Performance artivista em Belo Horizonte 2007 - 2015 + a performance Real
| dc.creator | Isaque Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research sought to verify the ways in which the movements of political and social resistance (activist practices) have appropriated aesthetic and creative configurations to diffuse their purposes of contestation, whereas, jointly, aimed to investigate the presence of political and social engagement in contemporary artistic practices. Its goal was to draw a theoretical / practical reflection about the articulation of art / politics starting from the approach of activism practices marked by spectacularity traits, artistic performances linked to everyday life and to the social, that also consider political issues as their manifest subject and / or commitment, as well as daily life events that share similar characteristics to resist social oppression and injustice. The analyses, lastly, aimed to evaluate their ways of aesthetic experimentation and political expression. The dynamization and dissolution of the boundaries between artistic and activists activities, represented by the neologism artivism, were investigated from Performance Studies approach method, having activities performed in the last years (2007 - 2015) in Belo Horizonte as object of study. Through the proposal of the term Artivist Performance, or even, Artivism Performatic, the aim was to weave an analysis that also counted on artistic experiments through the performance named Real | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Performance (Arte) | |
| dc.subject | Arte e sociedade | |
| dc.subject | Politica na arte | |
| dc.subject | Participação politica | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject.other | Ativismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Artivismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Performance | |
| dc.subject.other | Arte | |
| dc.title | Performance artivista em Belo Horizonte 2007 - 2015 + a performance Real | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mariana de Lima e Muniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Monica Medeiros Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denise Alves de Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ernesto Gomes Valenca | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa buscou verificar de que maneiras os movimentos de resistência política e social (práticas ativistas) têm se apropriado de configurações estéticas e criativas para difusão de seus propósitos de contestação, ao passo que, conjuntamente, buscou investigar a presença de engajamento político e social em ações artísticas contemporâneas. Seu objetivo foi traçar uma reflexão teórico/prática sobre a articulação arte/política partindo da abordagem de práticas de ativismo marcadas por certa espetacularidade, de performances artísticas vinculadas à vida cotidiana e ao social e que fazem das questões políticas seu tema e/ou compromisso manifestos, bem como de acontecimentos diários que agregam características similares ao resistirem às opressões e injustiças sociais, avaliando seus modos de experimentação estética e expressão política. A dinamização e dissolução das fronteiras entre atividades artísticas e ativistas, representadas pelo neologismo artivismo, foram investigadas a partir da lente de análise dos Estudos da Performance tendo como objeto de estudo as práticas realizadas nos últimos anos (2007 2015) em Belo Horizonte. Através da proposição do termo Performance Artivista, ou ainda, Artivismo Performático, a proposta foi a de tecer uma análise que contasse com experimentações artísticas através da performance Real. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |