Mineralização de carbono e nitrogênio e recuperação de nutrientes em solos com distintas texturas adubados com lodo de esgoto
| dc.creator | Paula Wellen Barbosa Goncalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The regulation of the agricultural layout of the sewage sludge is made by Conama Resolution 375/2006, establishing that the recommendation of the dose of the residue is made from the availability of mineral nitrogen and its mineralizable organic fraction. The objective of the study was to evaluate the mineralization and nutrient recovery rates of dry and composted sewage sludge in soils with different textures. Two studies were carried out, one in the field and the other in a greenhouse. The study in field was assembled in the randomized block design (RBD), with four replications, in a subdivided plot. The plots were composed by the 3 x 3 factorial scheme. The factors consisted of soils with textures (clayey, medium and sandy) and three types of management (application of composted sewage sludge (LC), sludge stabilized at 350 ºC (LE) and without the application of the sludge (SR). And the subplots were composed by the collection times of 0, 5, 15, 35, 50, 80 and 120 days. The experimental units consisted of pits with 20 cm deep and 50 cm in diameter. Analyzes of the content of organic C (CO), mineral N, total and organic (NO), P, Ca, Mg and K were performed. In the study in laboratory, it was adopted a completely randomized design (CRD) with four replications in factorial 3 x 3 x 6, adopting the same factors of the field study. The experimental units consisted of plastic containers with a capacity of 500 cm³, containing 100 g of soil, hermetically closed. Analyzes of CO, mineral and total N, evolution of C-CO2, fractionation of humic substances and analysis of 15N e13C were performed. The obtained data were submitted to analysis of variance (p <0.05). The averages obtained for the qualitative factor were compared using the Tukey test and, for the quantitative factor, were compared through the use of regression models. The fractions of NO mineralization (FM) and CO degradation (FD) were calculated based on the adjusted first order kinetic model. In field, the FM of NO was influenced by the soil textures, being observed FM higher than 50, 60 and 75% in clayey, medium and sandy soils, respectively, for both sludge. The mineralization of the LE is more intense, being observed by the greater release of mineral N and greater degradation of the C. The FD of the CO were superior to 75 and 45% in the soils with application of the LE and LC, respectively. The application of the sludges increased P, Ca and Mg contents in soils. The availability of Ca and Mg occurred steadily throughout the monitoring, with lower levels of sandy soils. The contribution of the sludges to the supply of K in soils is insignificant. Higher availability of P was observed with addition of LC and in soils of sandy and medium texture. In laboratory, for both sludges, the FM of the NO was higher than 40%, regardless of soil texture. Higher accumulated respiration was observed in soils that received LE, with a C-CO2 evolution higher than 230 mg kg-1 in clayey and sandy texture soils and of 196 mg kg-1 in medium texture soil. Already on the soils with LC addition, respiration was below 100 mg kg-1. The FD of the CO for clayey, medium and sandy texture soils with LC addition were 12.5; 5.4 and 13.3%, respectively, being lower than the soils that received the LE of 26, 31 and 17%, respectively. The humina fraction (HU) was responsible for the majority stocking of C and N. More than 65, 68 and 50% of the total CO of the soils of clay, medium and sandy texture were found in this fraction. And more than 60% of the total N of the soil, in all treatments, were found in the HU. By the isotopic analysis of 15N and 13C, it was identified that more than 40% of the N and C from the sludge are stored in the soils at 120 days after application. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Biossólido | |
| dc.subject | Reciclagem de resíduos | |
| dc.subject | Matéria orgânica | |
| dc.subject.other | Biossólido | |
| dc.subject.other | Matéria orgânica | |
| dc.subject.other | Reciclagem de resíduo | |
| dc.title | Mineralização de carbono e nitrogênio e recuperação de nutrientes em solos com distintas texturas adubados com lodo de esgoto | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodinei Facco Pegoraro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Victor Martins Maia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leidivan Almeida Frazao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Regynaldo Arruda Sampaio | |
| local.description.resumo | A regulamentação da disposição agrícola do lodo de esgoto é feita pela Resolução Conama 375/2006, estabelecendo que a recomendação da dose do resíduo seja realizada a partir da disponibilidade do nitrogênio mineral e sua fração orgânica mineralizável. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar as taxas de mineralização e a recuperação dos nutrientes de lodo de esgoto seco e compostado em solos com texturas distintas. Realizaram-se dois estudos, um em campo e outro em casa de vegetação. O estudo em campo foi montado no delineamento em blocos casualizados (DBC), com quatro repetições, em parcela subdividida. As parcelas foram compostas pelo esquema fatorial 3 x 3. Os fatores consistiram em solos com texturas (argilosa, média e arenosa) e três tipos de manejo (aplicação de lodo de esgoto compostado (LC), lodo estabilizado a 350 ºC (LE) e sem a aplicação do lodo (SR). E as subparcelas foram compostas pelos tempos de coleta de 0, 5, 15, 35, 50, 80 e 120 dias. As unidades experimentais consistiram de covas com 20 cm de profundidade e 50 cm de diâmetro. Realizaram-se análises do teor de C orgânico (CO), N mineral, total e orgânico (NO), P, Ca, Mg e K. No estudo em laboratório, adotou-se delineamento inteiramente casualizado (DIC), com quatro repetições, em fatorial 3 x 3 x 6, adotando os mesmos fatores do estudo de campo. As unidades experimentais consistiram de recipientes plásticos com capacidade para 500 cm³, contendo 100 g de solo, hermeticamente fechados. Realizaram-se as análises de CO, N mineral e total, evolução do C-CO2, fracionamento das substâncias húmicas e análise de 15N e13C. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise de variância (p<0,05). As médias obtidas para o fator qualitativo foram comparadas por meio do teste Tukey e, para o fator quantitativo, foram comparadas por meio do uso de modelos de regressão. As frações de mineralização do NO (FM) e de degradação do CO (FD) foram calculadas com base no modelo de cinética de primeira ordem ajustado. Em campo, as FM do NO foram influenciadas pelas texturas do solo, sendo observadas FM superiores a 50, 60 e 75% nos solos de texturas argilosa, média e arenosa, respectivamente, para ambos os lodos. A mineralização do LE é mais intensa, sendo observada pela maior liberação de N mineral e maior degradação do C. As FD do CO foram superiores a 75 e 45% nos solos com aplicação do LE e LC, respectivamente. A aplicação dos lodos aumentou os teores de P, Ca e Mg nos solos. A disponibilização de Ca e Mg ocorreu de forma constante ao longo do monitoramento, com menores teores nos solos de textura arenosa. A contribuição dos lodos, para o suprimento de K nos solos é insignificante. Maior disponibilização de P foi observada com adição do LC e nos solos de textura arenosa e média. Em laboratório, para ambos os lodos, a FM do NO foi superior a 40%, independente da textura do solo. Maior respiração acumulada foi observada, nos solos que receberam o LE, com evolução do C-CO2 superior a 230 mg kg-1 nos solos de textura argilosa e arenosa e de 196 mg kg-1 no solo de textura média. Já nos solos com adição do LC, a respiração foi inferior a 100 mg kg-1. As FD do CO, para os solos de textura argilosa, média e arenosa com adição do LC foram de 12,5; 5,4 e 13,3%, respectivamente, sendo inferiores aos solos que receberam o LE de 26, 31 e 17%, respectivamente. A fração humina (HU) foi responsável pela estocagem majoritária de C e N. Mais de 65, 68 e 50% do CO total dos solos de textura argilosa, média e arenosa se encontravam nessa fração. E mais de 60% do N total do solo, em todos os tratamentos, foram encontrados na HU. Pela análise isotópica do 15N e 13C, identificou-se que mais de 40% do N e do C proveniente do lodo ficam estocados nos solos aos 120 dias após a aplicação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |