular e poderiam ser realizados individualmente ou em grupos de até seis participantes. O Grupo TC teve a zona de treinamento calculada em percentuais da frequência cardíaca de reserva (FCR); (FCR = FCmáx - FC repouso). Nas quatro primeiras semanas, a intensidade foi calculada entre 50 e 60% da FCR; da quinta a oitava semana entre 60 a 70% da FCR e da nona e décima segunda semana a intensidade foi de 70 a 80% da FCR. Para o Grupo TIAI, aplicouse o treino em três etapas: treino curto nas primeiras quatro semanas: 30 segundos de exercícios com intensidade de treinamento de 80% a 90% FCR, seguidos de 30 segundos de descanso ativo a 30-40% FCR. O treino médio foi aplicado da quinta a oitava semana, com dois minutos de intensidade entre 85 a 95% da FCR, seguidos de dois minutos de descanso ativo com 40-50% FCR e o treino longo foi aplicado nas semanas 9-12 com quatro minutos de intensidade entre 90 a 100% da FCR, seguidos de três minutos de descanso ativo com 50-60% da FCR até totalizar 30 minutos. Os grupos receberam orientações para realização de exercício físico aeróbio contínuo no domicílio (caminhar ou pedalar) por 20 a 30 minutos, com sensação de esforço moderada conforme a Escala de Percepção Subjetiva de Esforço de Borg (EPE) a fim de completar cinco dias de exercícios na semana. Ao final do protocolo, o grau de conforto dos indivíduos em relação ao programa de treinamento foi avaliado por meio de uma pergunta específica que foi incluída na avaliação final por meio de uma escala tipo Likert de cinco itens. O segundo objetivo foi investigado por meio de um estudo retrospectivo do tipo pré-pós realizado a partir de um banco e dados do serviço de RC do Hospital Messejana em Fortaleza-CE. O estudo foi registrado no Comitê de ética em pesquisa da instituição (parecer nº 2.654.237/2018). Cento e nove (109) indivíduos adultos foram submetidos ao transplante cardíaco ortotópico entre 2015-2018, no Hospital de Messejana. Após a alta hospitalar, os transplantados, clinicamente estáveis, recebendo terapia imunossupressora padrão para controle da rejeição (inibidor da calcineurina, micofenolato sódico e prednisona) e tendo realizado biópsia endomiocárdica para exclusão da rejeição do aloenxerto cardíaco foram encaminhados a fase II da RC. Setenta e seis indivíduos foram encaminhados para RC e 44 participaram do programa de treinamento com exercícios neste período foram incluídos no estudo. Os dados clínicos (período da lista de espera, idade, sexo, peso, altura, índice de massa corporal, etiologia da IC e fração de ejeção do ventrículo esquerdo (FEVE) foram obtidos a partir dos prontuários do paciente e os dados referentes à avaliação da capacidade funcional e treinamento físico no setor de Fisioterapia e reabilitação. Antes e depois (1-3 semanas) do treinamento, os indivíduos foram submetidos ao teste de exercício cardiopulmonar de esforço (TCPE). Foram analisadas variáveis cardiometabólicas (frequência cardíaca de repouso (FCr); frequência cardía